Care homes · Doncaster

Care homes in Adwick le Street offering elderly care

4 of the 4 care homes in Adwick le Street offer elderly care and 177 registered beds. Of the 4 CQC has rated, 75% are Good or Outstanding, against 81% for elderly care across England. Our estimate of typical fees in Adwick le Street: about £1,270 a week for residential careestimated. 1 registered in the last two years. The most recent rating was Elm Park Care Home, rated Good on 9 September 2026.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Send this list to my inbox

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

The short version

  • Rating changes in Doncaster are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • Among the 4 rated care homes, 3 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, and 1 is rated below Good.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 3; 1 provide nursing care.
  • Doncaster council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.

To cite: "Care homes in Adwick le Street offering elderly care", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 4registered care homes
  • 75%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 3list dementia as a specialism
  • 3inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Elderly care in Adwick le Street: providers ranked

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

RankCare homeCQC ratingDate ratedBedsNursing
1Elm Park Care HomeGoodSep 2026100Yes
2Albany House - DoncasterGoodApr 202640No
3China Cottage Care HomeGoodMar 202633No
4Priory LodgeRequires improvementMar 20234No

This table lists each care home in Adwick le Street registered for elderly care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

How elderly care in Adwick le Street compares

100% of Adwick le Street's care homes (4 of 4) hold a CQC registration for elderly care. England-wide, 81% of care homes registered for elderly care are Good or Outstanding and here it is 75% (below England, in line with the 75% for all care homes in the town).

For elderly care, the top rated care homes are Elm Park Care Home, Albany House - Doncaster and China Cottage Care Home. The newest rating is from September 2026 and the oldest from March 2023; 3 fall within the last two years. Registered beds across these homes: 177, with nursing care at 1 of them.

Across Doncaster, 56 care homes are registered for elderly care, and 80% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Elderly care is on 100% of registrations here and 71% across Doncaster.

Expect around £1,230 weekly for residential care in the Yorkshire and the Humber, or £1,515 with nursing; specialist care can be dearer, so get every home's price list. Our cost method.

What to expect from elderly care

Care for older people covers help with washing, dressing, meals, medication and getting about, plus company and keeping an eye on health. It is the most common registration with CQC, so most providers list it; the differences are in staffing, continuity and how well care is planned around the person.

Before you choose: questions on elderly care

  1. How do you manage medication, and who checks it?
  2. How is the care plan written and how often is it reviewed with the family?
  3. Will the same small team of carers or staff look after them?
  4. What activities and company do you offer, not just personal care?
  5. How much notice do you need to change or add care?

Where to get support: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. Doncaster: care needs assessment. What "Personal care" means.

Where else nearby offers elderly care

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Adwick le Street–43
Bentley2.7 mi33
Sprotbrough4.0 mi44
Upton4.5 mi41
Doncaster5.2 mi117
Thurnscoe5.3 mi55
Armthorpe6.3 mi44

Help from the council

Doncaster

Doncaster council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Doncaster

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Adwick le Street

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about elderly care in Adwick le Street

Where can I find elderly care in a care home in Adwick le Street?

Of the 4 CQC-registered care homes in Adwick le Street, 4 offer elderly care (Oct 2026). Highly rated options include Elm Park Care Home, Albany House - Doncaster and China Cottage Care Home.

How does CQC rate care homes in Adwick le Street?

3 (75%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 4 with a rating, and 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.

What does a care home cost in Adwick le Street?

Average fees paid by self-funders in Yorkshire and the Humber in 2026: residential care home £1,230 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). See our full cost guide.

Does Doncaster council fund a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, Doncaster council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach Doncaster council.

How do I choose between care homes in Adwick le Street?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 3 of 4 were inspected or rated within the last two years, and 1 has an older report. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. See the checklist.

Are there more elderly care in towns near Adwick le Street?

In Adwick le Street there are 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Bentley (2.7 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Sprotbrough (4.0 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Upton (4.5 miles): 4, 1 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Adwick le Street.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.