Care home · Stroud

Ruskin Mill College

Rated Good by CQC Rating published 23 October 2021 Rating 5 years old
Rated 5 years ago. CQC's last published rating for this service is from October 2021. Ask what has changed since, such as the manager or the number of people they support. See nearby services rated recently.
Residents relaxing in a care home sitting room Illustrative photo, not of Ruskin Mill College
Address
The Fisheries, Horsley, Stroud, GL6 0PL
Run by
Ruskin Mill Trust Limited (3 services)
Service
Residential care home, Shared lives, Education disability services
Beds
45 (registered with CQC)
Registered with CQC
August 2020 (6 years)
Registered manager
Mark Anthony Thompson
Company check
Active, trading since 2010 (16 years), accounts up to date (Companies House 07252866)
Last CQC check
23 Oct 2021
Typical fees Estimated
£1,300–£1,590 a week for residential care. Estimated from prices published locally; not a quote. How we estimate

CQC regulated activities: Personal care · Accommodation for persons who require nursing or personal care

Full report at cqc.org.uk · CQC location ID 1-9252838046

About Ruskin Mill College

Ruskin Mill College is a CQC-registered residential care home in Stroud, run by Ruskin Mill Trust Limited. Its CQC registration covers adults under 65 and children, including people living with learning disabilities and mental health conditions.

At its most recent rating, CQC judged it Good overall (October 2021), with Responsive rated Outstanding. It is one of 11 CQC-registered care homes in and around Nailsworth; 10 of those are rated Good or Outstanding.

Safe, effective, caring, responsive, well-led

  • SafeGood165 of 190 in Gloucestershire
  • EffectiveGood175 of 190 in Gloucestershire
  • CaringGood167 of 190 in Gloucestershire
  • ResponsiveOutstanding20 of 190 in Gloucestershire
  • Well-ledGood148 of 190 in Gloucestershire

From CQC's latest report, published 23 October 2021. Under each rating: how many care homes in Gloucestershire share it; for example, 20 of 190 care homes in Gloucestershire rated Outstanding for Responsive.

The registered provider

Ruskin Mill College is run by Ruskin Mill Trust Limited (company 07252866), incorporated in 2010, 10 years before this service registered with CQC.

At Companies House, the company is listed as active, its accounts are filed on time, it has 9 active directors and there is no insolvency history.

Ruskin Mill Trust Limited runs 3 CQC-registered services across 3 council areas; 3 of the 3 with a rating are Good or Outstanding (100%), against 83% for the same mix of services across England.

The inspection, summarised

  • The service was outstandingly responsive to people's individual belief's, preferences and needs.
  • Therapeutic care was delivered in line with their Practical Skills Therapeutic Education (PSTE) method, and we found that staff worked creatively to incorporate people's individual needs with their therapeutic programme.
  • This supported people to achieve support in a way that met their individual needs and promoted their equality.
  • Staff understood the needs of people and treated them with dignity and kindness to ensure their individual preferences were met.

Inspected 15 September 2021; report published 23 October 2021; supporting 45 people at the time. Quoted from the CQC report summary, Open Government Licence. Read the full report.

Choice nearby

There are 10 other care homes within 3 miles, 9 of them rated Good or Outstanding; the nearest is Old Dairy, 0.6 miles away.

It is registered for needs that fewer services nearby cover: mental health conditions (5 of the nearest 25); children (2 of the nearest 25).

11 of the 25 nearest rated care homes have a more recent rating than this one.

It sits in Nailsworth ward, classed by ONS as urban (nearer to a major town or city), among the 30% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. NHS services here are planned by NHS Gloucestershire ICB.

Within about a 10-minute walk there is a café (6 min) and a bus stop (2 min), which matters for residents who can go out and for visiting family.

Costs to expect

We estimate Ruskin Mill College at £1,300–£1,590 a week for residential care, based on published prices in the region. Over a year that is roughly £68k–£83k.

Ask what notice is given before a fee increase and what triggers one.

Gloucestershire Council can help with costs for people with savings under £23,250, starting with a free assessment.

Track record

Registered in August 2020, it has 6 years on the CQC register.

CQC has published 5 overall ratings for it (2017–2021), starting at Good and staying Good every time.

The rating is 5 years old. CQC decides when to return based on risk, so age alone is not a warning sign; still, ask who the manager is now.

2 reports have been published for this location, most recently on 23 October 2021.

Who it can help

Taken from its CQC registration.

Reading Ruskin Mill College's CQC ratings

Area by area, Responsive is rated Outstanding; 4 other areas are Good.

Across Gloucestershire, 20 of 190 rated care homes are Outstanding for Responsive (11%).

The report's Responsive section explains what earned the Outstanding rating, which is a useful benchmark when comparing services.

