Care homes · Worcestershire

Care homes in Pershore

Pershore has 3 care homes registered with CQC and 156 registered beds. Of the 3 CQC has rated, 67% are Good or Outstanding, against 86% across Worcestershire and 83% across England. Our estimate of typical fees in Pershore: about £1,340 a week for residential careestimated. 1 care home was last rated over four years ago. The most recent rating was Heathlands Residential Care Home, rated Good on 28 April 2025.

Ask homes with space for their prices → Get this list by email

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • 2 of the 3 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding, 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • A care needs assessment from Worcestershire council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • 2 list dementia as a specialism.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Worcestershire, checked daily.

Citation: "Care homes in Pershore", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 3registered care homes
  • 67%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 0provide nursing care
  • 1inspected or rated in the last 2 years
Typical prices in Pershore against West Midlands and England, Oct 2026
CarePershoreWest MidlandsEngland
Residential care, a week£1,340£1,300£1,400

Worcestershire County Council pays: £23.43 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £911.42 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,087.77 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Pershore figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Pershore, ranked

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

Only show:
  1. Heathlands Residential Care Home

    Pershore · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: This assessment was carried out in response to concerns received about standards of care.

    Est. £1.21k–£1.47k/wk

    GoodRated Apr 2025Inspected recently
    View profile (Heathlands Residential Care Home)
  2. Willow Bank House Residential Home

    Pershore · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: People told us they felt safe and were supported by the staff who worked in the home.

    Est. £1.21k–£1.47k/wk

    GoodRated Jul 2022
    View profile (Willow Bank House Residential Home)
  3. Stonebow House Residential Home

    Pershore · Older people

    What inspectors found: Improvements were required to ensure all aspects of medicines were managed safely, particularly with further knowledge being needed regarding medicine types and side effects.

    Est. £1.17k–£1.42k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Jan 2024
    View profile (Stonebow House Residential Home)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Care home fees in Pershore

Average 2026 self-funder fees in West Midlands
Residential care home£1,295 a week
Nursing home£1,520 a week

Worcestershire County Council's own rates: £23.43 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £911.42 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,087.77 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Choosing a provider that charges more usually means paying the difference as a top-up.

Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Next: work out a weekly cost, then get prices from local providers.

Council support

Worcestershire

Worcestershire council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Worcestershire: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

How Pershore measures up

33% of care homes in Pershore have a CQC rating from the last two years, against 25% across Worcestershire. Compare Pershore's 67% Good or Outstanding with 88% for the rated care homes among the 191 we list in Worcestershire. Ranked against the 6 closest towns on our site by the share of every listed care home that is rated Good or Outstanding, Pershore comes 6th of 7 (67%), with Bidford-on-Avon top at 100%. None in Pershore is rated Outstanding; Worcestershire has 7. Willow Bank House Residential Home has the oldest rating still in force, from July 2022. At 52 beds on average, homes here are larger than the typical Worcestershire home (38 beds). On their CQC registrations, 2 of 3 list physical disabilities. Willow Bank House Residential Home is the most recently registered, joining the CQC register in January 2011.

Which groups run care homes in Pershore

Free download

A 40-point checklist for comparing care homes

Covers CQC checks, staff, daily routine, rooms, fees and contracts, with columns for three homes.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Newest inspection results

The latest CQC ratings published for care homes in Pershore.

Pershore compared with nearby towns

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Pershore–32
Evesham6.1 mi1310
Worcester8.0 mi2415
Tewkesbury9.5 mi65
Bidford-on-Avon10.0 mi44
Great Malvern10.2 mi1915

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Pershore

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about care homes in Pershore

How many care homes does Pershore have?

There are 3 CQC-registered care homes in Pershore (CQC register, Oct 2026). Of these, 2 support people living with dementia. Top-rated names here include Heathlands Residential Care Home and Willow Bank House Residential Home.

How does CQC rate care homes in Pershore?

2 (67%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 3 with a rating. Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 1.

What does a care home cost in Pershore?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in West Midlands: residential care home £1,295 a week; nursing home £1,520 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). More in our cost guide.

Does Worcestershire council fund a care home?

It may. Worcestershire council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Worcestershire council.

How do I choose between care homes in Pershore?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 1 of 3 was inspected or rated within the last two years; 2 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. Use our checklist.

Are there more care homes in towns near Pershore?

In Pershore there are 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Evesham (6.1 miles): 13, 10 rated Good or Outstanding; Worcester (8.0 miles): 24, 15 rated Good or Outstanding; Tewkesbury (9.5 miles): 6, 5 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Pershore that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Pershore.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.