Care provider

H & L Care Limited

H & L Care Limited is the registered operator of 2 care homes, all of them in Yorkshire & Humberside. England's Good or Outstanding share for the same service types is 83%, and H & L Care Limited's is 0% of 2 rated services.

  • 2services on the CQC register
  • 0%share of rated that are Good or Outstanding
  • 0Outstanding
  • 2rated within two years

Ratings across H & L Care Limited's services

QuestionRated InadequateRated Requires improvementRated GoodRated Outstanding
All services0200
Safe0200
Effective0020
Caring0020
Responsive0020
Well-led0200

Each service counted once, by its most recent CQC rating; on the register since November 2020; 76 beds across its care homes.

Where H & L Care Limited operates and how it compares

Below Good: 2 of 2 rated services, or 100%, where England's figure for a similar mix is 17%. Outstanding: 0%, where England's is 5%.

Yorkshire & Humberside is where H & L Care Limited has the most services. The regional split is Yorkshire & Humberside (2 care homes).

Capacity: 76 beds over 2 homes, averaging 38, ranging from 37 at Lindhurst Lodge Residential Home to 39 at Hunningley Grange Residential Home.

Get prices from 3 local care homes

Enter the postcode where care is needed. We list the CQC-rated homes that cover it, including any run by H & L Care Limited, and pass your request only to the ones you tick.

What kind of care home?

No sign-up. You see your matches before giving any contact details.

When is it needed?
Where is care needed?

The home address of the person who needs care, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

How will care be paid for? (optional, helps providers quote)

Add who it's for or a note (optional)

Who needs care?

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Service by service, against the area

For every location, the share of similar local services rated Good or Outstanding, and how recent its own rating is.

Care serviceOverall ratingLocal authorityArea rated Good or betterMore recent than
Hunningley Grange Residential HomeRequires improvementBarnsley82% of 6673% locally
Lindhurst Lodge Residential HomeRequires improvementBarnsley82% of 6664% locally

Care homes run by H & L Care Limited

ServiceTown and councilLatest ratingRegistered beds
Hunningley Grange Residential HomeBarnsleyRequires improvement Rated Sep 2025Inspected recently39
Lindhurst Lodge Residential HomeBarnsleyRequires improvement Rated Jan 2025Inspected recently37

Ratings belong to individual services rather than to the group. Taken from CQC's register and its ratings in Oct 2026, under the Open Government Licence (version 3.0). Other care groups.

What people ask about H & L Care Limited

How big is H & L Care Limited?

H & L Care Limited runs 2 care homes registered with CQC, with 76 care home beds.

How good are H & L Care Limited's CQC ratings?

Of the services H & L Care Limited runs that have a rating (2), 0% are Good or Outstanding: 0 Outstanding, 0 Good, 2 Requires improvement, 0 Inadequate. CQC rates each location on its own.

How recent are H & L Care Limited's ratings?

2 of its rated services were rated in the last two years and 0 more than four years ago. An old rating may not reflect the service today, particularly after a change of manager. How old care ratings are across England.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.