Care homes · Derbyshire

Care homes in Whitwell

CQC lists 3 care homes in Whitwell, with 43 beds between them. Among the 3 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding (versus 81% across Derbyshire and 83% across England). Typical fees in Whitwell come to about £1,250 a week for residential careestimated. 1 care home was last rated more than four years ago and 1 registered since October 2024.

Get prices from homes with space → Email me this list

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

The short version

  • You can ask Derbyshire council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • Rating changes in Derbyshire are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 1, and 1 provide nursing.

To cite: "Care homes in Whitwell", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 3care homes registered with CQC
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 1offers nursing care
  • 1with a rating or inspection since October 2024
Typical prices in Whitwell against East Midlands and England, Oct 2026
CareWhitwellEast MidlandsEngland
Residential care, a week£1,250£1,250£1,400

Derbyshire County Council pays: £29.75 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £973.73 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,118.15 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Whitwell figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Whitwell, ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

Narrow the list:
  1. Whitwell Park

    Worksop · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: We completed unannounced on-site visit on the 25th of November.

    Est. £1.39k–£1.69k/wk

    GoodRated Jan 2025Inspected recently
    More details (Whitwell Park)
  2. The Poplars

    Whitwell · Learning disabilities

    What inspectors found: Right Support The service supported people to have the maximum possible choice, control and independence.

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2022
    More details (The Poplars)
  3. The Corner House

    Worksop · Older people, Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Oct 2023Previous provider's rating
    More details (The Corner House)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Care home fees in Whitwell

Average fees paid by self-funders in East Midlands in 2026
Residential care home£1,250 a week
Nursing home£1,480 a week

Council rates in Derbyshire County Council: £29.75 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £973.73 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,118.15 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). A top-up usually covers the gap if your chosen provider costs more.

These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Ask providers near you for prices, or estimate your weekly cost.

Your council

Derbyshire

A care needs assessment from Derbyshire council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Derbyshire for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Whitwell in figures

Outstanding: 0 in Whitwell, 11 across Derbyshire. Looking at specialisms, 1 of 3 list physical disabilities and 3 of 3 list learning disabilities. The nursing share is 33% here (1 of 3 homes) and 36% across Derbyshire. The newest registration is The Corner House, registered with CQC in October 2025. Two-year-old ratings or newer: 33% in Whitwell, 28% across Derbyshire. Of Whitwell and the 6 nearest towns we cover, Whitwell has the highest share of all listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding (100%); next is Bolsover at 100%. 100% of rated care homes in Whitwell are Good or Outstanding, compared with 81% of those rated among the 238 we list across Derbyshire. Homes in Whitwell average 14 beds, against a typical 30 across Derbyshire. The oldest current rating dates from March 2022 (The Poplars).

Owners and groups: care homes in Whitwell

Free download

The care home visit checklist (40 points)

Print it before visiting: three columns, 40 questions on care, staffing, rooms, costs and the contract.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Most recent ratings

CQC's most recently published ratings for care homes in Whitwell.

Nearby towns against Whitwell

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Whitwell–33
Creswell1.5 mi43
Clowne2.3 mi43
Worksop4.1 mi137
Bolsover5.1 mi55
Killamarsh5.3 mi32

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Whitwell

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about care homes in Whitwell

Which care homes can I choose from in Whitwell?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 lists 3 care homes in Whitwell. Of these, 1 provides nursing care and 1 supports people living with dementia. Well-rated choices include Whitwell Park, The Poplars and The Corner House.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Whitwell have?

Of the 3 that have been rated, 3 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding.

What are typical care home prices in Whitwell?

Average fees paid by self-funders in East Midlands in 2026: residential care home £1,250 a week; nursing home £1,480 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). See our full cost guide.

Will Derbyshire council pay for a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, Derbyshire council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach Derbyshire council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Whitwell?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 1 of the 3 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, and 2 have an older report. See the checklist.

How does Whitwell compare with nearby towns for care homes?

Nearest towns we cover: Creswell (1.5 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Clowne (2.3 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Worksop (4.1 miles): 13, 7 rated Good or Outstanding. Whitwell itself has 3, 3 of them Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Whitwell providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Whitwell.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.