Care homes · Hertfordshire

Care homes in Stevenage offering elderly care

8 of the 12 care homes in Stevenage offer elderly care and 595 registered beds, from 7 providers. GCH (Hertfordshire) Ltd has the most, at 2. CQC has rated 8 of them, and 88% are Good or Outstanding, against 81% for elderly care across England. We estimate typical fees in Stevenage at about £1,500 a week for residential care and £1,690 for nursing careestimated. 2 care homes were last rated over four years ago and 1 registered in the last two years. The most recent rating was Halcyon Days, rated Good on 9 June 2026.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Email this list to me

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

  • Hertfordshire council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • Good or Outstanding: 7 of the 8 rated care homes, while 1 is rated Inadequate or Requires improvement.
  • 7 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia, and 3 provide nursing.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across Hertfordshire, updated every day.

Citation: "Care homes in Stevenage offering elderly care", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 8care homes registered with CQC
  • 88%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 7list dementia as a specialism
  • 1with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Who offers elderly care in Stevenage

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#Care homeCQC ratingLast ratedBedsNursing
1Halcyon DaysGoodJun 202657No
2Jubilee CourtGoodDec 202291No
3Wisden CourtGoodJul 202454No
4Roebuck Nursing HomeGoodAug 202463Yes
5Winnett CottageGoodNov 202310No
6Martins HouseGoodOct 201860No
7Woodlands View Care HomeGoodFeb 2022120Yes
8Pinelodge Care HomeRequires improvementJun 2024140Yes

This table lists each care home in Stevenage registered for elderly care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

How elderly care in Stevenage compares

CQC lists elderly care for 8 of the 12 care homes in Stevenage, or 67%. Of those rated, 88% are Good or Outstanding: 4 points below the 92% for every care home here, and above the England figure of 81% for elderly care.

Halcyon Days, Jubilee Court and Wisden Court lead the list for elderly care. The newest rating is from June 2026 and the oldest from October 2018; 1 fall within the last two years. Registered beds across these homes: 595, and nursing care at 3.

Council-wide, 182 care homes in Hertfordshire list elderly care, and 73% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Elderly care is on 67% of registrations here and 72% across Hertfordshire.

Typical weekly fees in the East of England: about £1,455 residential, £1,685 nursing. Request the price list from every home, as specialist care can cost more. How these costs are worked out.

What elderly care involves

This is the registration most providers hold with CQC. Care for older people includes personal care (washing, dressing), meals, medication, help getting about, company and keeping watch on health. Since most providers list it, look at staffing levels, carer continuity and how carefully the care fits the individual.

Before you choose: questions on elderly care

  1. How do you spot early signs of illness, falls or dehydration?
  2. How much notice do you need to change or add care?
  3. How do you keep the family updated week to week?
  4. What happens at weekends, at night and in an emergency?
  5. How is the care plan written and how often is it reviewed with the family?

Free advice: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. How to get assessed by Hertfordshire. What "Personal care" means.

Elderly care in nearby towns

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Stevenage–87
Oaklands4.5 mi86
Hitchin4.8 mi118
Letchworth5.1 mi32
Baldock5.6 mi42
Welwyn Garden City7.6 mi53
Hertford8.8 mi55

Council help

Hertfordshire

Hertfordshire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Hertfordshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Stevenage

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about elderly care in Stevenage

Which Stevenage care homes provide elderly care?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows 8 of Stevenage's 12 care homes offering elderly care. Highly rated options include Halcyon Days, Jubilee Court and Wisden Court.

How does CQC rate care homes in Stevenage?

7 (88%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 8 with a rating. Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 1.

What does a care home cost in Stevenage?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in East of England: residential care home £1,455 a week; nursing home £1,685 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). More in our cost guide.

Does Hertfordshire council fund a care home?

It may. Hertfordshire council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Hertfordshire council.

How do I choose between care homes in Stevenage?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 1 of 8 was inspected or rated within the last two years; 7 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. Use our checklist.

Are there more elderly care in towns near Stevenage?

In Stevenage there are 8, 7 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Oaklands (4.5 miles): 8, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Hitchin (4.8 miles): 11, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Letchworth (5.1 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Stevenage.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.