Care homes · Hampshire

Care homes in Hedge End offering dementia care

5 out of 16 care homes in Hedge End are registered for dementia care, holding 276 beds in total. Among the 3 with a CQC rating, 67% are Good or Outstanding, next to 80% for dementia care across England; 1 is Outstanding. Typical fees in Hedge End come to about £1,620 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes have a rating more than four years old and 2 registered with CQC within the past two years.

Get prices from homes with space → Email me this list

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Key points

  • 2 of the 3 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding, while 1 is rated Inadequate or Requires improvement and 2 are not yet rated.
  • Rating changes in Hampshire are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • Hampshire council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Hedge End offering dementia care", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 5care homes registered with CQC
  • 67%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 0with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Providers offering dementia care

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

#Care homeCQC ratingLast ratedBedsNursing
1The Grange Nursing HomeGoodOct 201863Yes
2Sunnycroft Residential Care HomeOutstandingJun 201832No
3Dawson LodgeRequires improvementAug 202443No
4Snowdrop Place Care HomeNot yet rated–68No
5Moorhill Care HomeNot yet rated–70No

This table lists each care home in Hedge End registered for dementia care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Dementia care in Hedge End by the numbers

5 of the 16 care homes in Hedge End are registered with CQC for dementia care (31%). England-wide, 80% of care homes registered for dementia care are Good or Outstanding and here it is 67% (below England, 10 points below the 77% for all care homes in the town).

For dementia care, the top rated care homes are The Grange Nursing Home and Sunnycroft Residential Care Home. The newest rating is from August 2024 and the oldest from June 2018; 0 fall within the last two years. Together they hold 276 registered beds, and nursing care at 1. Not yet rated: 2. That is usual for services registered recently.

Council-wide, 263 care homes in Hampshire list dementia care, and 83% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Dementia care is on 31% of registrations here and 56% across Hampshire.

Typical weekly fees in the South East: £1,555 standard residential, £1,620 residential dementia care, £1,845 nursing dementia care. Where these figures come from.

Dementia care: what it means

Providers that support people living with dementia register it as a specialism with CQC. Good dementia care keeps routines familiar, helps with eating and drinking, and handles distress without leaning on medication. Staff are trained to keep people safe while leaving them as much independence as possible.

Before you choose: questions on dementia care

  1. How do you get to know the person (life story, routines, likes and dislikes)?
  2. Who would we call if we were worried at night or at a weekend?
  3. How will you keep the family involved as needs change?
  4. What dementia training do staff have, and how often is it refreshed?
  5. What do you do when someone is distressed, or wants to leave?

Free advice: Alzheimer's Society Dementia Support Line, 0333 150 3456. Dementia care in Hampshire as a whole. What "Dementia care" means.

Nearby towns: dementia care

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Hedge End–52
Boorley Green1.5 mi55
Netley3.3 mi117
Locks Heath3.9 mi54
Southampton4.0 mi2115
Eastleigh4.1 mi64
Warsash4.1 mi32

Council help

Hampshire

A care needs assessment from Hampshire council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Hampshire for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Hedge End

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about dementia care in Hedge End

How many care homes in Hedge End offer dementia care?

Dementia care is offered by 5 of the 16 registered care homes in Hedge End (CQC register, Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include The Grange Nursing Home and Sunnycroft Residential Care Home.

How are care homes in Hedge End rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 3. Of those, 2 (67%) are Good or Outstanding, with 1 Outstanding; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 2 here are still unrated.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Hedge End?

Self-funder fees in South East: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,555 a week; nursing home £1,830 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Can Hampshire council help pay for a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Hampshire council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Hampshire council.

How can I pick between care homes in Hedge End?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: none of the 5 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years. Older reports: 3. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? A checklist to help.

What about dementia care in towns near Hedge End?

Hedge End has 5, with 2 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Boorley Green (1.5 miles): 5, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Netley (3.3 miles): 11, 7 rated Good or Outstanding; Locks Heath (3.9 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Hedge End providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Hedge End.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.