Care homes · Dorset

Care homes in Verwood

There are 3 care homes in Verwood on the CQC register, 149 beds in all. 67% of the 3 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, compared with 94% across Dorset and 83% across England. Expect to pay in Verwood about £1,760 for nursing careestimated. 2 care homes have not been rated for more than four years. CQC's latest rating here went to Oakdene Nursing Home: Requires improvement, on 11 June 2025.

Ask homes with space for their prices → Email me this list

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

  • Rating changes in Dorset are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • Among the 3 rated care homes, 2 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, and 1 is rated below Good.
  • Whatever your savings, Dorset council will assess care needs for free.
  • 3 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia, and 2 provide nursing.

Citation: "Care homes in Verwood", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 3care homes registered with CQC
  • 67%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 2provide nursing care
  • 1with a rating or inspection since October 2024
Typical prices in Verwood against South West and England, Oct 2026
CareVerwoodSouth WestEngland
Nursing care, a week£1,760£1,690£1,640

Dorset Council pays: £27.67 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,156.40 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,183.10 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Verwood figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Verwood, ranked

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

Only show:
  1. Waterloo Care Home

    Wimborne · Dementia, Older people

    What inspectors found: Improvements have been made and the home was well-led.

    Est. £1.37k–£1.68k/wk

    GoodRated Sep 2022
    More details (Waterloo Care Home)
  2. Verwood House Care Home

    Verwood · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: Since the last inspection, the ownership of the registered provider had changed.

    Est. £1.64k–£2.01k/wk

    GoodRated Dec 2020
    More details (Verwood House Care Home)
  3. Oakdene Nursing Home

    Wimborne · Dementia, Older people

    What inspectors found: The service provides support to older people and people who are living with dementia.

    Est. £1.52k–£1.86k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Jun 2025Inspected recently
    More details (Oakdene Nursing Home)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Care home fees in Verwood

Average 2026 self-funder fees in South West
Residential care home£1,445 a week
Nursing home£1,690 a week

Council rates in Dorset Council: £27.67 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,156.40 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,183.10 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). A top-up usually covers the gap if your chosen provider costs more.

Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). For a firm figure, request prices from providers here; for a rough one, use our weekly cost calculator.

Help from the council

Dorset

Dorset council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Dorset: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Dementia care homes in Verwood

3 of the 3 care homes in Verwood are registered with CQC to support people living with dementia, and 2 of those are rated Good or Outstanding. Compare the 3 registered for dementia.

A closer look at the data for Verwood

Typical size: 31 beds across Dorset, 50 on average in Verwood. At 67% Good or Outstanding, Verwood sits below the Dorset figure of 94% (from 94 care homes). One rating goes back to December 2020: Verwood House Care Home. Ask what has changed since. Of Verwood and the 6 nearest towns we cover, Verwood ranks 6th for the share of all listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding (67%); Bearwood is highest at 86%. Ratings are older than average here: 33% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 39% across Dorset. CQC registered Verwood House Care Home in June 2019, the newest on this list. Nursing care is available in 2 of 3 homes (67%); across Dorset the share is 28%. Registered specialisms here: 1 of 3 list physical disabilities, 1 of 3 list learning disabilities and 1 of 3 list mental health conditions. Dorset has 6 Outstanding care homes, none of them in Verwood.

Care groups with care homes in Verwood

Free download

Visiting care homes? Take this 40-point checklist

Use it to compare up to three homes on the same questions, from CQC reports and staffing to the room, fees and contract terms.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Newest inspection results

The latest CQC ratings published for care homes in Verwood.

How Verwood compares with towns nearby

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Verwood–32
St Leonards3.5 mi54
Ringwood4.5 mi97
Ferndown5.0 mi2013
Fordingbridge5.2 mi43
Wimborne Minster6.7 mi43

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Verwood

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Care homes in Verwood: your questions answered

How many care homes are there in Verwood?

Verwood has 3 care homes on the CQC register (Oct 2026). Of these, 2 provide nursing care and 3 support people living with dementia. Top-rated names here include Waterloo Care Home and Verwood House Care Home.

Are care homes in Verwood well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 2 (67%) of the 3 rated. Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 1.

How much does a care home cost in Verwood?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in South West: residential care home £1,445 a week; nursing home £1,690 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). More in our cost guide.

Will I get help from Dorset council with the cost of a care home?

It may. Dorset council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Dorset council.

How should I compare care homes in Verwood?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 3 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years; 2 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. Use our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Verwood for care homes?

Counting care homes: Verwood 3 (2 Good or Outstanding); St Leonards (3.5 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Ringwood (4.5 miles): 9, 7 rated Good or Outstanding; Ferndown (5.0 miles): 20, 13 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Verwood that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Verwood.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.