Care homes · North Yorkshire

Care homes in Ripon offering dementia care

5 of the 9 care homes in Ripon offer dementia care and 291 registered beds. CQC has rated 5 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding, against 80% for dementia care across England. We estimate typical fees in Ripon at about £1,270 a week for residential care and £1,560 for nursing careestimated. 3 care homes were last rated over four years ago. The most recent rating was Long Meadow Care Home, rated Good on 5 November 2025.

Request prices from homes with a room free → Send this list to my inbox

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 26 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

In short

Citation: "Care homes in Ripon offering dementia care", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 5care homes on the CQC register
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 2inspected or rated since October 2024

Dementia care in Ripon: providers ranked

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#Care homeOverall ratingLast ratedRegistered bedsNursing
1Long Meadow Care HomeGoodNov 202543No
2The Moors Care CentreGoodFeb 202570Yes
3Lister HouseGoodNov 201876Yes
4Borrage HouseGoodFeb 202040No
5Sycamore HallGoodNov 201962Yes

Every care home in Ripon registered with CQC for dementia care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

How dementia care in Ripon compares

CQC lists dementia care for 5 of the 9 care homes in Ripon, or 56%. 100% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, in line with the 100% for all care homes here and above the 80% for care homes registered for dementia care across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for dementia care: Long Meadow Care Home, The Moors Care Centre and Lister House. 2 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from November 2018 and the newest from November 2025. They have 291 registered beds in total; 3 also provide nursing care.

North Yorkshire as a whole has 116 care homes registered for dementia care; 81% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Here 56% of care homes list dementia care, compared with 60% across North Yorkshire.

Typical weekly fees in the Yorkshire and the Humber: £1,230 standard residential, £1,265 residential dementia care, £1,560 nursing dementia care. Our cost method.

What to expect from dementia care

Staff trained in dementia aim for four things: familiar routines, enough to eat and drink, calm responses to distress that do not depend on medication, and safety that does not cost the person their independence. CQC records "dementia" as a specialism for each provider that supports people living with it.

Questions to ask care homes about dementia care

  1. How will you keep the family involved as needs change?
  2. What dementia training do staff have, and how often is it refreshed?
  3. How do you get to know the person (life story, routines, likes and dislikes)?
  4. Who would we call if we were worried at night or at a weekend?
  5. What happens if dementia becomes more advanced?

Helpline: Alzheimer's Society Dementia Support Line, 0333 150 3456. Dementia care across North Yorkshire. Jargon explained: Dementia care.

Where else nearby offers dementia care

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Ripon–55
Boroughbridge6.1 mi31
Knaresborough9.0 mi53
Sowerby9.4 mi32
Harrogate9.5 mi1916
Northallerton14.8 mi41
Wetherby14.9 mi32

Council support

North Yorkshire

Savings under £23,250? North Yorkshire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in North Yorkshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Ripon

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about dementia care in Ripon

Which Ripon care homes provide dementia care?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows 5 of Ripon's 9 care homes offering dementia care. Among the highest rated are Long Meadow Care Home, The Moors Care Centre and Lister House.

How does CQC rate care homes in Ripon?

5 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 5 with a rating.

What does a care home cost in Ripon?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in Yorkshire and the Humber: residential care home £1,115 a week; nursing home £1,400 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). More in our cost guide.

Does North Yorkshire council fund a care home?

It may. North Yorkshire council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact North Yorkshire council.

How do I choose between care homes in Ripon?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 2 of 5 were inspected or rated within the last two years; 3 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. Use our checklist.

Are there more dementia care in towns near Ripon?

In Ripon there are 5, 5 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Boroughbridge (6.1 miles): 3, 1 rated Good or Outstanding; Knaresborough (9.0 miles): 5, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Sowerby (9.4 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Ripon area who work with us will email you directly.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Ripon, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.