Care homes · Sheffield

Care homes in Chapeltown

4 care homes in Chapeltown are registered with CQC, holding 194 beds in total. CQC has rated 4 of them, and 50% are Good or Outstanding, next to 85% across Sheffield and 83% across England. We estimate typical fees in Chapeltown at about £1,560 for nursing careestimated. On 4 September 2026, Chapel Lodge was rated Requires improvement, the newest rating here.

Request prices from homes with a room free → Email this list to me

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

In short

  • Latest CQC rating changes in Sheffield, checked daily.
  • For dementia support, 4 have it on their CQC registration; 3 have nursing care.
  • You can ask Sheffield council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • 2 of the 4 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding, while 2 are rated Inadequate or Requires improvement.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Chapeltown", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 4care homes on the CQC register
  • 50%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 3are registered for nursing
  • 3inspected or rated since October 2024
Typical prices in Chapeltown against Yorkshire and the Humber and England, Oct 2026
CareChapeltownYorkshire and the HumberEngland
Nursing care, a week£1,560£1,520£1,640

Sheffield City Council pays: £24.33 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £800.02 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £987 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Chapeltown figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Chapeltown, ranked

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

Filter:
  1. Hilltop Lodge

    Sheffield · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: The provider was previously in breach of legal regulations in relation to safe care and treatment, good governance and staffing.

    Est. £1.4k–£1.72k/wk

    GoodRated Apr 2025Inspected recently
    See details (Hilltop Lodge)
  2. Aaron View Care Home

    Sheffield · Dementia, Older people

    What inspectors found: People felt safe living at the home and told us staff cared for them well.

    Est. £1.14k–£1.39k/wk

    GoodRated Jan 2024
    See details (Aaron View Care Home)
  3. Birch Avenue

    Sheffield · Dementia

    What inspectors found: The home has 4, 10 bedded 'bungalows' with an interlinking corridor surrounding a large garden and patio area.

    Est. £1.4k–£1.72k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Mar 2026Inspected recently
    See details (Birch Avenue)
  4. Chapel Lodge

    Sheffield · Dementia, Older people

    What inspectors found: Our decision to inspect the service was due to the length of time since our last rated inspection and due to concerns we had…

    Est. £1.4k–£1.72k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Sep 2026Inspected recently
    See details (Chapel Lodge)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Dementia care homes in Chapeltown

4 of the 4 care homes in Chapeltown are registered with CQC to support people living with dementia, and 2 of those are rated Good or Outstanding. Compare the 4 registered for dementia.

Care home fees in Chapeltown

Self-funder fees in Yorkshire and the Humber: 2026 averages
Residential care home£1,230 a week
Nursing home£1,515 a week

What Sheffield City Council pays providers: £24.33 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £800.02 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £987 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). If you choose a dearer provider, the difference is usually paid as a top-up.

Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Council help

Sheffield

Savings under £23,250? Sheffield council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Sheffield

What the numbers say about Chapeltown

Most recent to register: Hilltop Lodge (November 2019). 3 of the 4 homes (75%) provide nursing care, against 38% across Sheffield. Looking at specialisms, 1 of 4 list physical disabilities. No Outstanding ratings in Chapeltown yet, against 4 across Sheffield. The average home here has 49 beds; the typical home across Sheffield has 35. Compare Chapeltown's 50% Good or Outstanding with 86% for the rated care homes among the 97 we list in Sheffield. Counting all listed care homes, not only rated ones, Chapeltown (50% Good or Outstanding) is 6th out of 7 local towns, led by Wombwell (100%). 75% of care homes in Chapeltown have a CQC rating from the last two years, against 43% across Sheffield.

Providers behind the care homes in Chapeltown

Free download

Visiting care homes? Take this 40-point checklist

Print it before visiting: three columns, 40 questions on care, staffing, rooms, costs and the contract.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Recently inspected

CQC's latest published ratings for care homes in Chapeltown, newest first.

Chapeltown and the towns around it

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Chapeltown–42
Ecclesfield1.5 mi1816
Hoyland2.9 mi43
Worsbrough4.9 mi97
Brampton4.9 mi41
Wombwell5.1 mi66

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Chapeltown

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care homes in Chapeltown

How many registered care homes are in Chapeltown?

As of Oct 2026, 4 care homes in Chapeltown are registered with CQC. Of these, 3 provide nursing care and 4 support people living with dementia. Among the highest rated are Hilltop Lodge and Aaron View Care Home.

How are care homes in Chapeltown rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 4. Of those, 2 (50%) are Good or Outstanding; 2 are Requires improvement or Inadequate.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Chapeltown?

Self-funder fees in Yorkshire and the Humber: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,230 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Can Sheffield council help pay for a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Sheffield council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Sheffield council.

How can I pick between care homes in Chapeltown?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 3 of the 4 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years. Older reports: 1. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? A checklist to help.

What about care homes in towns near Chapeltown?

Chapeltown has 4, with 2 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Ecclesfield (1.5 miles): 18, 16 rated Good or Outstanding; Hoyland (2.9 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Worsbrough (4.9 miles): 9, 7 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Chapeltown area who work with us will email you directly.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Chapeltown.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.