Data · updated monthly

England care statistics 2026

How many home care agencies and care homes there are in England, how the Care Quality Commission rates them, how recently they were inspected, and what care costs, by region and council area. Snapshot taken 16 October 2026 from the CQC register; next update 1 November 2026.

Key figures, October 2026

  • England has 14,348 CQC-registered home care agencies and 14,811 care homes.
  • 87.6% of rated home care agencies are Good or Outstanding, and 82.6% of rated care homes.
  • 423 home care agencies and 619 care homes are rated Outstanding.
  • 40.8% of home care agencies have no published rating yet, against 8.9% of care homes.
  • 58.4% of rated home care agencies and 50.0% of rated care homes were last rated more than four years ago.
  • 30.1% of care homes provide nursing; 56.7% of care homes and 78.8% of home care agencies list dementia as a specialism.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "England care statistics", analysis of the CQC register, October 2026, https://thecarepanel.co.uk/england-care-statistics/. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Home care agencies in England: CQC ratings

Home care agencies by overall CQC rating, October 2026
RatingServicesShare of rated
Outstanding4235.0%
Good7,01082.6%
Requires improvement1,02112.0%
Inadequate350.4%
Not yet rated5,859–
All14,348

Home care agencies by region

Home care agencies by region, October 2026
RegionServicesGood or OutstandingOutstandingRated in last 2 yearsRated 4+ years ago
East of England1,81286.1%6312.8%64.6%
East Midlands1,42384.3%4317.8%60.2%
London2,43587.8%3322.4%47.8%
North East42494.8%2419.9%47.6%
North West1,58891.2%5215.7%63.4%
South East2,50186.9%8319.2%60.7%
South West1,32791.3%6222.5%55.1%
West Midlands1,59881.3%3113.1%68.6%
Yorkshire and the Humber1,24088.9%3227.6%53.0%

Care homes in England: CQC ratings

Care homes by overall CQC rating, October 2026
RatingServicesShare of rated
Outstanding6194.6%
Good10,52878.0%
Requires improvement2,25016.7%
Inadequate1000.7%
Not yet rated1,314–
All14,811

Care homes by region

Care homes by region, October 2026
RegionServicesGood or OutstandingOutstandingRated in last 2 yearsRated 4+ years ago
East of England1,63279.7%7925.2%55.5%
East Midlands1,44679.5%8631.7%45.1%
London1,27589.4%3126.1%42.3%
North East73191.8%3930.6%41.9%
North West1,87279.7%6023.9%51.2%
South East2,83181.9%11627.4%53.3%
South West1,85588.9%9527.5%48.6%
West Midlands1,69577.7%4523.0%55.2%
Yorkshire and the Humber1,47480.4%6831.0%47.3%

What care costs, by region (2026)

Typical self-funded prices
RegionHome care (hourly)Live-in care (weekly)Residential care home (weekly)Nursing home (weekly)
North Eastaround £32–£34around £1,540–£1,610£1,095£1,160
North Westaround £32–£34around £1,540–£1,610£1,100£1,400
Yorkshire and the Humberaround £32–£34around £1,540–£1,610£1,115£1,400
East Midlandsaround £32–£34around £1,540–£1,610£1,125£1,370
West Midlandsaround £32–£34around £1,540–£1,610£1,206£1,400
East of Englandaround £32–£34around £1,540–£1,610£1,250£1,530
London£30–£40£1,300–£1,800£1,456£1,680
South Eastaround £32–£34around £1,540–£1,610£1,450£1,695
South Westaround £32–£34around £1,540–£1,610£1,349£1,546

Care home fees: Which?, average self-funder fees by region (Lottie data, January 2026). Home care: Lottie Care Index (England) and The Care Panel's London guide; no reliable regional self-funder rates for home care exist outside London. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. Council rates are on each council care cost guide.

By council area

Every council area in England with registered services. Figures are for services registered in the area.

