Care homes · North Yorkshire

Care homes in Skipton offering care for adults under 65

Care for adults under 65 is offered by 3 of the 4 care homes in Skipton, with 131 beds between them. 100% of the 3 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding (versus 82% for care for adults under 65 across England). Expect to pay in Skipton about £1,270 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes were last rated more than four years ago.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Email this list to me

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • North Yorkshire council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • For dementia support, 2 have it on their CQC registration.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in North Yorkshire daily: see the latest changes.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Skipton offering care for adults under 65", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 3care homes registered with CQC
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 2list dementia as a specialism
  • 0with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Who offers care for adults under 65 in Skipton

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#Care homeCQC ratingLast ratedBedsNursing
1Carleton Court Residential Home LimitedGoodFeb 202324No
2The Mill HouseGoodOct 2017102No
3Jubilee LodgeGoodMar 20185No

This table lists each care home in Skipton registered for care for adults under 65, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Care for adults under 65 in Skipton: what the data shows

Registered for care for adults under 65: 3 out of 4 care homes in Skipton (75%). Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, in line with the town-wide 100% and above the 82% for care for adults under 65 across England.

The highest rated care homes for care for adults under 65 are Carleton Court Residential Home Limited, The Mill House and Jubilee Lodge. The newest rating is from February 2023 and the oldest from October 2017; 0 fall within the last two years. Registered beds across these homes: 131.

Council-wide, 128 care homes in North Yorkshire list care for adults under 65, and 87% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Care for adults under 65 is on 75% of registrations here and 66% across North Yorkshire.

Typical weekly fees in the Yorkshire and the Humber: about £1,230 residential, £1,515 nursing. Request the price list from every home, as specialist care can cost more. How these costs are worked out.

What care for adults under 65 involves

Jobs, college, relationships and independence should shape care for adults under 65, rather than the timetable of services for older people. It supports younger adults with disabilities, long-term conditions or mental health needs.

Before you choose: questions on care for adults under 65

  1. Can support fit around the person's own schedule?
  2. How are health appointments supported?
  3. How is the person involved in reviewing their support?
  4. How do you plan for more independence over time?
  5. How do you support work, study and social life?

Free advice: Disability Rights UK, 0330 995 0400. Getting a care needs assessment from North Yorkshire.

Care for adults under 65 in nearby towns

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Skipton–33
Cross Hills4.1 mi63
Silsden4.5 mi33
Barnoldswick7.6 mi33
Keighley7.7 mi42
Ilkley8.3 mi55
Haworth9.2 mi44

Your council

North Yorkshire

North Yorkshire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in North Yorkshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Skipton

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Care for adults under 65 in Skipton: your questions answered

Which care homes in Skipton offer care for adults under 65?

3 of the 4 CQC-registered care homes in Skipton offer care for adults under 65 (CQC register, Oct 2026). Highly rated options include Carleton Court Residential Home Limited, The Mill House and Jubilee Lodge.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Skipton have?

Of the 3 that have been rated, 3 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding.

What are typical care home prices in Skipton?

Average self-funder fees in Yorkshire and the Humber, 2026: residential care home £1,230 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Will North Yorkshire council pay for a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means North Yorkshire council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting North Yorkshire council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Skipton?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, none of the 3 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, while 3 have older reports. Our checklist.

How does Skipton compare with nearby towns for care for adults under 65?

Nearest towns we cover: Cross Hills (4.1 miles): 6, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Silsden (4.5 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Barnoldswick (7.6 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Skipton itself has 3, 3 of them Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Skipton, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.