Care homes · Hampshire

Care homes in Purbrook offering nursing care

Nursing care is offered by 3 of the 10 care homes in Purbrook, with 147 beds between them. Of the 3 CQC has rated, 67% are Good or Outstanding (versus 80% for nursing care across England). Our estimate of typical fees in Purbrook: about £1,850 for nursing careestimated. 3 care homes were last rated more than four years ago.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Send this list to my inbox

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 19 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

  • Whatever your savings, Hampshire council will assess care needs for free.
  • 2 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia; 3 have nursing care.
  • Among the 3 rated care homes, 2 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, while 1 is rated Inadequate or Requires improvement.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Hampshire daily: see the latest changes.

To cite: "Care homes in Purbrook offering nursing care", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 3care homes on the CQC register
  • 67%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 2list dementia as a specialism
  • 0inspected or rated since October 2024

Nursing care in Purbrook: providers ranked

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#Care homeOverall ratingLast ratedRegistered bedsNursing
1Latham Lodge Nursing and Residential Care HomeGoodNov 201940Yes
2Hamilton HouseGoodNov 201860Yes
3Cosham Court Nursing HomeRequires improvementApr 202247Yes

Every care home in Purbrook registered with CQC for nursing care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Nursing care in Purbrook: what the data shows

30% of Purbrook's care homes (3 of 10) hold a CQC registration for nursing care. Their Good or Outstanding share is 67%, 13 points below the town-wide 80% and below the 80% for nursing care across England.

The highest rated care homes for nursing care are Latham Lodge Nursing and Residential Care Home and Hamilton House. 0 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from November 2018 and the newest from April 2022. Registered beds across these homes: 147.

Hampshire as a whole has 154 care homes registered for nursing care; 86% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Here 30% of care homes list nursing care, compared with 32% across Hampshire.

In the South East a nursing home typically charges about £1,830 a week, roughly £275 above residential care. NHS-funded nursing care covers some of the nursing cost if a resident qualifies. Our cost method.

What to expect from nursing care

A nursing home has a registered nurse on duty 24 hours a day, for people with medical needs such as wounds, catheters, diabetes, or conditions that need clinical monitoring. If someone in a nursing home needs care from a registered nurse, the NHS pays a weekly contribution (NHS-funded nursing care) directly to the home.

Questions to ask care homes about nursing care

  1. Which specialist nurses or therapists visit?
  2. Do you help residents get assessed for NHS-funded nursing care?
  3. How quickly can a GP or the community team visit?
  4. What happens if someone needs to go into hospital?
  5. How do you support people at the end of life?

Helpline: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. How to get assessed by Hampshire. Jargon explained: Nursing home.

Where else nearby offers nursing care

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Purbrook–32
Waterlooville1.1 mi33
Havant2.1 mi32
Horndean2.9 mi43
Emsworth4.3 mi52
Portsmouth4.5 mi75
Gosport6.8 mi97

Council help

Hampshire

Hampshire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Hampshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Purbrook

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Nursing care in Purbrook: your questions answered

Where can I find nursing care in a care home in Purbrook?

Of the 10 CQC-registered care homes in Purbrook, 3 offer nursing care (Oct 2026). Highly rated options include Latham Lodge Nursing and Residential Care Home and Hamilton House.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Purbrook have?

Of the 3 that have been rated, 2 (67%) are rated Good or Outstanding, and 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.

What are typical care home prices in Purbrook?

Average fees paid by self-funders in South East in 2026: residential care home £1,450 a week; nursing home £1,695 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). See our full cost guide.

Will Hampshire council pay for a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, Hampshire council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach Hampshire council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Purbrook?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, none of the 3 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, and 3 have an older report. See the checklist.

How does Purbrook compare with nearby towns for nursing care?

Nearest towns we cover: Waterlooville (1.1 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Havant (2.1 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Horndean (2.9 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Purbrook itself has 3, 2 of them Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Purbrook, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.