Home care agencies and care homes by council area, October 2026
Council areaHome care agenciesGood or OutstandingCare homesGood or Outstanding
Barking and Dagenham15985.3%2295.2%
Barnet9594.9%8085.5%
Barnsley5695.3%7081.8%
Bath and North East Somerset2968.4%5584.3%
Bedford7981.1%7378.3%
Bexley6859.4%3175.9%
Birmingham31675.9%28376.8%
Blackburn with Darwen3790.5%3483.9%
Blackpool2894.1%6877.8%
Bolton6395.2%5783.3%
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole12698.8%13496.0%
Bracknell Forest2976.5%1973.3%
Bradford11187.7%10974.8%
Brent9585.5%4786.7%
Brighton and Hove5286.1%8691.6%
Bristol, City of93100.0%9297.7%
Bromley8787.0%5293.3%
Buckinghamshire13380.6%13673.6%
Bury5494.1%5285.4%
Calderdale4988.9%4678.0%
Cambridgeshire13989.8%13992.8%
Camden4787.5%1190.9%
Central Bedfordshire5885.2%6276.8%
Cheshire East9587.7%10677.1%
Cheshire West and Chester7494.4%8575.3%
City of London1666.7%0–
Cornwall12090.2%19981.3%
County Durham6793.5%14392.8%
Coventry14379.7%7263.5%
Croydon15682.6%12990.0%
Cumberland6287.5%7879.5%
Darlington1994.1%3286.2%
Derby11989.4%7275.8%
Derbyshire14594.9%24081.2%
Devon15491.2%30989.8%
Doncaster7297.8%8081.1%
Dorset8798.4%11994.4%
Dudley6578.1%9269.9%
Ealing11088.4%3585.7%
East Riding of Yorkshire6085.4%15077.3%
East Sussex10492.4%29684.7%
Enfield11688.2%8282.4%
Essex47489.9%40484.2%
Gateshead4397.0%4997.9%
Gloucestershire18287.1%19985.6%
Greenwich10764.7%4282.5%
Hackney3988.5%1283.3%
Halton1577.8%2575.0%
Hammersmith and Fulham39100.0%1087.5%
Hampshire35889.8%48384.8%
Haringey6686.5%2487.5%
Harrow9392.7%5293.9%
Hartlepool11100.0%2792.6%
Havering12192.5%6092.2%
Herefordshire, County of50100.0%8784.1%
Hertfordshire32686.6%25676.8%
Hillingdon83100.0%4890.7%
Hounslow7493.2%3292.9%
Isle of Wight4090.3%6171.2%
Isles of Scilly20.0%20.0%
Islington4893.5%18100.0%
Kensington and Chelsea1591.7%1188.9%
Kent41182.1%50278.9%
Kingston upon Hull, City of5590.9%7872.9%
Kingston upon Thames4897.1%4488.9%
Kirklees8178.9%12778.9%
Knowsley2278.6%2776.2%
Lambeth6094.4%3575.8%
Lancashire28997.1%42383.1%
Leeds24182.8%16078.1%
Leicester18478.9%10380.4%
Leicestershire17282.5%16481.0%
Lewisham8662.8%4995.7%
Lincolnshire12785.5%28477.0%
Liverpool10793.0%8868.9%
Luton6956.8%3572.7%
Manchester12389.8%8385.1%
Medway10860.5%6670.0%
Merton60100.0%35100.0%
Middlesbrough2493.3%4895.3%
Milton Keynes17691.1%4984.1%
Newcastle upon Tyne4997.3%7490.5%
Newham9089.1%2390.5%
Norfolk17476.3%31966.3%
North East Lincolnshire2594.4%5586.0%
North Lincolnshire1985.7%5980.4%
North Northamptonshire14683.8%11080.8%
North Somerset4295.8%9696.6%
North Tyneside4380.8%4390.0%
Northumberland4397.0%9490.1%
North Yorkshire15291.3%20485.8%
Nottingham14486.2%7776.4%
Nottinghamshire20390.2%28084.7%
Oldham6791.2%4585.0%
Oxfordshire17488.6%14987.4%
Peterborough12694.0%3787.5%
Plymouth5286.7%8879.8%
Portsmouth5974.1%3073.3%
Reading6173.3%3275.9%
Redbridge13091.8%7785.9%
Redcar and Cleveland2093.3%4385.0%
Richmond upon Thames25100.0%4295.0%
Rochdale5781.3%6164.2%
Rotherham5585.3%8488.3%
Rutland1483.3%1181.8%
Salford5693.3%4378.9%
Sandwell9073.5%9473.3%
Sefton5088.9%11179.2%
Sheffield13895.6%11485.0%
Shropshire8788.3%11780.6%
Slough7072.7%1657.1%
Solihull5787.2%6388.3%
Somerset12593.6%19789.1%
Southampton10283.8%5183.0%
Southend-on-Sea7883.3%8492.2%
South Gloucestershire8292.6%8196.0%
South Tyneside1793.3%3493.5%
Southwark5664.0%1376.9%
St. Helens4090.3%4188.9%
Staffordshire16979.2%27177.9%
Stockport6781.3%6770.7%
Stockton-on-Tees4596.4%5791.8%
Stoke-on-Trent8178.0%8480.5%
Suffolk20689.4%19681.1%
Sunderland43100.0%8792.9%
Surrey29692.6%38181.3%
Sutton5495.1%6895.4%
Swindon5779.4%4788.6%
Tameside3087.5%3566.7%
Telford and Wrekin6485.3%3778.8%
Thurrock8287.5%2692.0%
Torbay2894.7%7481.2%
Tower Hamlets7492.3%1090.0%
Trafford6487.8%5686.3%
Unspecified1100.0%0–
Wakefield8287.9%9673.9%
Walsall8878.9%7266.7%
Waltham Forest5486.1%4695.3%
Wandsworth40100.0%2692.3%
Warrington4687.5%5681.1%
Warwickshire14083.5%17280.8%
West Berkshire39100.0%4489.7%
Westminster24100.0%9100.0%
Westmorland and Furness4893.1%5988.9%
West Northamptonshire16966.3%10569.1%
West Sussex20893.6%34284.2%
Wigan4593.5%5992.2%
Wiltshire14789.1%16388.4%
Windsor and Maidenhead3072.2%4371.8%
Wirral4989.2%11270.6%
Wokingham4990.9%4593.0%
Wolverhampton13571.4%7465.7%
Worcestershire11391.8%17686.0%
York4490.3%4285.3%

