Care homes · Cumberland

Care homes in Wigton offering residential care

4 out of 4 care homes in Wigton are registered for residential care, holding 51 beds in total, run by 3 different providers. The largest is Community Integrated Care, with 2. CQC has rated 4 of them, and 75% are Good or Outstanding, next to 84% for residential care across England; 1 is Outstanding. We estimate typical fees in Wigton at about £1,210 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes have a rating more than four years old. On 11 May 2026, Springfield House was rated Requires improvement, the newest rating here.

Ask homes with space for their prices → Send this list to my inbox

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • 1 list dementia as a specialism.
  • Whatever your savings, Cumberland council will assess care needs for free.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across Cumberland, updated every day.
  • Among the 4 rated care homes, 3 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, and 1 is rated below Good.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Wigton offering residential care", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 4CQC-registered care homes
  • 75%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 1offers dementia support
  • 1rated or inspected within two years

Residential care in Wigton: providers ranked

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#HomeRatingRatedBedsNursing care
1Rydal MountGoodJul 20234No
2Redmayne HouseGoodMar 20205No
3InglewoodOutstandingDec 202138No
4Springfield HouseRequires improvementMay 20264No

Every care home in Wigton registered with CQC for residential care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Residential care in Wigton by the numbers

4 of the 4 care homes in Wigton are registered with CQC for residential care (100%). Of those rated, 75% are Good or Outstanding: in line with the 75% for every care home here, and below the England figure of 84% for residential care.

Rydal Mount, Redmayne House and Inglewood lead the list for residential care. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from March 2020 and the newest from May 2026. Between them they have 51 registered beds.

For comparison, Cumberland has 62 care homes registered for residential care; of those rated, 79% are Good or Outstanding. Here 100% of care homes list residential care, compared with 79% across Cumberland.

Typical weekly fees in the North West: about £1,205 residential, £1,515 nursing. Request the price list from every home, as specialist care can cost more. Our cost method.

What to expect from residential care

Residential homes provide a bedroom, food, help with personal care and staff on hand day and night, but there are no nurses based there; district nurses come in when needed. They are meant for people who find living at home too hard but whose health does not call for regular nursing.

Questions to ask care homes about residential care

  1. How do you help new residents settle in?
  2. What does the weekly fee include, and what costs extra?
  3. How many staff are on duty by day and at night?
  4. What activities run during the week?
  5. Can they bring their own furniture, and visit freely?

Support: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. Cumberland: care needs assessment. Jargon explained: Residential care home.

Where else nearby offers residential care

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Wigton–43
Carlisle10.0 mi119
Cockermouth13.7 mi32
Maryport15.4 mi98
Seaton18.4 mi42
Penrith19.7 mi44
Workington20.3 mi97

Help from the council

Cumberland

Cumberland council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Cumberland: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Wigton

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about residential care in Wigton

How many care homes in Wigton offer residential care?

Residential care is offered by 4 of the 4 registered care homes in Wigton (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Rydal Mount, Redmayne House and Inglewood.

How are care homes in Wigton rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 4. Of those, 3 (75%) are Good or Outstanding, with 1 Outstanding; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Wigton?

Self-funder fees in North West: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,205 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Can Cumberland council help pay for a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Cumberland council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Cumberland council.

How can I pick between care homes in Wigton?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 1 of the 4 on this page was inspected or rated in the past two years. Older reports: 3. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? A checklist to help.

What about residential care in towns near Wigton?

Wigton has 4, with 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Carlisle (10.0 miles): 11, 9 rated Good or Outstanding; Cockermouth (13.7 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Maryport (15.4 miles): 9, 8 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Wigton that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Wigton.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.