Care homes · Doncaster

Care homes in Stainforth

CQC lists 3 care homes in Stainforth, with 104 beds between them. Among the 3 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding (versus 81% across Doncaster and 83% across England). Typical fees in Stainforth come to about £1,250 a week for residential careestimated. Most recently, Eden Lodge was rated Good on 12 June 2026.

Get prices from homes with space → View on Map Get this list by email

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

The short version

  • We check for new CQC ratings in Doncaster daily: see the latest changes.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 2, and 1 provide nursing.
  • You can ask Doncaster council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.

To cite: "Care homes in Stainforth", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 3care homes registered with CQC
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 1is registered for nursing
  • 2with a rating or inspection since October 2024
Typical prices in Stainforth against Yorkshire and the Humber and England, Oct 2026
CareStainforthYorkshire and the HumberEngland
Residential care, a week£1,250£1,230£1,400

City of Doncaster Council pays: £29.48 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £853.24 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £973.35 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Stainforth figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Stainforth, ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

Narrow the list:
  1. Dr Anderson Lodge

    Doncaster · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: We found no concerns at the service as part of this assessment.

    Est. £1.4k–£1.72k/wk

    GoodRated Jun 2025Inspected recently
    View profile (Dr Anderson Lodge)
  2. Eden Lodge

    Doncaster · Older people, Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: People visit the service for short term respite stays.

    Est. £1.11k–£1.35k/wk

    GoodRated Jun 2026Inspected recently
    View profile (Eden Lodge)
  3. Oldfield House

    Doncaster · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: The provider had a system in place to protect people from the risk of abuse.

    Est. £1.14k–£1.39k/wk

    GoodRated Sep 2023
    View profile (Oldfield House)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Care home fees in Stainforth

Average fees paid by self-funders in Yorkshire and the Humber in 2026
Residential care home£1,230 a week
Nursing home£1,515 a week

City of Doncaster Council's own rates: £29.48 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £853.24 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £973.35 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Choosing a provider that charges more usually means paying the difference as a top-up.

These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Ask providers near you for prices, or estimate your weekly cost.

Help from the council

Doncaster

A care needs assessment from Doncaster council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Doncaster for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

How Stainforth measures up

The nursing share is 33% here (1 of 3 homes) and 22% across Doncaster. The newest registration is Dr Anderson Lodge, registered with CQC in December 2018. Outstanding: 0 in Stainforth, 3 across Doncaster. Looking at specialisms, 2 of 3 list physical disabilities and 1 of 3 list learning disabilities. The oldest current rating dates from September 2023 (Oldfield House). 100% of rated care homes in Stainforth are Good or Outstanding, compared with 81% of those rated among the 78 we list across Doncaster. Homes in Stainforth average 35 beds, against a typical 31 across Doncaster. Two-year-old ratings or newer: 67% in Stainforth, 53% across Doncaster. Counting all listed care homes, not only rated ones, Stainforth ranks first of 7 local towns for Good or Outstanding ratings (100%), with Armthorpe second (100%).

Which groups run care homes in Stainforth

Free download

Free printable: 40 things to check in a care home

Covers CQC checks, staff, daily routine, rooms, fees and contracts, with columns for three homes.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Most recent ratings

CQC's most recently published ratings for care homes in Stainforth.

Stainforth compared with nearby towns

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Stainforth–33
Dunscroft1.6 mi32
Thorne2.9 mi87
Armthorpe4.4 mi55
Bentley6.2 mi33
Doncaster6.7 mi1510

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Stainforth

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about care homes in Stainforth

Which care homes can I choose from in Stainforth?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 lists 3 care homes in Stainforth. Of these, 1 provides nursing care and 2 support people living with dementia. Well-rated choices include Dr Anderson Lodge, Eden Lodge and Oldfield House.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Stainforth have?

Of the 3 that have been rated, 3 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding.

What are typical care home prices in Stainforth?

Average fees paid by self-funders in Yorkshire and the Humber in 2026: residential care home £1,230 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). See our full cost guide.

Will Doncaster council pay for a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, Doncaster council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach Doncaster council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Stainforth?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 2 of the 3 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, and 1 has an older report. See the checklist.

How does Stainforth compare with nearby towns for care homes?

Nearest towns we cover: Dunscroft (1.6 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Thorne (2.9 miles): 8, 7 rated Good or Outstanding; Armthorpe (4.4 miles): 5, 5 rated Good or Outstanding. Stainforth itself has 3, 3 of them Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Stainforth providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Stainforth.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.