Care homes · Buckinghamshire

Care homes in Chinnor

There are 3 care homes in Chinnor on the CQC register, 121 beds in all. Typical fees in Chinnor come to about £1,980 for nursing careestimated. 2 care homes have not been rated for more than four years and 1 joined the CQC register during the past two years.

Ask homes with space for their prices → View on Map Email this list to me

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

  • 1 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia, and 2 provide nursing.
  • A care needs assessment from Buckinghamshire council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • Among the 2 rated care homes, 1 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate, with 1 not yet rated.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Buckinghamshire daily: see the latest changes.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Chinnor", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 3care homes registered with CQC
  • 50%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 2provide nursing care
  • 0with a rating or inspection since October 2024
Typical prices in Chinnor against South East and England, Oct 2026
CareChinnorSouth EastEngland
Nursing care, a week£1,980£1,830£1,640

Buckinghamshire Council pays: £28.50 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,187.98 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,208.70 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Chinnor figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Chinnor, ranked

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

Only show:
  1. Chiltern Grange Care Home

    High Wycombe · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: One of the floors specialises in providing care to people living with dementia.

    Est. £1.91k–£2.33k/wk

    GoodRated Feb 2018
    See details (Chiltern Grange Care Home)
  2. Alpha Community Care

    High Wycombe · Learning disabilities

    What inspectors found: The service has been developed and designed in line with the principles and values that underpin Registering the Right Support and other best practice…

    Est. £1.4k–£1.71k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Jul 2019
    See details (Alpha Community Care)
  3. Hempton Field Care Home

    Chinnor · Older people

    Est. £1.65k–£2.01k/wk

    Not yet ratedNot yet rated
    See details (Hempton Field Care Home)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Care home fees in Chinnor

Self-funder fees in South East: 2026 averages
Residential care home£1,555 a week
Nursing home£1,830 a week

What Buckinghamshire Council pays providers: £28.50 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,187.98 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,208.70 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). If you choose a dearer provider, the difference is usually paid as a top-up.

Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Council support

Buckinghamshire

Buckinghamshire council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Buckinghamshire: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

How Chinnor measures up

One rating goes back to February 2018: Chiltern Grange Care Home. Ask what has changed since. The average home here has 40 beds; the typical home across Buckinghamshire has 31. Nursing care is available in 2 of 3 homes (67%); across Buckinghamshire the share is 37%. CQC registered Hempton Field Care Home in April 2026, the newest on this list. Ratings are older than average here: 0% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 21% across Buckinghamshire. Counting all listed care homes, not only rated ones, Chinnor (33% Good or Outstanding) is 7th out of 7 local towns, led by Thame (100%). On their CQC registrations, 1 of 3 list learning disabilities. No Outstanding ratings in Chinnor yet, against 5 across Buckinghamshire.

Which groups run care homes in Chinnor

Free download

Visiting care homes? Take this 40-point checklist

Use it to compare up to three homes on the same questions, from CQC reports and staffing to the room, fees and contract terms.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Newest inspection results

The latest CQC ratings published for care homes in Chinnor.

Chinnor compared with nearby towns

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Chinnor–31
Princes Risborough3.8 mi42
Thame4.1 mi33
High Wycombe8.5 mi128
Wendover8.5 mi54
Aylesbury9.1 mi2519

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Chinnor

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about care homes in Chinnor

How many care homes are there in Chinnor?

Chinnor has 3 care homes on the CQC register (Oct 2026). Of these, 2 provide nursing care and 1 supports people living with dementia. Top-rated names here include Chiltern Grange Care Home.

Are care homes in Chinnor well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 1 (50%) of the 2 rated; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 1 here is still unrated.

How much does a care home cost in Chinnor?

Self-funder fees in South East: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,555 a week; nursing home £1,830 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Will I get help from Buckinghamshire council with the cost of a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Buckinghamshire council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Buckinghamshire council.

How should I compare care homes in Chinnor?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: none of the 3 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years. Older reports: 2. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. A checklist to help.

How do nearby towns compare with Chinnor for care homes?

Counting care homes: Chinnor 3 (1 Good or Outstanding); Princes Risborough (3.8 miles): 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Thame (4.1 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; High Wycombe (8.5 miles): 12, 8 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Featured partners and up to three rated providers near Chinnor that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Chinnor.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.