Earlier inspections

  1. Feb 2017 Good
  2. Aug 2017 Inspected but not rated
  3. Dec 2019 Outstanding
  4. Apr 2021 Inspected but not rated
  5. Oct 2021 Good
  6. Today Rating 5 years old

CQC rating timeline for this address. The latest rating is an improvement on the one before.

CQC reports

Finding it

Ward
Nailsworth
Parliamentary constituency
Stroud
NHS area (integrated care board)
NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board
Urban or rural
Urban: nearer to a major town or city
Neighbourhood deprivation
Among the 30% least deprived areas in England
Postcode district
Care homes in GL6 (16)

Open the full map · Plan a journey · Map © OpenStreetMap contributors

Local amenities

  • Bus stop 160 m (2 min walk) · 13 stops within 600 m
  • GP surgery Price's Mill Surgery, 850 m (11 min walk)
  • Pharmacy Badham Pharmacy, 1.1 km (13 min walk)
  • Shop Horsley Community Shop, 900 m (11 min walk)
  • Park King George V Playing Fields, 1.2 km (15 min walk)
  • Café Ruskin Mill Cafe, 470 m (6 min walk)
  • Place of worship Saint Martin, 870 m (11 min walk)
  • Library Nailsworth Library, 1.1 km (13 min walk)

From OpenStreetMap data (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL), measured in a straight line, so allow extra for the actual route on foot.

Area details from ONS and NHS postcode data via postcodes.io (Open Government Licence).

Family reviews

There are no reviews of Ruskin Mill College yet. If you know the service, your experience could help someone else.

Reviews come from people who used the service or their families, verified by email. They sit alongside, not instead of, CQC ratings, and providers cannot take them down. How reviews work.

Review Ruskin Mill College

Tell other families what the care was like. Please describe your own experience.

Overall
You are a
Score the main areas (optional)

We'll email you a link to confirm; your review goes live when you click it. We use your email only to check the review is genuine.

How Ruskin Mill College compares

  • Rated Good. Across Gloucestershire, 86% of the 190 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding and 12 are Outstanding.
  • Its rating (October 2021) is more recent than 48% of care home ratings in Gloucestershire.
  • With 45 beds it is larger than 73% of care homes in Gloucestershire, where the typical home has 26.
  • Registered with CQC in 2020: it has been registered longer than 21% of care homes in the area.
  • It lists 4 specialisms with CQC; the typical care home in Gloucestershire lists 3.

Compared with every CQC-registered care home in Gloucestershire. Source: CQC register, Oct 2026.

Closest alternatives

Guides for families

Recently rated care homes near Nailsworth

Quick answers about Ruskin Mill College

How many residents can Ruskin Mill College take?
Ruskin Mill College can take up to 45 residents. Ask what is free now and about en-suite rooms.
Who runs Ruskin Mill College?
The registered provider is Ruskin Mill Trust Limited, according to CQC.
What are Ruskin Mill College's fees?
No fee list from Ruskin Mill College has reached us. Residential care home typically costs £1,349 a week (average 2026 self-funder fees in South West). Get the quote in writing, including any extra charges.
How did Ruskin Mill College score on each CQC key question?
CQC rates five key questions. For Ruskin Mill College: Safe: Good; Effective: Good; Caring: Good; Responsive: Outstanding; Well-led: Good. Safe and Well-led tend to say most about day-to-day reliability.
What services is Ruskin Mill College registered for?
CQC lists Ruskin Mill College under: residential homes, shared lives, education disability services. Check which of these it is actively providing now.
Where is Ruskin Mill College?
It is at The Fisheries, Horsley, Stroud, GL6 0PL.
Is Ruskin Mill College regulated by the Care Quality Commission?
Registered, yes: location 1-9252838046 on the Care Quality Commission register, listed as a care home and was rated Good overall in October 2021.
Can Ruskin Mill College care for someone with dementia?
Not as a registered specialism. Some services still support people with mild dementia, so ask.
How recent is Ruskin Mill College's CQC rating?
Its current CQC rating dates from 23 October 2021, 5 years ago. Ratings can be several years old; ask what has changed since, such as a new manager.

Find more care homes nearby

In Gloucestershire

Free download

Choosing a care home: the 40-point checklist

Take it on every visit and compare up to three homes side by side: CQC checks, staffing, daily life, the room, fees and the contract.

Run this service? Add your rating badge to your website

Ruskin Mill College: rated Good by CQC, on The Care Panel

This badge stays current with your CQC rating. Paste the code wherever you want it to show.

Is this your service? Claim it free to keep these details up to date, respond to families and add your own photos. See what members get.

Details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Text marked "in the provider's own words" is supplied by the provider. The Care Panel is not a care provider.

Ask about availability

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Nailsworth, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.