Care homes · Derbyshire

Care homes in Matlock

CQC lists 5 care homes in Matlock, with 183 beds between them. Of the 5 CQC has rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding (versus 81% across Derbyshire and 83% across England). Our estimate of typical fees in Matlock: about £1,270 a week for residential care and £1,540 for nursing careestimated. 2 care homes were last rated more than four years ago and 1 registered since October 2024. Most recently, Dent House Nursing Home was rated Good on 28 September 2026.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Get this list by email

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • For dementia support, 3 have it on their CQC registration; 3 have nursing care.
  • Rating changes in Derbyshire are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • Whatever your savings, Derbyshire council will assess care needs for free.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Matlock", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 5care homes on the CQC register
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 3have nursing care
  • 2inspected or rated since October 2024
Typical prices in Matlock against East Midlands and England, Oct 2026
CareMatlockEast MidlandsEngland
Residential care, a week£1,270£1,250£1,400
Nursing care, a week£1,540£1,480£1,640

Derbyshire County Council pays: £29.75 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £973.73 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,118.15 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Matlock figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Matlock, ranked

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Best rated care homes in Matlock →

Care home vacancies in Matlock → Respite and short stays →

Show only:
  1. Dent House Nursing Home

    Matlock · Dementia, Older people, Sensory impairments

    What inspectors found: This assessment was carried out due to the age of the current rating.

    Est. £1.39k–£1.69k/wk

    GoodRated Sep 2026Inspected recently
    View profile (Dent House Nursing Home)
  2. Long Meadow

    Matlock · Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: The inspection was prompted in part by notification of a safety incident when a person was at risk of causing harm to themselves or…

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2025Inspected recently
    View profile (Long Meadow)
  3. Valley Lodge Care Home with Nursing

    Matlock · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: People liked the ongoing refurbishment of the home and told us the changes were good.

    Est. £1.39k–£1.69k/wk

    GoodRated Aug 2023
    View profile (Valley Lodge Care Home with Nursing)
  4. Presentation Sisters Care Centre

    Matlock · Older people

    Est. £1.33k–£1.63k/wk

    GoodRated May 2020
    View profile (Presentation Sisters Care Centre)
  5. Meadow View Residential and Community Care Centre

    Matlock · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: People received their medicines as prescribed and the risks associated with medicines were managed effectively.

    Est. £1.16k–£1.41k/wk

    GoodRated Aug 2020
    View profile (Meadow View Residential and Community Care Centre)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Care home fees in Matlock

Average self-funder fees in East Midlands, 2026
Residential care home£1,250 a week
Nursing home£1,480 a week

Derbyshire County Council's own rates: £29.75 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £973.73 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,118.15 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Choosing a provider that charges more usually means paying the difference as a top-up.

An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Help from the council

Derbyshire

Derbyshire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Derbyshire

Dementia care homes in Matlock

3 of the 5 care homes in Matlock are registered with CQC to support people living with dementia, and 3 of those are rated Good or Outstanding. Compare the 3 registered for dementia.

What the numbers say about Matlock

Registered specialisms here: 2 of 5 list physical disabilities, 2 of 5 list learning disabilities and 2 of 5 list mental health conditions. No Outstanding ratings in Matlock yet, against 11 across Derbyshire. Most recent to register: Presentation Sisters Care Centre (October 2026). 3 of the 5 homes (60%) provide nursing care, against 36% across Derbyshire. No nearby town we list has a higher share of its listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding than Matlock (100%); Bakewell follows at 100%. Ratings are more recent than average here: 40% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 28% across Derbyshire. The average home here has 37 beds; the typical home across Derbyshire has 30. At 100% Good or Outstanding, Matlock sits above the Derbyshire figure of 81% (from 238 care homes). Oldest rating on the list: Presentation Sisters Care Centre, May 2020.

Providers behind the care homes in Matlock

Free download

Visiting care homes? Take this 40-point checklist

Use it to compare up to three homes on the same questions, from CQC reports and staffing to the room, fees and contract terms.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Matlock.

Matlock and the towns around it

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Matlock–55
Darley Dale2.3 mi42
Clay Cross6.3 mi73
Wingerworth6.7 mi42
Bakewell7.0 mi44
Alfreton7.9 mi76

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Matlock

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care homes in Matlock

Which care homes can I choose from in Matlock?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 lists 5 care homes in Matlock. Of these, 3 provide nursing care and 3 support people living with dementia. Highly rated options include Dent House Nursing Home, Long Meadow and Valley Lodge Care Home with Nursing.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Matlock have?

Of the 5 that have been rated, 5 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding.

What are typical care home prices in Matlock?

Average self-funder fees in East Midlands, 2026: residential care home £1,250 a week; nursing home £1,480 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Will Derbyshire council pay for a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Derbyshire council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Derbyshire council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Matlock?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 2 of the 5 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, while 3 have older reports. Our checklist.

How does Matlock compare with nearby towns for care homes?

Nearest towns we cover: Darley Dale (2.3 miles): 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Clay Cross (6.3 miles): 7, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Wingerworth (6.7 miles): 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding. Matlock itself has 5, 5 of them Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Matlock.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.