Care homes · Somerset

Care homes in Ilminster

3 care homes in Ilminster are registered with CQC, holding 127 beds in total. 100% of the 3 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, next to 89% across Somerset and 83% across England. Expect to pay in Ilminster about £1,490 a week for residential careestimated. 1 care home has a rating more than four years old and 1 registered with CQC within the past two years. On 12 February 2026, Horton Cross Nursing Home was rated Good, the newest rating here.

Get prices from homes with space → Email me this list

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Key points

  • 2 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia; 1 provide nursing care.
  • You can ask Somerset council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Somerset, checked daily.

Citation: "Care homes in Ilminster", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 3registered care homes
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 1offers nursing care
  • 2inspected or rated in the last 2 years
Typical prices in Ilminster against South West and England, Oct 2026
CareIlminsterSouth WestEngland
Residential care, a week£1,490£1,450£1,400

Somerset Council pays: £26.83 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £805 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £832 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Ilminster figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Ilminster, ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

Narrow the list:
  1. Vaughan Lee House

    Ilminster · Older people

    What inspectors found: At the last inspection we found 4 breaches of regulation.

    Est. £1.3k–£1.59k/wk

    GoodRated Feb 2025Inspected recently
    More details (Vaughan Lee House)
  2. Horton Cross Nursing Home

    Ilminster · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: We visited the home on 7 January and 13 January 2026.

    Est. £1.52k–£1.86k/wk

    GoodRated Feb 2026Inspected recently
    More details (Horton Cross Nursing Home)
  3. Hazelwell Lodge

    Ilminster · Dementia, Older people, Mental health conditions

    Est. £1.37k–£1.68k/wk

    GoodRated Jan 2020Previous provider's rating
    More details (Hazelwell Lodge)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Care home fees in Ilminster

Average 2026 self-funder fees in South West
Residential care home£1,445 a week
Nursing home£1,690 a week

Council rates in Somerset Council: £26.83 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £805 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £832 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). A top-up usually covers the gap if your chosen provider costs more.

Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). For a firm figure, request prices from providers here; for a rough one, use our weekly cost calculator.

Your council

Somerset

A care needs assessment from Somerset council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Somerset for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

What the numbers say about Ilminster

CQC registered Hazelwell Lodge in November 2025, the newest on this list. Nursing care is available in 1 of 3 homes (33%); across Somerset the share is 29%. Looking at specialisms, 1 of 3 list mental health conditions. Somerset has 9 Outstanding care homes, none of them in Ilminster. Typical size: 26 beds across Somerset, 42 on average in Ilminster. At 100% Good or Outstanding, Ilminster sits above the Somerset figure of 89% (from 168 care homes). One rating goes back to January 2020: Hazelwell Lodge. Ask what has changed since. No nearby town we list has a higher share of its listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding than Ilminster (100%); Crewkerne follows at 100%. Ratings are more recent than average here: 67% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 29% across Somerset.

Free download

Free printable: 40 things to check in a care home

Use it to compare up to three homes on the same questions, from CQC reports and staffing to the room, fees and contract terms.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Most recent ratings

CQC's most recently published ratings for care homes in Ilminster.

Ilminster and the towns around it

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Ilminster–33
Chard4.2 mi96
Crewkerne6.2 mi33
Martock7.1 mi33
Taunton10.1 mi4338
Axminster10.6 mi87

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Ilminster

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care homes in Ilminster

How many registered care homes are in Ilminster?

As of Oct 2026, 3 care homes in Ilminster are registered with CQC. Of these, 1 provides nursing care and 2 support people living with dementia. Well-rated choices include Vaughan Lee House, Horton Cross Nursing Home and Hazelwell Lodge.

How are care homes in Ilminster rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 3. Of those, 3 (100%) are Good or Outstanding.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Ilminster?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in South West: residential care home £1,445 a week; nursing home £1,690 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). More in our cost guide.

Can Somerset council help pay for a care home?

It may. Somerset council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Somerset council.

How can I pick between care homes in Ilminster?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 2 of the 3 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years; 1 has older reports. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? Use our checklist.

What about care homes in towns near Ilminster?

Ilminster has 3, with 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Chard (4.2 miles): 9, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Crewkerne (6.2 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Martock (7.1 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Ilminster providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Ilminster.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.