Care homes · Leicestershire

Care homes in Groby offering residential care

Of the 4 care homes in Groby, 4 offer residential care, 102 beds in all. Among the 3 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 84% for residential care across England. Typical fees in Groby come to about £1,250 a week for residential careestimated. 1 care home has not been rated for more than four years and 1 joined the CQC register during the past two years. CQC's latest rating here went to Waring Close: Good, on 9 October 2026.

Get prices from homes with space → Get this list by email

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

In short

  • Good or Outstanding: 3 of the 3 rated care homes. 1 is not rated yet.
  • Rating changes in Leicestershire are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • For dementia support, 1 have it on their CQC registration.
  • You can ask Leicestershire council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Groby offering residential care", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 4registered care homes
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 1lists dementia as a specialism
  • 2inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Ranked providers of residential care

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

RankCare homeCQC ratingDate ratedBedsNursing
1GlenfieldGoodMay 20256No
2Waring CloseGoodOct 202616No
3Willow HouseGoodJul 20226No
4Bellerose ManorNot yet rated–74No

This table lists each care home in Groby registered for residential care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Residential care in Groby: ratings, size and cost

Registered for residential care: 4 out of 4 care homes in Groby (100%). 100% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, in line with the 100% for all care homes here and above the 84% for care homes registered for residential care across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for residential care: Glenfield, Waring Close and Willow House. The newest rating is from October 2026 and the oldest from July 2022; 2 fall within the last two years. Together they hold 102 registered beds. 1 of them is not yet rated, which is usual for newly registered services.

Across Leicestershire, 135 care homes are registered for residential care, and 81% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Residential care is on 100% of registrations here and 82% across Leicestershire.

Care homes in the East Midlands typically charge about £1,250 a week for residential care and £1,480 with nursing. Specialist care can cost more; ask each home for its price list. How we estimate costs.

About residential care

For someone who cannot manage at home any more, but whose health needs no regular nursing, a residential care home offers a room and meals, personal care and round-the-clock support. Nursing staff are not based there; the district nursing team visits as required.

Before you choose: questions on residential care

  1. How do you help new residents settle in?
  2. What does the weekly fee include, and what costs extra?
  3. How many staff are on duty by day and at night?
  4. What activities run during the week?
  5. Can they bring their own furniture, and visit freely?

Where to get support: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. Getting a care needs assessment from Leicestershire. What "Residential care home" means.

Residential care around Groby

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Groby–43
Ratby1.0 mi33
Anstey1.8 mi55
Kirby Muxloe1.9 mi44
Leicester Forest East2.8 mi52
Leicester4.1 mi4738
Birstall4.3 mi65

Your council

Leicestershire

A care needs assessment from Leicestershire council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Leicestershire for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Groby

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about residential care in Groby

Which care homes in Groby offer residential care?

4 of the 4 CQC-registered care homes in Groby offer residential care (CQC register, Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include Glenfield, Waring Close and Willow House.

Are care homes in Groby well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 3 (100%) of the 3 rated. 1 is awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

How much does a care home cost in Groby?

Average self-funder fees in East Midlands, 2026: residential care home £1,250 a week; nursing home £1,480 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Will I get help from Leicestershire council with the cost of a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Leicestershire council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Leicestershire council.

How should I compare care homes in Groby?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 2 of the 4 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years, while 1 has older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. Our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Groby for residential care?

Counting residential care: Groby 4 (3 Good or Outstanding); Ratby (1.0 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Anstey (1.8 miles): 5, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Kirby Muxloe (1.9 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Groby providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Groby.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Data: CQC register, Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We are an independent directory and do not provide care.