Care homes · Bedford

Care homes in Wixams

There are 4 care homes in Wixams on the CQC register, 121 beds in all. CQC has rated 3 of them, and 67% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 77% across Bedford and 83% across England. Outstanding: 1. We estimate typical fees in Wixams at about £1,460 a week for residential careestimated. 1 care home has not been rated for more than four years and 1 joined the CQC register during the past two years. CQC's latest rating here went to Nichols House: Requires improvement, on 8 June 2026.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → View on Map Get this list by email

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

The short version

  • A care needs assessment from Bedford council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 2; 1 provide nursing care.
  • Rating changes in Bedford are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • Among the 3 rated care homes, 2 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, and 1 is rated below Good, with 1 not yet rated.

To cite: "Care homes in Wixams", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 4registered care homes
  • 67%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 1is registered for nursing
  • 2inspected or rated in the last 2 years
Typical prices in Wixams against East of England and England, Oct 2026
CareWixamsEast of EnglandEngland
Residential care, a week£1,460£1,460£1,400

Bedford Borough Council pays: £24.33 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,076.91 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,161.19 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Wixams figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Every registered care home in Wixams

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Show only:
  1. Elstow Manor

    Bedford · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: The service supports older people who may be living with dementia, physical disabilities or nursing needs.

    Est. £1.64k–£2k/wk

    GoodRated Jul 2025Inspected recently
    View profile (Elstow Manor)
  2. Danecroft

    Bedford · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: We found the following examples of good practice. • Relatives and friends were encouraged to visit their family members at the home.

    Est. £1.35k–£1.65k/wk

    OutstandingRated Nov 2019
    View profile (Danecroft)
  3. Nichols House

    Bedford · Sensory impairments, Mental health conditions, Learning disabilities

    What inspectors found: We identified breaches of the legal regulations relating to safe care and treatment, and governance.

    Est. £1.31k–£1.6k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Jun 2026Inspected recently
    View profile (Nichols House)
  4. Hangar View

    Bedford · Older people, Mental health conditions, Learning disabilities

    Est. £1.31k–£1.6k/wk

    Not yet ratedNot yet rated
    View profile (Hangar View)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Typical care home fees in Wixams

Average fees paid by self-funders in East of England in 2026
Residential care home£1,455 a week
Nursing home£1,685 a week

Bedford Borough Council's own rates: £24.33 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,076.91 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,161.19 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Choosing a provider that charges more usually means paying the difference as a top-up.

These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Help from the council

Bedford

Bedford council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Bedford

How Wixams measures up

1 is rated Outstanding here, out of 5 across Bedford. On their CQC registrations, 1 of 4 list physical disabilities, 2 of 4 list learning disabilities and 2 of 4 list mental health conditions. The nursing share is 25% here (1 of 4 homes) and 20% across Bedford. The newest registration is Hangar View, registered with CQC in December 2025. Ratings are more recent than average here: 50% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 33% across Bedford. Counting all listed care homes, not only rated ones, Wixams (50% Good or Outstanding) is 5th out of 7 local towns, led by Shefford (100%). The oldest current rating dates from November 2019 (Danecroft). At 67% Good or Outstanding, Wixams sits below the Bedford figure of 79% (from 64 care homes). The average home here has 30 beds; the typical home across Bedford has 16.

Which groups run care homes in Wixams

Free download

Visiting care homes? Take this 40-point checklist

Forty questions on staffing, daily life, rooms, fees and the contract, laid out so you can compare three homes.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Wixams.

Wixams compared with nearby towns

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Wixams–42
Kempston2.4 mi119
Bedford3.9 mi4435
Bromham5.0 mi52
Flitwick5.8 mi115
Shefford6.6 mi55

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Wixams

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about care homes in Wixams

How many care homes are there in Wixams?

Wixams has 4 care homes on the CQC register (Oct 2026). Of these, 1 provides nursing care and 2 support people living with dementia. Highly rated options include Elstow Manor and Danecroft.

Are care homes in Wixams well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 2 (67%) of the 3 rated, 1 of them Outstanding, and 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate. 1 has not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

How much does a care home cost in Wixams?

Average fees paid by self-funders in East of England in 2026: residential care home £1,455 a week; nursing home £1,685 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). See our full cost guide.

Will I get help from Bedford council with the cost of a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, Bedford council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach Bedford council.

How should I compare care homes in Wixams?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 2 of the 4 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years, and 1 has an older report. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. See the checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Wixams for care homes?

Counting care homes: Wixams 4 (2 Good or Outstanding); Kempston (2.4 miles): 11, 9 rated Good or Outstanding; Bedford (3.9 miles): 44, 35 rated Good or Outstanding; Bromham (5.0 miles): 5, 2 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Wixams.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.