Care homes · Nottinghamshire

Care homes in Market Warsop

Market Warsop has 4 care homes registered with CQC and 142 registered beds. 75% of the 4 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, against 84% across Nottinghamshire and 83% across England. 1 is Outstanding. Expect to pay in Market Warsop about £1,250 a week for residential care and £1,540 for nursing careestimated. 2 care homes were last rated over four years ago. The most recent rating was 23 Church Street, rated Good on 22 October 2026.

Get prices from homes with space → Send this list to my inbox

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Quick summary

  • Among the 4 rated care homes, 3 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • 2 list dementia as a specialism; nursing care is provided by 2.
  • A care needs assessment from Nottinghamshire council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Nottinghamshire daily: see the latest changes.

Citation: "Care homes in Market Warsop", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 4CQC-registered care homes
  • 75%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 2offer nursing care
  • 2rated or inspected within two years
Typical prices in Market Warsop against East Midlands and England, Oct 2026
CareMarket WarsopEast MidlandsEngland
Residential care, a week£1,250£1,250£1,400
Nursing care, a week£1,540£1,480£1,640

Nottinghamshire County Council pays: £26.02 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £905.84 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,138.15 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Market Warsop figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Market Warsop, ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

Narrow the list:
  1. 23 Church Street

    Mansfield · Older people, Physical disabilities, Sensory impairments

    What inspectors found: Instead, our findings focus on any areas where the service needs to improve or where we found exceptional practice.

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Oct 2026Inspected recently
    Full profile (23 Church Street)
  2. The Oaklands

    Mansfield · Learning disabilities

    What inspectors found: Prior to the Covid-19 pandemic the care home also provided a respite service for people.

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    OutstandingRated Mar 2018
    Full profile (The Oaklands)
  3. The Woodlands Care Home

    Mansfield · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: There were procedures in place for visitors to the service, including healthcare professionals and relatives to reduce and prevent the spread of infection.

    Est. £1.39k–£1.69k/wk

    GoodRated Feb 2020
    Full profile (The Woodlands Care Home)
  4. The Sycamores and The Poplars

    Mansfield · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: The Sycamores and The Poplars in a residential home providing care including nursing care to adults including those with dementia.

    Est. £1.39k–£1.69k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Jul 2026Inspected recently
    Full profile (The Sycamores and The Poplars)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Care home fees in Market Warsop

Average 2026 self-funder fees in East Midlands
Residential care home£1,250 a week
Nursing home£1,480 a week

What the council pays (Nottinghamshire County Council): £26.02 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £905.84 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,138.15 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Where a provider charges more, the extra is usually met by a top-up.

Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Council support

Nottinghamshire

A care needs assessment from Nottinghamshire council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Nottinghamshire for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

What the numbers say about Market Warsop

The Sycamores and The Poplars is the most recently registered, joining the CQC register in January 2024. 50% of homes in Market Warsop offer nursing (2 of 4), compared with 32% county-wide in Nottinghamshire. On their CQC registrations, 2 of 4 list physical disabilities, 2 of 4 list learning disabilities and 1 of 4 list mental health conditions. 1 Outstanding care homes is in Market Warsop, against 24 across Nottinghamshire. The Oaklands has the oldest rating still in force, from March 2018. The average home here has 36 beds; the typical home across Nottinghamshire has 25. At 75% Good or Outstanding, Market Warsop sits below the Nottinghamshire figure of 83% (from 261 care homes). Counting all listed care homes, not only rated ones, Market Warsop (75% Good or Outstanding) is 5th out of 7 local towns, led by Shirebrook (100%). Ratings are more recent than average here: 50% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 30% across Nottinghamshire.

Providers behind the care homes in Market Warsop

Free download

Free printable: 40 things to check in a care home

Take it on every visit and compare up to three homes side by side: CQC checks, staffing, daily life, the room, fees and the contract.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Most recent ratings

CQC's most recently published ratings for care homes in Market Warsop.

Market Warsop and the towns around it

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Market Warsop–43
Shirebrook2.8 mi44
Clipstone2.9 mi33
Mansfield Woodhouse3.0 mi98
Forest Town3.4 mi32
Edwinstowe3.7 mi32

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Market Warsop

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care homes in Market Warsop

How many care homes does Market Warsop have?

There are 4 CQC-registered care homes in Market Warsop (CQC register, Oct 2026). Of these, 2 provide nursing care and 2 support people living with dementia. Well-rated choices include 23 Church Street, The Oaklands and The Woodlands Care Home.

How does CQC rate care homes in Market Warsop?

3 (75%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 4 with a rating (1 Outstanding). Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 1.

What does a care home cost in Market Warsop?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in East Midlands: residential care home £1,250 a week; nursing home £1,480 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). More in our cost guide.

Does Nottinghamshire council fund a care home?

It may. Nottinghamshire council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Nottinghamshire council.

How do I choose between care homes in Market Warsop?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 2 of 4 were inspected or rated within the last two years; 2 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. Use our checklist.

Are there more care homes in towns near Market Warsop?

In Market Warsop there are 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Shirebrook (2.8 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Clipstone (2.9 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Mansfield Woodhouse (3.0 miles): 9, 8 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Market Warsop providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Market Warsop.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.