Care homes · Hampshire

Care homes in Warsash

CQC lists 3 care homes in Warsash, with 176 beds between them. 67% of the 3 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding (versus 85% across Hampshire and 83% across England). Expect to pay in Warsash about £2,210 for nursing careestimated. Most recently, Ancasta Grove was rated Good on 26 March 2026.

Request prices from homes with a room free → Email me this list

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

In short

  • For dementia support, 3 have it on their CQC registration; 2 provide nursing care.
  • Hampshire council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • CQC rates 2 of the 3 care homes with a rating as Good or Outstanding, while 1 is rated Inadequate or Requires improvement.
  • Rating changes in Hampshire are checked each day. See what changed recently.

Citation: "Care homes in Warsash", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 3registered care homes
  • 67%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 2are registered for nursing
  • 2inspected or rated in the last 2 years
Typical prices in Warsash against South East and England, Oct 2026
CareWarsashSouth EastEngland
Nursing care, a week£2,210£1,830£1,640

Hampshire County Council pays: £25.90 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,245 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,365 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Warsash figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Warsash, ranked

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

Filter:
  1. Ancasta Grove

    Southampton · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: Our inspection was prompted by concerns received about how people’s needs were being met.

    Est. £1.99k–£2.44k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2026Inspected recently
    More details (Ancasta Grove)
  2. Ancasta Grove

    Southampton · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: Our inspection was prompted by concerns received about how people’s needs were being met.

    Est. £1.99k–£2.44k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2026Inspected recently
    More details (Ancasta Grove)
  3. Little Brook House

    Southampton · Dementia, Older people, Mental health conditions

    What inspectors found: We continued to find improvements were needed to ensure the safe management of medicines.

    Est. £1.46k–£1.78k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Jul 2023
    More details (Little Brook House)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Care home fees in Warsash

Average 2026 self-funder fees in South East
Residential care home£1,555 a week
Nursing home£1,830 a week

Council rates in Hampshire County Council: £25.90 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,245 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,365 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). A top-up usually covers the gap if your chosen provider costs more.

Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Ask providers near you for prices, or estimate your weekly cost.

Council help

Hampshire

Savings under £23,250? Hampshire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Hampshire

Dementia care homes in Warsash

3 of the 3 care homes in Warsash are registered with CQC to support people living with dementia, and 2 of those are rated Good or Outstanding. Compare the 3 registered for dementia.

A closer look at the data for Warsash

Outstanding: 0 in Warsash, 26 across Hampshire. By specialism, 2 of 3 list physical disabilities and 1 of 3 list mental health conditions. 2 of the 3 homes (67%) provide nursing care, against 31% across Hampshire. Most recent to register: Ancasta Grove (October 2024). Across Hampshire, 27% of care homes have a rating under two years old; in Warsash it is 67%. Titchfield Common has the highest share of listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding nearby (100%); Warsash, at 67%, is 5th of the 7 towns compared. Across Hampshire we list 447 care homes, and 85% of those rated are Good or Outstanding; in Warsash the figure is 67%. Homes in Warsash average 59 beds, against a typical 25 across Hampshire. Oldest rating on the list: Little Brook House, July 2023.

Care groups with care homes in Warsash

Free download

Choosing a care home: the 40-point checklist

Take it on every visit and compare up to three homes side by side: CQC checks, staffing, daily life, the room, fees and the contract.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Recently inspected

CQC's latest published ratings for care homes in Warsash, newest first.

How Warsash compares with towns nearby

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Warsash–32
Locks Heath1.0 mi97
Titchfield Common1.2 mi44
Netley2.9 mi1915
Stubbington3.8 mi95
Fareham4.0 mi2825

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Warsash

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Care homes in Warsash: your questions answered

Which care homes can I choose from in Warsash?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 lists 3 care homes in Warsash. Of these, 2 provide nursing care and 3 support people living with dementia. Among the highest rated are Ancasta Grove and Ancasta Grove.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Warsash have?

Of the 3 that have been rated, 2 (67%) are rated Good or Outstanding. Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 1.

What are typical care home prices in Warsash?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in South East: residential care home £1,555 a week; nursing home £1,830 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). More in our cost guide.

Will Hampshire council pay for a care home?

It may. Hampshire council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Hampshire council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Warsash?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 2 of the 3 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years; 1 has older reports. Use our checklist.

How does Warsash compare with nearby towns for care homes?

Nearest towns we cover: Locks Heath (1.0 miles): 9, 7 rated Good or Outstanding; Titchfield Common (1.2 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Netley (2.9 miles): 19, 15 rated Good or Outstanding. Warsash itself has 3, 2 of them Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Warsash area who work with us will email you directly.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Warsash.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.