Care homes · Cheshire East

Care homes in Holmes Chapel offering elderly care

Of the 3 care homes in Holmes Chapel, 3 offer elderly care, 81 beds in all. CQC has rated 3 of them, and 67% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 81% for elderly care across England. We estimate typical fees in Holmes Chapel at about £1,330 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes have not been rated for more than four years.

Request prices from homes with a room free → Email this list to me

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 19 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

The short version

  • Rating changes in Cheshire East are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • 2 of the 3 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding, while 1 is rated Inadequate or Requires improvement.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 1; 1 provide nursing care.
  • You can ask Cheshire East council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.

Citation: "Care homes in Holmes Chapel offering elderly care", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 3registered care homes
  • 67%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 1supports people with dementia
  • 0inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Who offers elderly care in Holmes Chapel

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

RankCare homeCQC ratingDate ratedBedsNursing
1The Cedars Residential Care HomeGoodJan 202027No
2Station Road - Holmes ChapelGoodMar 20204No
3The Westbourne Care HomeRequires improvementJul 202350Yes

This table lists each care home in Holmes Chapel registered for elderly care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Elderly care in Holmes Chapel: ratings, size and cost

CQC lists elderly care for 3 of the 3 care homes in Holmes Chapel, or 100%. England-wide, 81% of care homes registered for elderly care are Good or Outstanding and here it is 67% (below England, in line with the 67% for all care homes in the town).

For elderly care, the top rated care homes are The Cedars Residential Care Home and Station Road - Holmes Chapel. The newest rating is from July 2023 and the oldest from January 2020; 0 fall within the last two years. They have 81 registered beds in total, and nursing care at 1.

Across Cheshire East, 98 care homes are registered for elderly care, and 79% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Elderly care is on 100% of registrations here and 92% across Cheshire East.

In the North West, residential care typically costs about £1,205 a week and nursing care about £1,515. Specialist care may cost more, so check prices with each home. How these costs are worked out.

What elderly care involves

This is the registration most providers hold with CQC. Care for older people includes personal care (washing, dressing), meals, medication, help getting about, company and keeping watch on health. Since most providers list it, look at staffing levels, carer continuity and how carefully the care fits the individual.

Before you choose: questions on elderly care

  1. How do you keep the family updated week to week?
  2. What happens at weekends, at night and in an emergency?
  3. How do you spot early signs of illness, falls or dehydration?
  4. How much notice do you need to change or add care?
  5. What activities and company do you offer, not just personal care?

Where to get support: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. How to get assessed by Cheshire East. What "Personal care" means.

Elderly care in nearby towns

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Holmes Chapel–32
Elworth3.8 mi33
Sandbach3.9 mi31
Rudheath6.3 mi54
Congleton6.7 mi86
Haslington7.0 mi43
Knutsford7.1 mi55

Council help

Cheshire East

Savings under £23,250? Cheshire East council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Cheshire East

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Holmes Chapel

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about elderly care in Holmes Chapel

Which Holmes Chapel care homes provide elderly care?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows 3 of Holmes Chapel's 3 care homes offering elderly care. Among the highest rated are The Cedars Residential Care Home and Station Road - Holmes Chapel.

Are care homes in Holmes Chapel well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 2 (67%) of the 3 rated. Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 1.

How much does a care home cost in Holmes Chapel?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in North West: residential care home £1,100 a week; nursing home £1,400 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). More in our cost guide.

Will I get help from Cheshire East council with the cost of a care home?

It may. Cheshire East council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Cheshire East council.

How should I compare care homes in Holmes Chapel?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: none of the 3 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years; 3 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. Use our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Holmes Chapel for elderly care?

Counting elderly care: Holmes Chapel 3 (2 Good or Outstanding); Elworth (3.8 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Sandbach (3.9 miles): 3, 1 rated Good or Outstanding; Rudheath (6.3 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Holmes Chapel area who work with us will email you directly.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Holmes Chapel, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.