Care homes · Dorset

Care homes in Sturminster Newton

Sturminster Newton has 3 care homes registered with CQC and 119 registered beds. Among the 3 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding, against 94% across Dorset and 83% across England. 1 is Outstanding. Typical fees in Sturminster Newton come to about £1,450 a week for residential careestimated. 1 care home was last rated over four years ago. The most recent rating was Millbrook House, rated Good on 29 June 2026.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Get this list by email

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

The short version

  • A care needs assessment from Dorset council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 1; 1 provide nursing care.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across Dorset, updated every day.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Sturminster Newton", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 3registered care homes
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 1is registered for nursing
  • 1inspected or rated in the last 2 years
Typical prices in Sturminster Newton against South West and England, Oct 2026
CareSturminster NewtonSouth WestEngland
Residential care, a week£1,450£1,450£1,400

Dorset Council pays: £27.67 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,156.40 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,183.10 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Sturminster Newton figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Sturminster Newton, ranked

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Show only:
  1. Millbrook House

    Blandford Forum · Older people, Physical disabilities, Sensory impairments

    What inspectors found: People have access to communal lounge and dining area, several other seating areas a sunlounge and a large, fully accessible rear garden.

    Est. £1.3k–£1.59k/wk

    GoodRated Jun 2026Inspected recently
    View profile (Millbrook House)
  2. Newstone House

    Sturminster Newton · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: There was a very strong emphasis on the provision of activities that were meaningful and therapeutic to the people living in the home.

    Est. £1.52k–£1.86k/wk

    GoodRated Feb 2023
    View profile (Newstone House)
  3. Nazareth Lodge

    Sturminster Newton · Older people

    What inspectors found: Measures were in place to prevent the spread of infection by visitors to the service.

    Est. £1.3k–£1.59k/wk

    OutstandingRated Aug 2018
    View profile (Nazareth Lodge)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Care home fees in Sturminster Newton

Self-funder fees in South West: 2026 averages
Residential care home£1,445 a week
Nursing home£1,690 a week

Dorset Council's own rates: £27.67 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,156.40 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,183.10 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Choosing a provider that charges more usually means paying the difference as a top-up.

Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Help from the council

Dorset

Dorset council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Dorset

Sturminster Newton in figures

The newest registration is Newstone House, registered with CQC in August 2021. The nursing share is 33% here (1 of 3 homes) and 28% across Dorset. On their CQC registrations, 1 of 3 list physical disabilities. 1 is rated Outstanding here, out of 6 across Dorset. The oldest current rating dates from August 2018 (Nazareth Lodge). The average home here has 40 beds; the typical home across Dorset has 31. At 100% Good or Outstanding, Sturminster Newton sits above the Dorset figure of 94% (from 94 care homes). No nearby town we list has a higher share of its listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding than Sturminster Newton (100%); Gillingham follows at 100%. Ratings are older than average here: 33% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 39% across Dorset.

Owners and groups: care homes in Sturminster Newton

Free download

The care home visit checklist (40 points)

Take it on every visit and compare up to three homes side by side: CQC checks, staffing, daily life, the room, fees and the contract.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Sturminster Newton.

Nearby towns against Sturminster Newton

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Sturminster Newton–33
Gillingham7.6 mi44
Blandford Forum7.8 mi54
Sherborne9.5 mi76
Wincanton10.0 mi31
Castle Cary14.6 mi64

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Sturminster Newton

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about care homes in Sturminster Newton

How many care homes does Sturminster Newton have?

There are 3 CQC-registered care homes in Sturminster Newton (CQC register, Oct 2026). Of these, 1 provides nursing care and 1 supports people living with dementia. Highly rated options include Millbrook House, Newstone House and Nazareth Lodge.

How does CQC rate care homes in Sturminster Newton?

3 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 3 with a rating, with 1 Outstanding.

What does a care home cost in Sturminster Newton?

Self-funder fees in South West: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,445 a week; nursing home £1,690 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Does Dorset council fund a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Dorset council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Dorset council.

How do I choose between care homes in Sturminster Newton?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 1 of 3 was inspected or rated within the last two years. Older reports: 2. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. A checklist to help.

Are there more care homes in towns near Sturminster Newton?

In Sturminster Newton there are 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Gillingham (7.6 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Blandford Forum (7.8 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Sherborne (9.5 miles): 7, 6 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Sturminster Newton.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.