Care homes · Kent

Care homes in Hythe offering care for adults under 65

Care for adults under 65 is offered by 8 of the 16 care homes in Hythe, with 211 beds between them, operated by 5 separate providers. CLBD Limited runs the most, with 3. CQC has rated 7 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding (versus 82% for care for adults under 65 across England). We estimate typical fees in Hythe at about £1,560 a week for residential care and £1,830 for nursing careestimated. 6 care homes were last rated more than four years ago and 1 registered since October 2024. Most recently, 26 Seabrook Road was rated Good on 10 August 2026.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Email me this list

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • Latest CQC rating changes in Kent, checked daily.
  • 7 of the 7 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding and 1 is not yet rated.
  • Kent council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • 1 list dementia as a specialism; 3 have nursing care.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Hythe offering care for adults under 65", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 8care homes on the CQC register
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 1is registered for dementia
  • 1inspected or rated since October 2024

Providers offering care for adults under 65

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#Care homeOverall ratingLast ratedRegistered bedsNursing
126 Seabrook RoadGoodAug 20265No
2Saltwood Care CentreGoodMay 202268Yes
3Tynwald Residential HomeGoodApr 202026No
4Hythe ViewGoodJul 201740Yes
524 Seabrook RoadGoodAug 20184No
6Balgowan Nursing HomeGoodJan 202040Yes
7Abbey Lodge Residential HomeGoodFeb 201925No
815 SeabrookNot yet rated–3No

This table lists each care home in Hythe registered for care for adults under 65, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Care for adults under 65 in Hythe: what the data shows

Registered for care for adults under 65: 8 out of 16 care homes in Hythe (50%). England-wide, 82% of care homes registered for care for adults under 65 are Good or Outstanding and here it is 100% (above England, 14 points above the 86% for all care homes in the town).

For care for adults under 65, the top rated care homes are 26 Seabrook Road, Saltwood Care Centre and Tynwald Residential Home. The newest rating is from August 2026 and the oldest from July 2017; 1 fall within the last two years. Registered beds across these homes: 211, and 3 also provide nursing care. 1 has no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Kent as a whole has 259 care homes registered for care for adults under 65; 76% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Care for adults under 65 is on 50% of registrations here and 53% across Kent.

Expect around £1,555 weekly for residential care in the South East, or £1,830 with nursing; specialist care can be dearer, so get every home's price list. Where these figures come from.

Care for adults under 65: what it means

Jobs, college, relationships and independence should shape care for adults under 65, rather than the timetable of services for older people. It supports younger adults with disabilities, long-term conditions or mental health needs.

Before you choose: questions on care for adults under 65

  1. How do you match staff to the person?
  2. How do you support work, study and social life?
  3. How many people of a similar age do you support?
  4. How do you support direct payments or personal budgets?
  5. How are health appointments supported?

Helpline: Disability Rights UK, 0330 995 0400. Getting a care needs assessment from Kent.

Nearby towns: care for adults under 65

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Hythe–87
Folkestone3.8 mi1813
Hawkinge4.5 mi53
New Romney8.4 mi86
Ashford10.5 mi108
Dover10.5 mi94
Whitfield11.0 mi41

Your council

Kent

Kent council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Kent

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Hythe

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about care for adults under 65 in Hythe

Which care homes in Hythe offer care for adults under 65?

8 of the 16 CQC-registered care homes in Hythe offer care for adults under 65 (CQC register, Oct 2026). Highly rated options include 26 Seabrook Road, Saltwood Care Centre and Tynwald Residential Home.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Hythe have?

Of the 7 that have been rated, 7 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding. 1 is awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

What are typical care home prices in Hythe?

Average self-funder fees in South East, 2026: residential care home £1,555 a week; nursing home £1,830 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Will Kent council pay for a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Kent council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Kent council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Hythe?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 1 of the 8 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, while 6 have older reports. Our checklist.

How does Hythe compare with nearby towns for care for adults under 65?

Nearest towns we cover: Folkestone (3.8 miles): 18, 13 rated Good or Outstanding; Hawkinge (4.5 miles): 5, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; New Romney (8.4 miles): 8, 6 rated Good or Outstanding. Hythe itself has 8, 7 of them Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Hythe.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.