Care homes · Derbyshire

Care homes in Eckington

CQC lists 3 care homes in Eckington, with 97 beds between them. CQC has rated 3 of them, and 67% are Good or Outstanding (versus 81% across Derbyshire and 83% across England). We estimate typical fees in Eckington at about £1,260 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes were last rated more than four years ago.

Get prices from homes with space → Email this list to me

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 26 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Key points

  • Derbyshire council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • 2 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia; nursing care is provided by 1.
  • Good or Outstanding: 2 of the 3 rated care homes, 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • Rating changes in Derbyshire are checked each day. See what changed recently.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Eckington", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 3CQC-registered care homes
  • 67%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 1has nursing care
  • 0rated or inspected within two years
Typical prices in Eckington against East Midlands and England, Oct 2026
CareEckingtonEast MidlandsEngland
Residential care, a week£1,260£1,250£1,400

Derbyshire County Council pays: £29.75 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £973.73 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,118.15 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Eckington figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Every registered care home in Eckington

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

Narrow the list:
  1. Eckington Court Nursing Home

    Eckington · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: Medicines were managed to reduce the risks associated with them to ensure people received them as prescribed.

    Est. £1.39k–£1.69k/wk

    GoodRated Apr 2020
    See details (Eckington Court Nursing Home)
  2. Seven Steps Short Breaks

    Sheffield · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: We expect health and social care providers to guarantee autistic people and people with a learning disability the choices, dignity, independence and good access…

    Est. £1.14k–£1.39k/wk

    GoodRated Jul 2021
    See details (Seven Steps Short Breaks)
  3. April Park Care Home

    Sheffield · Older people

    What inspectors found: Staff had received training in the Mental Capacity Act 2005 (MCA) and understood how to work within the principles of the MCA.

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Feb 2023
    See details (April Park Care Home)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Typical care home fees in Eckington

Average self-funder fees in East Midlands, 2026
Residential care home£1,250 a week
Nursing home£1,480 a week

What Derbyshire County Council pays providers: £29.75 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £973.73 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,118.15 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). If you choose a dearer provider, the difference is usually paid as a top-up.

An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Next: work out a weekly cost, then get prices from local providers.

Council support

Derbyshire

A care needs assessment from Derbyshire council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Derbyshire for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

What the numbers say about Eckington

CQC registered April Park Care Home in August 2021, the newest on this list. Nursing care is available in 1 of 3 homes (33%); across Derbyshire the share is 36%. By specialism, 2 of 3 list physical disabilities, 1 of 3 list learning disabilities and 2 of 3 list mental health conditions. None in Eckington is rated Outstanding; Derbyshire has 11. At 32 beds on average, homes here are larger than the typical Derbyshire home (30 beds). 67% of rated care homes in Eckington are Good or Outstanding, compared with 81% of those rated among the 238 we list across Derbyshire. One rating goes back to April 2020: Eckington Court Nursing Home. Ask what has changed since. Ranked against the 6 closest towns on our site by the share of every listed care home that is rated Good or Outstanding, Eckington comes 5th of 7 (67%), with Staveley top at 100%. Two-year-old ratings or newer: 0% in Eckington, 28% across Derbyshire.

Providers behind the care homes in Eckington

Free download

A 40-point checklist for comparing care homes

Covers CQC checks, staff, daily routine, rooms, fees and contracts, with columns for three homes.

Most recent ratings

CQC's most recently published ratings for care homes in Eckington.

Eckington and the towns around it

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Eckington–32
Killamarsh2.3 mi32
Staveley3.2 mi66
Brimington3.6 mi149
Dronfield4.3 mi108
Swallownest4.4 mi44

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Eckington

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care homes in Eckington

Which care homes can I choose from in Eckington?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 lists 3 care homes in Eckington. Of these, 1 provides nursing care and 2 support people living with dementia. Well-rated choices include Eckington Court Nursing Home and Seven Steps Short Breaks.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Eckington have?

Of the 3 that have been rated, 2 (67%) are rated Good or Outstanding, while 1 is rated below Good.

What are typical care home prices in Eckington?

Average self-funder fees in East Midlands, 2026: residential care home £1,250 a week; nursing home £1,480 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Will Derbyshire council pay for a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Derbyshire council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Derbyshire council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Eckington?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, none of the 3 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, while 3 have older reports. Our checklist.

How does Eckington compare with nearby towns for care homes?

Nearest towns we cover: Killamarsh (2.3 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Staveley (3.2 miles): 6, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Brimington (3.6 miles): 14, 9 rated Good or Outstanding. Eckington itself has 3, 2 of them Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Eckington providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Eckington, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Data: CQC register, Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We are an independent directory and do not provide care.