Care homes · Hertfordshire

Care homes in Royston

3 care homes in Royston are registered with CQC, holding 103 beds in total. Among the 3 with a CQC rating, 33% are Good or Outstanding, next to 77% across Hertfordshire and 83% across England. Typical fees in Royston come to about £1,690 for nursing careestimated. 1 care home has a rating more than four years old and 1 registered with CQC within the past two years. On 27 March 2026, Melwood Grange was rated Requires improvement, the newest rating here.

Get prices from homes with space → Email this list to me

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 19 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

In short

  • A care needs assessment from Hertfordshire council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • For dementia support, 2 have it on their CQC registration; 2 have nursing care.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across Hertfordshire, updated every day.
  • CQC rates 1 of the 3 care homes with a rating as Good or Outstanding, and 2 are rated below Good.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Royston", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 3care homes on the CQC register
  • 33%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 2offer nursing care
  • 2inspected or rated since October 2024

Every registered care home in Royston

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

Narrow the list:
  1. Walsingham Support – Hardy Drive

    Royston · Learning disabilities

    Est. £1.31k–£1.6k/wk

    GoodRated Dec 2021Previous provider's rating
    See details (Walsingham Support – Hardy Drive)
  2. St George's Nursing Home

    Royston · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.52k–£1.85k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Jan 2026Inspected recently
    See details (St George's Nursing Home)
  3. Melwood Grange

    Royston · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.52k–£1.85k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Mar 2026Inspected recently
    See details (Melwood Grange)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

How Royston measures up

Most recent to register: Walsingham Support – Hardy Drive (January 2025). 2 of the 3 homes (67%) provide nursing care, against 32% across Hertfordshire. On their CQC registrations, 2 of 3 list physical disabilities, 1 of 3 list learning disabilities and 2 of 3 list mental health conditions. Hertfordshire has 9 Outstanding care homes, none of them in Royston. Oldest rating on the list: Walsingham Support – Hardy Drive, December 2021. Typical size: 35 beds across Hertfordshire, 34 on average in Royston. Across Hertfordshire we list 274 care homes, and 78% of those rated are Good or Outstanding; in Royston the figure is 33%. Of Royston and the 6 nearest towns we cover, Royston ranks 7th for the share of all listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding (33%); Buntingford is highest at 100%. Across Hertfordshire, 16% of care homes have a rating under two years old; in Royston it is 67%.

Which groups run care homes in Royston

Free download

The care home visit checklist (40 points)

Print it before visiting: three columns, 40 questions on care, staffing, rooms, costs and the contract.

Most recent ratings

CQC's most recently published ratings for care homes in Royston.

Royston compared with nearby towns

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Royston–31
Melbourn2.8 mi65
Buntingford7.3 mi33
Baldock8.2 mi42
Sawston9.7 mi33
Letchworth10.0 mi32

Typical care home fees in Royston

Average self-funder fees in East of England, 2026
Residential care home£1,250 a week
Nursing home£1,530 a week

What Hertfordshire County Council pays providers: 2026/27 standard weekly rates for new older-people placements: residential £768.02; residential with dementia/mental ill health £919.33; nursing £880.86; nursing with dementia/mental ill health £1,100.02 (nursing excludes FNC) (source). If you choose a dearer provider, the difference is usually paid as a top-up.

An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). For a firm figure, request prices from providers here; for a rough one, use our weekly cost calculator.

Help from the council

Hertfordshire

A care needs assessment from Hertfordshire council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Hertfordshire for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Royston

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about care homes in Royston

How many registered care homes are in Royston?

As of Oct 2026, 3 care homes in Royston are registered with CQC. Of these, 2 provide nursing care and 2 support people living with dementia. Well-rated choices include Walsingham Support – Hardy Drive.

How are care homes in Royston rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 3. Of those, 1 (33%) is Good or Outstanding, while 2 are rated below Good.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Royston?

Average self-funder fees in East of England, 2026: residential care home £1,250 a week; nursing home £1,530 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Our cost guide has more detail.

Can Hertfordshire council help pay for a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Hertfordshire council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Hertfordshire council.

How can I pick between care homes in Royston?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 2 of the 3 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years, while 1 has older reports. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? Our checklist.

What about care homes in towns near Royston?

Royston has 3, with 1 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Melbourn (2.8 miles): 6, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Buntingford (7.3 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Baldock (8.2 miles): 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Royston providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Royston, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.