Care homes · Devon

Care homes in Chudleigh

Chudleigh has 4 care homes registered with CQC and 13 registered beds, from 2 providers. Dalskats Limited has the most, at 3. Of the 4 CQC has rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding, against 90% across Devon and 83% across England. Our estimate of typical fees in Chudleigh: about £1,450 a week for residential careestimated. 4 care homes were last rated over four years ago.

Ask homes with space for their prices → View on Map Get this list by email

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Chudleigh", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 4care homes registered with CQC
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 0provide nursing care
  • 0with a rating or inspection since October 2024
Typical prices in Chudleigh against South West and England, Oct 2026
CareChudleighSouth WestEngland
Residential care, a week£1,450£1,450£1,400

Devon County Council pays: £28.08 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,110.34 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,363 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Chudleigh figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Every registered care home in Chudleigh

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

Only show:
  1. Palace Farm

    Newton Abbot · Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: Right Support The service supported people to be independent and they had control over their own lives.

    Est. £1.3k–£1.59k/wk

    GoodRated Jul 2022
    View profile (Palace Farm)
  2. Summer Cottage

    Newton Abbot · Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: People living at Summer Cottage enjoyed active and fulfilling lives.

    Est. £1.3k–£1.59k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2020
    View profile (Summer Cottage)
  3. Lynwood

    Newton Abbot · Learning disabilities

    What inspectors found: On the days of our inspection there were three people living at the care home.

    Est. £1.3k–£1.59k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2018
    View profile (Lynwood)
  4. Sunset Cottage

    Newton Abbot · Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: People used the facilities in the grounds of Palace Farm next door where they could pursue activities such as gardening, bee keeping, animal care,…

    Est. £1.3k–£1.59k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2020
    View profile (Sunset Cottage)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Typical care home fees in Chudleigh

Average self-funder fees in South West, 2026
Residential care home£1,445 a week
Nursing home£1,690 a week

Devon County Council's own rates: £28.08 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,110.34 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,363 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Choosing a provider that charges more usually means paying the difference as a top-up.

An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). For a firm figure, request prices from providers here; for a rough one, use our weekly cost calculator.

Your council

Devon

Devon council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Devon: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

How Chudleigh measures up

Devon has 21 Outstanding care homes, none of them in Chudleigh. Counting all listed care homes, not only rated ones, Chudleigh ranks first of 7 local towns for Good or Outstanding ratings (100%), with Kingsteignton second (100%). Across Devon we list 257 care homes, and 91% of those rated are Good or Outstanding; in Chudleigh the figure is 100%. Across Devon, 20% of care homes have a rating under two years old; in Chudleigh it is 0%. Most recent to register: Palace Farm (April 2016). On their CQC registrations, 4 of 4 list learning disabilities. Typical size: 25 beds across Devon, 3 on average in Chudleigh. Oldest rating on the list: Lynwood, March 2018.

Which groups run care homes in Chudleigh

Free download

Choosing a care home: the 40-point checklist

Use it to compare up to three homes on the same questions, from CQC reports and staffing to the room, fees and contract terms.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Newest inspection results

The latest CQC ratings published for care homes in Chudleigh.

Chudleigh compared with nearby towns

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Chudleigh–44
Bovey Tracey3.4 mi31
Kingsteignton3.6 mi44
Newton Abbot5.1 mi1616
Teignmouth5.6 mi1411
Dawlish5.9 mi109

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Chudleigh

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about care homes in Chudleigh

How many care homes does Chudleigh have?

There are 4 CQC-registered care homes in Chudleigh (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Palace Farm, Summer Cottage and Lynwood.

How does CQC rate care homes in Chudleigh?

4 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 4 with a rating.

What does a care home cost in Chudleigh?

Average self-funder fees in South West, 2026: residential care home £1,445 a week; nursing home £1,690 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Does Devon council fund a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Devon council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Devon council.

How do I choose between care homes in Chudleigh?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, none of 4 were inspected or rated within the last two years, while 4 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. Our checklist.

Are there more care homes in towns near Chudleigh?

In Chudleigh there are 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Bovey Tracey (3.4 miles): 3, 1 rated Good or Outstanding; Kingsteignton (3.6 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Newton Abbot (5.1 miles): 16, 16 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Chudleigh that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Chudleigh.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.