Care homes · Northumberland

Care homes in Hexham

CQC lists 7 care homes in Hexham, with 275 beds between them, operated by 6 separate providers. Marton Care Homes Ltd runs the most, with 2. 71% of the 7 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding (versus 90% across Northumberland and 83% across England). Expect to pay in Hexham about £1,230 a week for residential care and £1,370 for nursing careestimated. 3 care homes were last rated more than four years ago and 1 registered since October 2024. Most recently, Acomb Court was rated Good on 16 March 2026.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Email this list to me

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 19 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • We check for new CQC ratings in Northumberland daily: see the latest changes.
  • 5 of the 7 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding, 2 are rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • A care needs assessment from Northumberland council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • For dementia support, 6 have it on their CQC registration; nursing care is provided by 4.

To cite: "Care homes in Hexham", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 7CQC-registered care homes
  • 71%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 4have nursing care
  • 3rated or inspected within two years

All care homes in Hexham, ranked

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Show only:
  1. Acomb Court

    Hexham · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.1k–£1.35k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2026Inspected recently
    See details (Acomb Court)
  2. Dene Grange Care Home

    Hexham · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.23k–£1.5k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2023
    See details (Dene Grange Care Home)
  3. Carntyne Residential Care Home

    Hexham · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.1k–£1.35k/wk

    GoodRated Sep 2021Previous provider's rating
    See details (Carntyne Residential Care Home)
  4. Elm Bank Care Home

    Hexham · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.1k–£1.35k/wk

    GoodRated Feb 2021
    See details (Elm Bank Care Home)
  5. Close House Nursing and Residential Care Home

    Hexham · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.23k–£1.5k/wk

    GoodRated Dec 2019
    See details (Close House Nursing and Residential Care Home)
  6. Oaklands

    Hexham · Older people, Mental health conditions, Learning disabilities

    Est. £1.17k–£1.44k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Jan 2025Inspected recently
    See details (Oaklands)
  7. Lowgate Care Home

    Hexham · Dementia, Older people

    Est. £1.23k–£1.5k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Apr 2025Inspected recently
    See details (Lowgate Care Home)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

A closer look at the data for Hexham

43% of care homes in Hexham have a CQC rating from the last two years, against 40% across Northumberland. Of Hexham and the 6 nearest towns we cover, Hexham ranks 7th for the share of all listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding (71%); Corbridge is highest at 100%. Compare Hexham's 71% Good or Outstanding with 89% for the rated care homes among the 85 we list in Northumberland. Typical size: 36 beds across Northumberland, 39 on average in Hexham. Oldest rating on the list: Close House Nursing and Residential Care Home, December 2019. Northumberland has 4 Outstanding care homes, none of them in Hexham. On their CQC registrations, 2 of 7 list physical disabilities, 1 of 7 list learning disabilities and 2 of 7 list mental health conditions. 4 of the 7 homes (57%) provide nursing care, against 44% across Northumberland. Most recent to register: Carntyne Residential Care Home (October 2025).

Care groups with care homes in Hexham

Free download

Free printable: 40 things to check in a care home

Print it before visiting: three columns, 40 questions on care, staffing, rooms, costs and the contract.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Hexham.

How Hexham compares with towns nearby

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Hexham–75
Corbridge3.6 mi44
Prudhoe10.2 mi65
Consett13.1 mi1211
Throckley14.0 mi76
Ponteland14.8 mi43

Care home fees in Hexham

Average fees paid by self-funders in North East in 2026
Residential care home£1,095 a week
Nursing home£1,160 a week

These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). For a firm figure, request prices from providers here; for a rough one, use our weekly cost calculator.

Council support

Northumberland

Northumberland council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Northumberland

Care homes in Hexham: your questions answered

Which care homes can I choose from in Hexham?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 lists 7 care homes in Hexham. Of these, 4 provide nursing care and 6 support people living with dementia. Highly rated options include Acomb Court, Dene Grange Care Home and Carntyne Residential Care Home.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Hexham have?

Of the 7 that have been rated, 5 (71%) are rated Good or Outstanding, and 2 are rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.

What are typical care home prices in Hexham?

Average fees paid by self-funders in North East in 2026: residential care home £1,095 a week; nursing home £1,160 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). See our full cost guide.

Will Northumberland council pay for a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, Northumberland council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach Northumberland council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Hexham?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 3 of the 7 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, and 4 have an older report. See the checklist.

How does Hexham compare with nearby towns for care homes?

Nearest towns we cover: Corbridge (3.6 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Prudhoe (10.2 miles): 6, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Consett (13.1 miles): 12, 11 rated Good or Outstanding. Hexham itself has 7, 5 of them Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Find available care

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Hexham, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Data: CQC register, Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We are an independent directory and do not provide care.