Questions about these figures

How many care homes are there in England?

There are 14,811 CQC-registered care homes in England (October 2026), of which 4,462 provide nursing care.

How many home care agencies are there in England?

There are 14,348 CQC-registered home care (domiciliary care) agencies in England (October 2026). 5,859 of them have not yet had a published CQC rating.

What percentage of care homes are rated Good or Outstanding?

82.6% of rated care homes in England are Good or Outstanding (October 2026), and 87.6% of rated home care agencies.

Which region has the highest-rated care homes?

North East has the highest share of care homes rated Good or Outstanding (91.8%) and West Midlands the lowest (77.7%). For home care agencies, North East is highest (94.8%).

How often are these figures updated?

Monthly. We take a snapshot of the CQC register on the first day of each month so the figures are stable for citation; previous months are listed under Method.

Method

We count every location on the Care Quality Commission register in England that is active and registered as a domiciliary care service (home care agencies) or a care home with or without nursing. NHS trust sites are excluded. "Rated" means CQC has published an overall rating; "Good or Outstanding" is the share of rated services. Inspection age uses the date of the latest published rating. Regions follow CQC's region field; council areas follow CQC's local authority field.

We take a snapshot on the first day of each month so that figures stay the same for the whole month and can be cited. Town and council pages on this site update more often, as CQC publishes new ratings.

Re-use: you may quote and re-use these figures with credit to The Care Panel and a link to this page. The CQC data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Journalists: figures for any area are available from contact@thecarepanel.co.uk.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.