Care homes · Derbyshire

Care homes in Alfreton

There are 7 care homes in Alfreton on the CQC register, 159 beds in all. Of the 7 CQC has rated, 86% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 81% across Derbyshire and 83% across England. Our estimate of typical fees in Alfreton: about £1,250 a week for residential careestimated. 4 care homes have not been rated for more than four years. CQC's latest rating here went to Ash Lea House: Good, on 4 September 2026.

Request prices from homes with a room free → Send this list to my inbox

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 19 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

In short

  • Rating changes in Derbyshire are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • A care needs assessment from Derbyshire council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • Good or Outstanding: 6 of the 7 rated care homes; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • For dementia support, 3 have it on their CQC registration; 1 provide nursing care.

Citation: "Care homes in Alfreton", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 7registered care homes
  • 86%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 1provides nursing care
  • 1inspected or rated in the last 2 years

All care homes in Alfreton, ranked

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

Care home vacancies in Alfreton →

Filter:
  1. Ash Lea House

    Alfreton · Learning disabilities

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Sep 2026Inspected recently
    Full profile (Ash Lea House)
  2. Hill House

    Alfreton · Physical disabilities, Sensory impairments, Mental health conditions

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Apr 2023
    Full profile (Hill House)
  3. Lyncroft Care Home

    Alfreton · Older people, Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Dec 2023
    Full profile (Lyncroft Care Home)
  4. The Meadows Care Home

    Alfreton · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.39k–£1.69k/wk

    GoodRated Jan 2019Previous provider's rating
    Full profile (The Meadows Care Home)
  5. Morewood Centre

    Alfreton · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.16k–£1.41k/wk

    GoodRated Jun 2019
    Full profile (Morewood Centre)
  6. The Hollies

    South Normanton · Mental health conditions, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Sep 2019
    Full profile (The Hollies)
  7. Green Gables

    Alfreton · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.16k–£1.41k/wk

    Requires improvementRated May 2022
    Full profile (Green Gables)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

What the numbers say about Alfreton

On their CQC registrations, 4 of 7 list physical disabilities, 5 of 7 list learning disabilities and 4 of 7 list mental health conditions. None in Alfreton is rated Outstanding; Derbyshire has 11. Most recent to register: The Meadows Care Home (September 2024). 1 of the 7 homes (14%) provide nursing care, against 36% across Derbyshire. Ranked against the 6 closest towns on our site by the share of every listed care home that is rated Good or Outstanding, Alfreton comes 2nd of 7 (86%), with Huthwaite top at 100%. Two-year-old ratings or newer: 14% in Alfreton, 28% across Derbyshire. At 23 beds on average, homes here are smaller than the typical Derbyshire home (30 beds). 86% of rated care homes in Alfreton are Good or Outstanding, compared with 81% of those rated among the 238 we list across Derbyshire. Oldest rating on the list: The Meadows Care Home, January 2019.

Providers behind the care homes in Alfreton

Free download

Free printable: 40 things to check in a care home

Covers CQC checks, staff, daily routine, rooms, fees and contracts, with columns for three homes.

Recently inspected

CQC's latest published ratings for care homes in Alfreton, newest first.

Alfreton and the towns around it

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Alfreton–76
Somercotes1.2 mi53
Ripley3.4 mi119
Selston3.6 mi65
Tibshelf3.7 mi43
Huthwaite3.9 mi33

Care home fees in Alfreton

Average 2026 self-funder fees in East Midlands
Residential care home£1,125 a week
Nursing home£1,370 a week

Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Next: work out a weekly cost, then get prices from local providers.

Your council

Derbyshire

Savings under £23,250? Derbyshire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Derbyshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Alfreton

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care homes in Alfreton

How many care homes are there in Alfreton?

Alfreton has 7 care homes on the CQC register (Oct 2026). Of these, 1 provides nursing care and 3 support people living with dementia. Among the highest rated are Ash Lea House, Hill House and Lyncroft Care Home.

Are care homes in Alfreton well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 6 (86%) of the 7 rated. Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 1.

How much does a care home cost in Alfreton?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in East Midlands: residential care home £1,125 a week; nursing home £1,370 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). More in our cost guide.

Will I get help from Derbyshire council with the cost of a care home?

It may. Derbyshire council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Derbyshire council.

How should I compare care homes in Alfreton?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 7 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years; 6 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. Use our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Alfreton for care homes?

Counting care homes: Alfreton 7 (6 Good or Outstanding); Somercotes (1.2 miles): 5, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Ripley (3.4 miles): 11, 9 rated Good or Outstanding; Selston (3.6 miles): 6, 5 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Alfreton area who work with us will email you directly.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Alfreton, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.