Home care · Essex

Learning disability care at home in Saffron Walden

Of the 14 home care agencies covering Saffron Walden, 5 offer learning disability care. CQC has rated 5 of them, and 80% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 89% for learning disability care across England. We estimate typical fees here at about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 4 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Email this list to me

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 19 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • A care needs assessment from Essex council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • 4 of the 5 rated agencies are Good or Outstanding, 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • For dementia support, 3 have it on their CQC registration.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Essex daily: see the latest changes.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Learning disability care at home in Saffron Walden", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 5agencies on the CQC register
  • 80%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 3list dementia as a specialism
  • 0with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Who offers learning disability care in Saffron Walden

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#Home care agencyOverall ratingLast ratedOfficeExtra specialisms
1Here to Care - Saffron WaldenGoodSep 2019under 0.5 miles5
2Hales Group Limited – HertfordshireGoodMay 20190.6 miles9
3Herts & Essex Independence at Home Ltd OfficeGoodJun 20180.8 miles1
4Ross Nursing Services LimitedGoodDec 20205.0 miles8
5MandalayRequires improvementJan 2024under 0.5 miles3

This table lists each agency covering Saffron Walden registered for learning disability care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Saffron Walden centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Learning disability care in Saffron Walden: ratings, size and cost

Registered for learning disability care: 5 out of 16 agencies covering Saffron Walden (31%). Of those rated, 80% are Good or Outstanding: 5 points below the 85% for every agency here, and below the England figure of 89% for learning disability care.

Here to Care - Saffron Walden, Hales Group Limited – Hertfordshire and Herts & Essex Independence at Home Ltd Office lead the list for learning disability care. The newest rating is from January 2024 and the oldest from June 2018; 0 fall within the last two years. Offices within 2 miles of Saffron Walden centre: 4.

Council-wide, 247 agencies in Essex list learning disability care, and 92% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Learning disability care is on 31% of registrations here and 52% across Essex.

Live-in care in the East of England runs at around £1,610 a week; visiting care is about £33.50 an hour on weekdays, more in the evening and at weekends. How these costs are worked out.

What learning disability care involves

Everyday living skills, health appointments, jobs, studying and friendships are all part of learning disability care. It exists so that adults with a learning disability can live as they choose, and good providers follow CQC's published guidance for these services, with the person's own choices coming first.

Before you choose: questions on learning disability care

  1. How do you choose staff who match the person?
  2. How do you support work, education, hobbies and relationships?
  3. How do you reduce restrictive practices?
  4. What happens if the person wants to change their support?
  5. How do you support health appointments and annual health checks?

Free advice: Mencap Learning Disability Helpline, 0808 808 1111. All learning disability care in Essex.

Learning disability care in nearby towns

TownDistanceAgenciesGood or Outstanding
Saffron Walden–54
Linton5.5 mi32
Sawston7.7 mi32
Haverhill9.2 mi64
Bishop's Stortford11.2 mi75
Great Dunmow11.3 mi55
Cambridge13.6 mi149

Council support

Essex

Essex council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Essex

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Saffron Walden

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about learning disability care in Saffron Walden

Which home care agencies in Saffron Walden offer learning disability care?

5 of the 14 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Saffron Walden list learning disability care as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Highly rated options include Here to Care - Saffron Walden, Hales Group Limited – Hertfordshire and Herts & Essex Independence at Home Ltd Office.

Are home care agencies in Saffron Walden well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 4 (80%) of the 5 rated, while 1 is rated below Good.

How much does home care cost in Saffron Walden?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Will I get help from Essex council with the cost of home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, Essex council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting Essex council.

How should I compare agencies in Saffron Walden?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: none of the 5 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years, while 5 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. Our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Saffron Walden for learning disability care?

Counting learning disability care: Saffron Walden 5 (4 Good or Outstanding); Linton (5.5 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Sawston (7.7 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Haverhill (9.2 miles): 6, 4 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Saffron Walden, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.