Care homes · Barnsley

Care homes in Grimethorpe offering elderly care

4 of the 4 care homes in Grimethorpe offer elderly care and 204 registered beds. CQC has rated 4 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding, against 81% for elderly care across England. 1 is Outstanding. We estimate typical fees in Grimethorpe at about £1,270 a week for residential careestimated. 3 care homes were last rated over four years ago.

Get prices from homes with space → Get this list by email

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Key points

  • A care needs assessment from Barnsley council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • 3 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia; 1 has nursing care.
  • Rating changes in Barnsley are checked each day. See what changed recently.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Grimethorpe offering elderly care", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 4care homes on the CQC register
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 3offer dementia support
  • 0inspected or rated since October 2024

Ranked providers of elderly care

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

#Care homeOverall ratingLast ratedRegistered bedsNursing
1Bollingbroke HouseGoodDec 202230No
2DearnevaleOutstandingMar 202044Yes
3Mapleton Court Care HomeGoodNov 202090No
4Burntwood Hall Care CentreGoodApr 201940No

This table lists each care home in Grimethorpe registered for elderly care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

How elderly care in Grimethorpe compares

Registered for elderly care: 4 out of 4 care homes in Grimethorpe (100%). Of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding: in line with the 100% for every care home here, and above the England figure of 81% for elderly care.

Bollingbroke House, Dearnevale and Mapleton Court Care Home lead the list for elderly care. The newest rating is from December 2022 and the oldest from April 2019; 0 fall within the last two years. Together they hold 204 registered beds, and nursing care at 1.

Barnsley as a whole has 59 care homes registered for elderly care; 80% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Elderly care is on 100% of registrations here and 84% across Barnsley.

Care homes in the Yorkshire and the Humber typically charge about £1,230 a week for residential care and £1,515 with nursing. Specialist care can cost more; ask each home for its price list. How we estimate costs.

About elderly care

Personal care such as washing and dressing, plus meals, medicines and help getting around, as well as company and an eye on health: that is care for older people. Because nearly every provider is registered for it, compare them instead on staffing, continuity and how well care is shaped around the person.

Before you choose: questions on elderly care

  1. What activities and company do you offer, not just personal care?
  2. Will the same small team of carers or staff look after them?
  3. How is the care plan written and how often is it reviewed with the family?
  4. How do you manage medication, and who checks it?
  5. How do you keep the family updated week to week?

Helpline: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. How to get assessed by Barnsley. What "Personal care" means.

Elderly care around Grimethorpe

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Grimethorpe–44
Cudworth1.5 mi43
Hemsworth2.6 mi52
Darfield2.8 mi33
Thurnscoe3.4 mi55
Wombwell3.8 mi33
Barnsley4.3 mi128

Council help

Barnsley

A care needs assessment from Barnsley council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Barnsley for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Grimethorpe

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about elderly care in Grimethorpe

Which care homes in Grimethorpe offer elderly care?

4 of the 4 CQC-registered care homes in Grimethorpe offer elderly care (CQC register, Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include Bollingbroke House, Dearnevale and Mapleton Court Care Home.

How does CQC rate care homes in Grimethorpe?

4 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 4 with a rating, including 1 Outstanding.

What does a care home cost in Grimethorpe?

Average self-funder fees in Yorkshire and the Humber, 2026: residential care home £1,230 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Does Barnsley council fund a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Barnsley council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Barnsley council.

How do I choose between care homes in Grimethorpe?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, none of 4 were inspected or rated within the last two years, while 4 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. Our checklist.

Are there more elderly care in towns near Grimethorpe?

In Grimethorpe there are 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Cudworth (1.5 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Hemsworth (2.6 miles): 5, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Darfield (2.8 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Grimethorpe providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Grimethorpe.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.