Care homes · Gloucestershire

Care homes in Stroud offering residential care

Of the 12 care homes in Stroud, 5 offer residential care, 56 beds in all. Among the 5 with a CQC rating, 80% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 84% for residential care across England. Typical fees in Stroud come to about £1,450 a week for residential careestimated. 3 care homes have not been rated for more than four years and 1 joined the CQC register during the past two years. CQC's latest rating here went to Longhouse: Good, on 3 August 2026.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Get this list by email

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

  • We check for new CQC ratings in Gloucestershire daily: see the latest changes.
  • 1 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia.
  • CQC rates 4 of the 5 care homes with a rating as Good or Outstanding; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • You can ask Gloucestershire council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.

To cite: "Care homes in Stroud offering residential care", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 5registered care homes
  • 80%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 1lists dementia as a specialism
  • 1inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Ranked providers of residential care

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

RankCare homeCQC ratingDate ratedBedsNursing
1LonghouseGoodAug 20266No
2Highfield HouseGoodOct 20207No
3More Hall ConventGoodSep 201812No
4HF Trust - 330 Westward RoadGoodSep 20196No
5Northfield HouseRequires improvementJan 202325No

This table lists each care home in Stroud registered for residential care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Residential care in Stroud: ratings, size and cost

42% of Stroud's care homes (5 of 12) hold a CQC registration for residential care. Of those rated, 80% are Good or Outstanding: 12 points below the 92% for every care home here, and below the England figure of 84% for residential care.

Longhouse, Highfield House and More Hall Convent lead the list for residential care. The newest rating is from August 2026 and the oldest from September 2018; 1 fall within the last two years. Registered beds across these homes: 56.

Across Gloucestershire, 126 care homes are registered for residential care, and 88% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Residential care is on 42% of registrations here and 64% across Gloucestershire.

Care homes in the South West typically charge about £1,445 a week for residential care and £1,690 with nursing. Specialist care can cost more; ask each home for its price list. How we estimate costs.

About residential care

A residential care home provides a room, meals, personal care and support around the clock, without nursing staff on site. It suits people who can no longer manage at home but do not need regular nursing; district nurses visit when needed.

Before you choose: questions on residential care

  1. How do you help new residents settle in?
  2. What does the weekly fee include, and what costs extra?
  3. How many staff are on duty by day and at night?
  4. What activities run during the week?
  5. Can they bring their own furniture, and visit freely?

Where to get support: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. Getting a care needs assessment from Gloucestershire. What "Residential care home" means.

Residential care around Stroud

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Stroud–54
Stonehouse2.5 mi33
Nailsworth3.3 mi1010
Quedgeley5.9 mi76
Cam6.7 mi43
Gloucester7.4 mi3029
Cheltenham12.2 mi2317

Your council

Gloucestershire

Gloucestershire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Gloucestershire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Stroud

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about residential care in Stroud

Where can I find residential care in a care home in Stroud?

Of the 12 CQC-registered care homes in Stroud, 5 offer residential care (Oct 2026). Highly rated options include Longhouse, Highfield House and More Hall Convent.

Are care homes in Stroud well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 4 (80%) of the 5 rated, and 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.

How much does a care home cost in Stroud?

Average fees paid by self-funders in South West in 2026: residential care home £1,445 a week; nursing home £1,690 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). See our full cost guide.

Will I get help from Gloucestershire council with the cost of a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, Gloucestershire council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach Gloucestershire council.

How should I compare care homes in Stroud?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 5 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years, and 4 have an older report. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. See the checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Stroud for residential care?

Counting residential care: Stroud 5 (4 Good or Outstanding); Stonehouse (2.5 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Nailsworth (3.3 miles): 10, 10 rated Good or Outstanding; Quedgeley (5.9 miles): 7, 6 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Stroud.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.