Care homes · Lancashire

Care homes in Burnley offering mental health care

11 out of 21 care homes in Burnley are registered for mental health care, holding 177 beds in total, run by 9 different providers. The largest is Healycare Limited, with 3. 73% of the 11 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, next to 82% for mental health care across England. Expect to pay in Burnley about £1,210 a week for residential careestimated. 5 care homes have a rating more than four years old. On 28 January 2026, Adam House was rated Requires improvement, the newest rating here.

Ask homes with space for their prices → Email this list to me

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

  • 8 of the 11 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding, 3 are rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • A care needs assessment from Lancashire council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Lancashire daily: see the latest changes.
  • 5 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia; nursing care is provided by 1.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Burnley offering mental health care", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 11CQC-registered care homes
  • 73%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 5are registered for dementia
  • 1rated or inspected within two years

Who offers mental health care in Burnley

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#HomeRatingRatedBedsNursing care
1Oakmount HouseGoodDec 202210No
2Healy HouseGoodJan 202312No
3Gorse HillGoodNov 20238No
4Benjamin HouseGoodSep 201810No
5Acorn Heights Care HomeGoodApr 201822No
6LawwoodGoodDec 201812No
7Willowbank Nursing HomeGoodNov 201953Yes
8Brook House Residential HomeGoodOct 201910No
9Adam HouseRequires improvementJan 20266No
10Abiden Care HomeRequires improvementMar 202322No
11Margaret House Care Home LtdRequires improvementNov 202212No

This table lists each care home in Burnley registered for mental health care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Mental health care in Burnley by the numbers

11 of the 21 care homes in Burnley are registered with CQC for mental health care (52%). Of those rated, 73% are Good or Outstanding: 7 points below the 80% for every care home here, and below the England figure of 82% for mental health care.

Oakmount House, Healy House and Gorse Hill lead the list for mental health care. The newest rating is from January 2026 and the oldest from April 2018; 1 fall within the last two years. Between them they have 177 registered beds; 1 also provides nursing care.

For comparison, Lancashire has 134 care homes registered for mental health care; of those rated, 81% are Good or Outstanding. Mental health care is on 52% of registrations here and 32% across Lancashire.

In the North West, residential care typically costs about £1,205 a week and nursing care about £1,515. Specialist care may cost more, so check prices with each home. How these costs are worked out.

What mental health care involves

Bipolar disorder, schizophrenia, severe depression and psychosis linked to dementia are among the conditions this care is for. Providers aim to keep people stable and help them recover, support them with their medicines, and work closely with the community mental health team.

Before you choose: questions on mental health care

  1. How do you support someone during a crisis, day or night?
  2. How do you involve the person in their own care plan?
  3. How do you manage medication and side effects?
  4. How do you work with the local community mental health team?
  5. What mental health training do staff have?

Support: Mind Infoline, 0300 123 3393. All mental health care in Lancashire.

Mental health care in nearby towns

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Burnley–118
Brierfield2.2 mi52
Padiham2.8 mi54
Colne5.4 mi31
Accrington5.6 mi54
Rawtenstall6.5 mi64
Bacup6.8 mi53

Council support

Lancashire

Lancashire council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Lancashire: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Burnley

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about mental health care in Burnley

How many care homes in Burnley offer mental health care?

Mental health care is offered by 11 of the 21 registered care homes in Burnley (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Oakmount House, Healy House and Gorse Hill.

How are care homes in Burnley rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 11. Of those, 8 (73%) are Good or Outstanding; 3 are Requires improvement or Inadequate.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Burnley?

Self-funder fees in North West: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,205 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Can Lancashire council help pay for a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Lancashire council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Lancashire council.

How can I pick between care homes in Burnley?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 1 of the 11 on this page was inspected or rated in the past two years. Older reports: 10. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? A checklist to help.

What about mental health care in towns near Burnley?

Burnley has 11, with 8 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Brierfield (2.2 miles): 5, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Padiham (2.8 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Colne (5.4 miles): 3, 1 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Burnley that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Burnley.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.