Care homes · Hertfordshire

Care homes in Chorleywood offering care for adults under 65

4 of the 7 care homes in Chorleywood offer care for adults under 65 and 303 registered beds. 33% of the 3 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, against 82% for care for adults under 65 across England. Expect to pay in Chorleywood about £1,690 for nursing careestimated. 1 care home was last rated over four years ago.

Ask homes with space for their prices → Email me this list

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • New and changed CQC ratings across Hertfordshire, updated every day.
  • For dementia support, 4 have it on their CQC registration, and 4 provide nursing.
  • You can ask Hertfordshire council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • 1 of the 3 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding, 2 are rated Requires improvement or Inadequate. 1 is not rated yet.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Chorleywood offering care for adults under 65", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 4care homes registered with CQC
  • 33%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 4are registered for dementia
  • 0with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Providers offering care for adults under 65

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#Care homeCQC ratingLast ratedBedsNursing
1Chorleywood BeaumontGoodJun 201957Yes
2Chorleywood Manor Care HomeRequires improvementMay 2023100Yes
3Chorleywood Manor Care HomeRequires improvementMay 2023100Yes
4Burford House Care HomeNot yet rated–46Yes

Every care home in Chorleywood registered with CQC for care for adults under 65, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

How care for adults under 65 in Chorleywood compares

Registered for care for adults under 65: 4 out of 7 care homes in Chorleywood (57%). England-wide, 82% of care homes registered for care for adults under 65 are Good or Outstanding and here it is 33% (below England, 17 points below the 50% for all care homes in the town).

For care for adults under 65, the top rated home is Chorleywood Beaumont. 0 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from June 2019 and the newest from May 2023. Between them they have 303 registered beds; 4 also provide nursing care. Not yet rated: 1. That is usual for services registered recently.

Council-wide, 182 care homes in Hertfordshire list care for adults under 65, and 74% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Here 57% of care homes list care for adults under 65, compared with 72% across Hertfordshire.

Typical weekly fees in the East of England: about £1,455 residential, £1,685 nursing. Request the price list from every home, as specialist care can cost more. Where these figures come from.

Care for adults under 65: what it means

Jobs, college, relationships and independence should shape care for adults under 65, rather than the timetable of services for older people. It supports younger adults with disabilities, long-term conditions or mental health needs.

Questions to ask care homes about care for adults under 65

  1. How is the person involved in reviewing their support?
  2. How do you plan for more independence over time?
  3. Can support fit around the person's own schedule?
  4. How are health appointments supported?
  5. How do you support direct payments or personal budgets?

Free advice: Disability Rights UK, 0330 995 0400. Ask Hertfordshire for a care needs assessment.

Nearby towns: care for adults under 65

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Chorleywood–41
Rickmansworth1.7 mi139
Chalfont St Peter3.8 mi98
Northwood4.3 mi2217
Watford4.5 mi145
Abbots Langley5.0 mi72
Gerrards Cross5.3 mi51

Council support

Hertfordshire

Hertfordshire council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Hertfordshire: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Chorleywood

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about care for adults under 65 in Chorleywood

Which care homes in Chorleywood offer care for adults under 65?

4 of the 7 CQC-registered care homes in Chorleywood offer care for adults under 65 (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Chorleywood Beaumont.

How does CQC rate care homes in Chorleywood?

1 (33%) is rated Good or Outstanding, out of 3 with a rating, while 2 are rated below Good. 1 is awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

What does a care home cost in Chorleywood?

Average self-funder fees in East of England, 2026: residential care home £1,455 a week; nursing home £1,685 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Does Hertfordshire council fund a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Hertfordshire council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Hertfordshire council.

How do I choose between care homes in Chorleywood?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, none of 4 were inspected or rated within the last two years, while 3 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. Our checklist.

Are there more care for adults under 65 in towns near Chorleywood?

In Chorleywood there are 4, 1 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Rickmansworth (1.7 miles): 13, 9 rated Good or Outstanding; Chalfont St Peter (3.8 miles): 9, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Northwood (4.3 miles): 22, 17 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Chorleywood that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Chorleywood.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.