Care homes · Essex

Care homes in Epping

CQC lists 3 care homes in Epping, with 131 beds between them. CQC has rated 3 of them, and 67% are Good or Outstanding (versus 84% across Essex and 83% across England). We estimate typical fees in Epping at about £1,500 a week for residential careestimated. Most recently, Weald Hall Residential Home was rated Good on 2 September 2026.

Request prices from homes with a room free → View on Map Email this list to me

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

In short

  • Among the 3 rated care homes, 2 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, while 1 is rated Inadequate or Requires improvement.
  • For dementia support, 3 have it on their CQC registration; nursing care is provided by 1.
  • A care needs assessment from Essex council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Essex daily: see the latest changes.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Epping", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 3CQC-registered care homes
  • 67%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 1has nursing care
  • 2rated or inspected within two years
Typical prices in Epping against East of England and England, Oct 2026
CareEppingEast of EnglandEngland
Residential care, a week£1,500£1,460£1,400

Essex County Council pays: £28.04 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £849.45 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,102.68 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Epping figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Every registered care home in Epping

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

Filter:
  1. Weald Hall Residential Home

    Epping · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: The service provides support to older people some of whom may be living with dementia.

    Est. £1.35k–£1.65k/wk

    GoodRated Sep 2026Inspected recently
    See details (Weald Hall Residential Home)
  2. Ashlar House

    Epping · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: Effective arrangements were in place to ensure recruitment checks on staff were safe.

    Est. £1.52k–£1.85k/wk

    GoodRated Nov 2023
    See details (Ashlar House)
  3. Wensley House Residential Home

    Epping · Dementia, Older people, Mental health conditions

    What inspectors found: This assessment commenced on 10 December 2024 which was unannounced and concluded on 20 January 2025.

    Est. £1.35k–£1.65k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Mar 2025Inspected recently
    See details (Wensley House Residential Home)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Dementia care homes in Epping

3 of the 3 care homes in Epping are registered with CQC to support people living with dementia, and 2 of those are rated Good or Outstanding. Compare the 3 registered for dementia.

Typical care home fees in Epping

Self-funder fees in East of England: 2026 averages
Residential care home£1,455 a week
Nursing home£1,685 a week

What Essex County Council pays providers: £28.04 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £849.45 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,102.68 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). If you choose a dearer provider, the difference is usually paid as a top-up.

Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Next: work out a weekly cost, then get prices from local providers.

Council help

Essex

Savings under £23,250? Essex council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Essex

How Epping measures up

On their CQC registrations, 1 of 3 list physical disabilities and 2 of 3 list mental health conditions. None in Epping is rated Outstanding; Essex has 7. Most recent to register: Ashlar House (February 2011). 1 of the 3 homes (33%) provide nursing care, against 22% across Essex. Ranked against the 6 closest towns on our site by the share of every listed care home that is rated Good or Outstanding, Epping comes 5th of 7 (67%), with Buckhurst Hill top at 88%. Ratings are more recent than average here: 67% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 23% across Essex. At 44 beds on average, homes here are larger than the typical Essex home (22 beds). At 67% Good or Outstanding, Epping sits below the Essex figure of 83% (from 370 care homes).

Which groups run care homes in Epping

Free download

Choosing a care home: the 40-point checklist

Print it before visiting: three columns, 40 questions on care, staffing, rooms, costs and the contract.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Recently inspected

CQC's latest published ratings for care homes in Epping, newest first.

Epping compared with nearby towns

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Epping–32
Loughton4.1 mi53
Waltham Abbey4.4 mi96
Harlow4.9 mi65
Buckhurst Hill5.9 mi1715
Waltham Cross6.1 mi97

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Epping

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about care homes in Epping

Which care homes can I choose from in Epping?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 lists 3 care homes in Epping. Of these, 1 provides nursing care and 3 support people living with dementia. Among the highest rated are Weald Hall Residential Home and Ashlar House.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Epping have?

Of the 3 that have been rated, 2 (67%) are rated Good or Outstanding; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate.

What are typical care home prices in Epping?

Self-funder fees in East of England: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,455 a week; nursing home £1,685 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Will Essex council pay for a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Essex council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Essex council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Epping?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 2 of the 3 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years. Older reports: 1. A checklist to help.

How does Epping compare with nearby towns for care homes?

Nearest towns we cover: Loughton (4.1 miles): 5, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Waltham Abbey (4.4 miles): 9, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Harlow (4.9 miles): 6, 5 rated Good or Outstanding. Epping itself has 3, 2 of them Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Epping area who work with us will email you directly.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Epping.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.