Care homes · Lincolnshire

Care homes in Market Rasen

There are 3 care homes in Market Rasen on the CQC register, 104 beds in all. CQC has rated 3 of them, and 67% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 77% across Lincolnshire and 83% across England. We estimate typical fees in Market Rasen at about £1,290 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes have not been rated for more than four years and 1 joined the CQC register during the past two years.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → View on Map Send this list to my inbox

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

  • Latest CQC rating changes in Lincolnshire, checked daily.
  • CQC rates 2 of the 3 care homes with a rating as Good or Outstanding, 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • You can ask Lincolnshire council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • 2 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia.

Citation: "Care homes in Market Rasen", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 3CQC-registered care homes
  • 67%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 0have nursing care
  • 0rated or inspected within two years
Typical prices in Market Rasen against East Midlands and England, Oct 2026
CareMarket RasenEast MidlandsEngland
Residential care, a week£1,290£1,250£1,400

Lincolnshire County Council pays: £24.30 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £782.69 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £823.72 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Market Rasen figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Every registered care home in Market Rasen

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Show only:
  1. The Poplars

    Market Rasen · Dementia, Older people

    Est. £1.16k–£1.41k/wk

    GoodRated Jul 2019Previous provider's rating
    Full profile (The Poplars)
  2. Glengarriff House

    Market Rasen · Older people, Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: Staff knew how to keep people safe from abuse and were confident to raise concerns with the registered manager or external agencies.

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2020
    Full profile (Glengarriff House)
  3. Waterloo House

    Market Rasen · Dementia, Older people, Mental health conditions

    What inspectors found: Since our last inspection a new manager had been appointed.

    Est. £1.16k–£1.41k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Nov 2022
    Full profile (Waterloo House)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Typical care home fees in Market Rasen

Average 2026 self-funder fees in East Midlands
Residential care home£1,250 a week
Nursing home£1,480 a week

What the council pays (Lincolnshire County Council): £24.30 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £782.69 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £823.72 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Where a provider charges more, the extra is usually met by a top-up.

Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). For a firm figure, request prices from providers here; for a rough one, use our weekly cost calculator.

Council support

Lincolnshire

Lincolnshire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Lincolnshire

What the numbers say about Market Rasen

Looking at specialisms, 1 of 3 list learning disabilities and 1 of 3 list mental health conditions. CQC registered The Poplars in September 2026, the newest on this list. One rating goes back to July 2019: The Poplars. Ask what has changed since. Typical size: 30 beds across Lincolnshire, 35 on average in Market Rasen. Of Market Rasen and the 6 nearest towns we cover, Market Rasen ranks 5th for the share of all listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding (67%); Kirton in Lindsey is highest at 100%. Lincolnshire has 17 Outstanding care homes, none of them in Market Rasen. Across Lincolnshire, 32% of care homes have a rating under two years old; in Market Rasen it is 0%. Across Lincolnshire we list 210 care homes, and 75% of those rated are Good or Outstanding; in Market Rasen the figure is 67%.

Providers behind the care homes in Market Rasen

Free download

Visiting care homes? Take this 40-point checklist

Take it on every visit and compare up to three homes side by side: CQC checks, staffing, daily life, the room, fees and the contract.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Market Rasen.

Market Rasen and the towns around it

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Market Rasen–32
Nettleham10.4 mi41
Kirton in Lindsey12.3 mi33
Washingborough12.7 mi54
Waltham13.0 mi63
Brigg13.1 mi87

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Market Rasen

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care homes in Market Rasen

How many care homes are there in Market Rasen?

Market Rasen has 3 care homes on the CQC register (Oct 2026). Of these, 2 support people living with dementia. Highly rated options include The Poplars and Glengarriff House.

Are care homes in Market Rasen well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 2 (67%) of the 3 rated. Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 1.

How much does a care home cost in Market Rasen?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in East Midlands: residential care home £1,250 a week; nursing home £1,480 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). More in our cost guide.

Will I get help from Lincolnshire council with the cost of a care home?

It may. Lincolnshire council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Lincolnshire council.

How should I compare care homes in Market Rasen?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: none of the 3 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years; 3 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. Use our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Market Rasen for care homes?

Counting care homes: Market Rasen 3 (2 Good or Outstanding); Nettleham (10.4 miles): 4, 1 rated Good or Outstanding; Kirton in Lindsey (12.3 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Washingborough (12.7 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Market Rasen.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Data: CQC register, Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We are an independent directory and do not provide care.