Care homes · Lancashire

Care homes in Bamber Bridge offering mental health care

5 out of 22 care homes in Bamber Bridge are registered for mental health care, holding 182 beds in total. CQC has rated 5 of them, and 80% are Good or Outstanding, next to 82% for mental health care across England; 1 is Outstanding. We estimate typical fees in Bamber Bridge at about £1,260 a week for residential care and £1,550 for nursing careestimated. 4 care homes have a rating more than four years old. On 18 February 2026, Direct Approach Care Limited was rated Inadequate, the newest rating here.

Request prices from homes with a room free → Send this list to my inbox

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Key points

  • 3 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia; nursing care is provided by 2.
  • Among the 5 rated care homes, 4 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, while 1 is rated Inadequate or Requires improvement.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across Lancashire, updated every day.
  • A care needs assessment from Lancashire council is free, and your savings do not affect it.

To cite: "Care homes in Bamber Bridge offering mental health care", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 5CQC-registered care homes
  • 80%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 3support people with dementia
  • 1rated or inspected within two years

Mental health care in Bamber Bridge: providers ranked

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#HomeRatingRatedBedsNursing care
1Berkeley Village and Cuerden GrangeGoodAug 201985Yes
2BrookhavenOutstandingMay 201923Yes
3Arrowsmith Lodge Rest HomeGoodOct 201835No
4Stanley GrangeGoodMar 202036No
5Direct Approach Care LimitedInadequateFeb 20263No

Every care home in Bamber Bridge registered with CQC for mental health care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Mental health care in Bamber Bridge by the numbers

23% of Bamber Bridge's care homes (5 of 22) hold a CQC registration for mental health care. England-wide, 82% of care homes registered for mental health care are Good or Outstanding and here it is 80% (below England, 15 points below the 95% for all care homes in the town).

For mental health care, the top rated care homes are Berkeley Village and Cuerden Grange, Brookhaven and Arrowsmith Lodge Rest Home. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from October 2018 and the newest from February 2026. They have 182 registered beds in total, and nursing care at 2.

For comparison, Lancashire has 134 care homes registered for mental health care; of those rated, 81% are Good or Outstanding. Here 23% of care homes list mental health care, compared with 32% across Lancashire.

Care homes in the North West typically charge about £1,205 a week for residential care and £1,515 with nursing. Specialist care can cost more; ask each home for its price list. Our cost method.

What to expect from mental health care

Mental health care supports people living with conditions such as severe depression, bipolar disorder, schizophrenia or dementia-related psychosis. It focuses on stability, recovery, medication support and working with community mental health teams.

Questions to ask care homes about mental health care

  1. How do you manage medication and side effects?
  2. How do you work with the local community mental health team?
  3. How do you support someone during a crisis, day or night?
  4. How do you involve the person in their own care plan?
  5. What would happen if the person needed hospital care?

Support: Mind Infoline, 0300 123 3393. Mental health care across Lancashire.

Where else nearby offers mental health care

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Bamber Bridge–54
Penwortham2.7 mi32
Leyland2.7 mi77
Preston3.0 mi44
Fulwood4.5 mi75
Cottam5.5 mi32

Council help

Lancashire

Savings under £23,250? Lancashire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Lancashire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Bamber Bridge

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about mental health care in Bamber Bridge

Where can I find mental health care in a care home in Bamber Bridge?

Of the 22 CQC-registered care homes in Bamber Bridge, 5 offer mental health care (Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are Berkeley Village and Cuerden Grange, Brookhaven and Arrowsmith Lodge Rest Home.

How are care homes in Bamber Bridge rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 5. Of those, 4 (80%) are Good or Outstanding, 1 of them Outstanding, and 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Bamber Bridge?

Average fees paid by self-funders in North West in 2026: residential care home £1,205 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). See our full cost guide.

Can Lancashire council help pay for a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, Lancashire council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach Lancashire council.

How can I pick between care homes in Bamber Bridge?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 1 of the 5 on this page was inspected or rated in the past two years, and 4 have an older report. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? See the checklist.

What about mental health care in towns near Bamber Bridge?

Bamber Bridge has 5, with 4 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Penwortham (2.7 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Leyland (2.7 miles): 7, 7 rated Good or Outstanding; Preston (3.0 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Bamber Bridge area who work with us will email you directly.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Bamber Bridge, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.