Care homes · Hertfordshire

Care homes in Berkhamsted

4 care homes in Berkhamsted are registered with CQC, holding 135 beds in total. Of the 4 CQC has rated, 75% are Good or Outstanding, next to 77% across Hertfordshire and 83% across England. Our estimate of typical fees in Berkhamsted: about £1,500 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes have a rating more than four years old. On 22 October 2026, Kilfillan House Care Home was rated Good, the newest rating here.

Request prices from homes with a room free → View on Map Send this list to my inbox

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Key points

  • Among the 4 rated care homes, 3 hold a Good or Outstanding rating; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • Hertfordshire council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Hertfordshire daily: see the latest changes.
  • 4 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia; 1 has nursing care.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Berkhamsted", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 4care homes on the CQC register
  • 75%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 1provides nursing care
  • 1inspected or rated since October 2024
Typical prices in Berkhamsted against East of England and England, Oct 2026
CareBerkhamstedEast of EnglandEngland
Residential care, a week£1,500£1,460£1,400

Hertfordshire County Council pays: £31.82 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £905.57 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,036.29 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Berkhamsted figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Every registered care home in Berkhamsted

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

Filter:
  1. Kilfillan House Care Home

    Berkhamsted · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: We conducted an inspection of Kilfillan House Care Home on 13 August 2026.

    Est. £1.44k–£1.76k/wk

    GoodRated Oct 2026Inspected recently
    Full profile (Kilfillan House Care Home)
  2. Dunsland House

    Berkhamsted · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: People's experience of using this service: People were happy at the service and were supported by staff who knew them well.

    Est. £1.35k–£1.65k/wk

    GoodRated Jun 2019
    Full profile (Dunsland House)
  3. Ashlyns Care Home

    Berkhamsted · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: Visitors entered the service through the main door of the building where they were provided with guidance, had their temperature checked, completed a health…

    Est. £1.35k–£1.65k/wk

    GoodRated Sep 2018
    Full profile (Ashlyns Care Home)
  4. Robin Hood House

    Little Gaddesden · Dementia, Older people

    What inspectors found: Risk assessments in place were not always completed fully to indicate the level of risk to people's health or well-being.

    Est. £1.35k–£1.65k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Nov 2022
    Full profile (Robin Hood House)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Typical care home fees in Berkhamsted

Average self-funder fees in East of England, 2026
Residential care home£1,455 a week
Nursing home£1,685 a week

What the council pays (Hertfordshire County Council): £31.82 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £905.57 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,036.29 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Where a provider charges more, the extra is usually met by a top-up.

An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). For a firm figure, request prices from providers here; for a rough one, use our weekly cost calculator.

Your council

Hertfordshire

Savings under £23,250? Hertfordshire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Hertfordshire

Dementia care homes in Berkhamsted

4 of the 4 care homes in Berkhamsted are registered with CQC to support people living with dementia, and 3 of those are rated Good or Outstanding. Compare the 4 registered for dementia.

Berkhamsted in figures

By specialism, 2 of 4 list physical disabilities. Hertfordshire has 9 Outstanding care homes, none of them in Berkhamsted. CQC registered Dunsland House in October 2015, the newest on this list. Nursing care is available in 1 of 4 homes (25%); across Hertfordshire the share is 32%. Of Berkhamsted and the 6 nearest towns we cover, Berkhamsted ranks 3rd for the share of all listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding (75%); Chesham is highest at 80%. Ratings are more recent than average here: 25% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 17% across Hertfordshire. One rating goes back to September 2018: Ashlyns Care Home. Ask what has changed since. Typical size: 32 beds across Hertfordshire, 34 on average in Berkhamsted. At 75% Good or Outstanding, Berkhamsted sits below the Hertfordshire figure of 77% (from 272 care homes).

Owners and groups: care homes in Berkhamsted

Free download

Choosing a care home: the 40-point checklist

Print it before visiting: three columns, 40 questions on care, staffing, rooms, costs and the contract.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Recently inspected

CQC's latest published ratings for care homes in Berkhamsted, newest first.

Nearby towns against Berkhamsted

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Berkhamsted–43
Chesham3.8 mi108
Tring4.5 mi31
Hemel Hempstead4.9 mi1610
Amersham6.1 mi42
Kings Langley6.3 mi41

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Berkhamsted

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about care homes in Berkhamsted

How many registered care homes are in Berkhamsted?

As of Oct 2026, 4 care homes in Berkhamsted are registered with CQC. Of these, 1 provides nursing care and 4 support people living with dementia. Among the highest rated are Kilfillan House Care Home, Dunsland House and Ashlyns Care Home.

How are care homes in Berkhamsted rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 4. Of those, 3 (75%) are Good or Outstanding, while 1 is rated below Good.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Berkhamsted?

Average self-funder fees in East of England, 2026: residential care home £1,455 a week; nursing home £1,685 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Can Hertfordshire council help pay for a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Hertfordshire council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Hertfordshire council.

How can I pick between care homes in Berkhamsted?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 1 of the 4 on this page was inspected or rated in the past two years, while 3 have older reports. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? Our checklist.

What about care homes in towns near Berkhamsted?

Berkhamsted has 4, with 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Chesham (3.8 miles): 10, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Tring (4.5 miles): 3, 1 rated Good or Outstanding; Hemel Hempstead (4.9 miles): 16, 10 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Berkhamsted area who work with us will email you directly.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Berkhamsted.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.