Home care · Cambridgeshire

Children's care at home in Waterbeach

9 out of 37 home care agencies covering Waterbeach are registered for children's care. CQC has rated 3 of them, and 67% are Good or Outstanding, next to 89% for children's care across England; 1 is Outstanding. We estimate typical fees here at about £32 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 2 home care agencies have a rating more than four years old and 2 registered with CQC within the past two years.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Email this list to me

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 26 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • You can ask Cambridgeshire council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • For dementia support, 7 have it on their CQC registration.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Cambridgeshire daily: see the latest changes.
  • CQC rates 2 of the 3 agencies with a rating as Good or Outstanding; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate. 6 are not rated yet.

Citation: "Children's care at home in Waterbeach", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 9CQC-registered agencies
  • 67%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 7list dementia as a specialism
  • 0inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Who offers children's care in Waterbeach

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#AgencyRatingRatedOfficeMore specialisms
1Guyatt House CareOutstandingSep 2022under 0.5 miles6
2Edmund HouseGoodApr 20200.5 miles1
3Mercylink Care CambridgeshireRequires improvementNov 20224.3 miles7
4ANK Solutions LtdNot yet rated–under 0.5 miles8
5Perfect Care CambridgeNot yet rated–under 0.5 miles5
6Nurse Plus UK - BuryNot yet rated–3.2 miles8
7Verity Healthcare - CambridgeshireNot yet rated–3.6 miles5
8Med Onc Professionals LimitedNot yet rated–4.3 miles6
9Gifted Quality Care Main OfficeNot yet rated–5.1 miles7

Every agency covering Waterbeach registered with CQC for children's care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Children's care in Waterbeach by the numbers

CQC lists children's care for 9 of the 37 agencies covering Waterbeach, or 24%. 67% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, 19 points below the 86% for all agencies here and below the 89% for agencies registered for children's care across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for children's care: Guyatt House Care and Edmund House. 0 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from April 2020 and the newest from November 2022. Offices within 2 miles of Waterbeach centre: 4. 6 of them are not yet rated, which is usual for newly registered services.

Across Cambridgeshire, 30 agencies are registered for children's care, and 92% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Here 24% of agencies list children's care, compared with 22% across Cambridgeshire.

Live-in care in the East of England runs at around £1,610 a week; visiting care is about £33.50 an hour on weekdays, more in the evening and at weekends. How these costs are worked out.

What children's care involves

At home, a carer can look after a child with a disability or complex health needs: helping with personal care and health routines, and giving parents a short break. Support is for the young person and the whole family.

Questions to ask agencies about children's care

  1. How do you handle safeguarding and DBS checks?
  2. Are carers trained in the child's specific health needs?
  3. What experience do carers have with children of this age and need?
  4. Can support be paid for with a direct payment from the council?
  5. How much notice do you need for short breaks?

Where to get support: Contact helpline for families with disabled children, 0808 808 3555. Getting a care needs assessment from Cambridgeshire.

Children's care in nearby towns

TownDistanceAgenciesGood or Outstanding
Waterbeach–92
Cottenham3.2 mi92
Histon3.8 mi92
Cambridge5.1 mi92
Northstowe5.9 mi125
Sawston10.0 mi30
Cambourne11.6 mi52

Your council

Cambridgeshire

Cambridgeshire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Cambridgeshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Waterbeach

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about children's care in Waterbeach

Which agencies in Waterbeach provide children's care?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows that 9 of the 37 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Waterbeach list children's care as a specialism. Highly rated options include Guyatt House Care and Edmund House.

How are home care agencies in Waterbeach rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 3. Of those, 2 (67%) are Good or Outstanding (1 Outstanding). Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 1. Not yet rated: 6. That is common for services registered recently.

How much should I expect to pay for home care in Waterbeach?

Usual 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Ask every agency for a full list of charges, with weekend and bank holiday rates: hourly rates vary more between agencies than between regions. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. More in our cost guide.

Can Cambridgeshire council help pay for home care?

It may. Cambridgeshire council must offer a free care needs assessment to anyone who appears to need support (Care Act 2014). If savings and investments are below £23,250, the council may contribute after a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care at home the value of the home is not counted. Attendance Allowance is not means-tested. How to contact Cambridgeshire council.

How can I pick between agencies in Waterbeach?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: none of the 9 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years; 3 have older reports. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed visits, and what is the full price? Use our checklist.

What about children's care in towns near Waterbeach?

Waterbeach has 9, with 2 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Cottenham (3.2 miles): 9, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Histon (3.8 miles): 9, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Cambridge (5.1 miles): 9, 2 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Waterbeach, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.