Care homes · Oxfordshire

Care homes in Abingdon-on-Thames offering physical disability care

Of the 8 care homes in Abingdon-on-Thames, 4 offer physical disability care, 201 beds in all. CQC has rated 3 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 82% for physical disability care across England. Outstanding: 1. We estimate typical fees in Abingdon-on-Thames at about £1,850 for nursing careestimated. 3 care homes have not been rated for more than four years and 2 joined the CQC register during the past two years.

Get prices from homes with space → Send this list to my inbox

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

The short version

  • You can ask Oxfordshire council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 4, and 3 provide nursing.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Oxfordshire, checked daily.
  • Good or Outstanding: 3 of the 3 rated care homes. 1 is not rated yet.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Abingdon-on-Thames offering physical disability care", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 4care homes registered with CQC
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 4offer dementia support
  • 0with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Physical disability care in Abingdon-on-Thames: providers ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

#Care homeCQC ratingLast ratedBedsNursing
1Leafield Residential Care HomeGoodJan 201924No
2Bridge HouseOutstandingJan 201971Yes
3Stowford House Care HomeGoodOct 202053Yes
4Stowford House Care HomeNot yet rated–53Yes

This table lists each care home in Abingdon-on-Thames registered for physical disability care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Physical disability care in Abingdon-on-Thames: ratings, size and cost

4 of the 8 care homes in Abingdon-on-Thames are registered with CQC for physical disability care (50%). England-wide, 82% of care homes registered for physical disability care are Good or Outstanding and here it is 100% (above England, in line with the 100% for all care homes in the town).

For physical disability care, the top rated care homes are Leafield Residential Care Home, Bridge House and Stowford House Care Home. The newest rating is from October 2020 and the oldest from January 2019; 0 fall within the last two years. Together they hold 201 registered beds, with nursing care at 3 of them. Not yet rated: 1. That is usual for services registered recently.

Council-wide, 64 care homes in Oxfordshire list physical disability care, and 89% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Physical disability care is on 50% of registrations here and 45% across Oxfordshire.

Expect around £1,555 weekly for residential care in the South East, or £1,830 with nursing; specialist care can be dearer, so get every home's price list. Our cost method.

What to expect from physical disability care

If a condition limits someone's strength or mobility (arthritis, a spinal injury, MS, Parkinson's or the effects of a stroke, for example), this is the kind of care to look for. Carers help with personal care, move people safely using hoists and similar equipment, and encourage them to keep active and do as much for themselves as they can.

Before you choose: questions on physical disability care

  1. How do you support independence rather than doing everything for the person?
  2. Who reviews the care plan when needs change?
  3. Can support fit around the person's own routine?
  4. How do you work with physiotherapists and occupational therapists?
  5. Are staff trained in moving and handling, including hoists and slings?

Free advice: Scope helpline, 0808 800 3333. Physical disability care across Oxfordshire.

Where else nearby offers physical disability care

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Abingdon-on-Thames–43
Didcot4.9 mi43
Oxford5.5 mi54
Eynsham8.3 mi32
Wantage8.5 mi42

Help from the council

Oxfordshire

A care needs assessment from Oxfordshire council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Oxfordshire for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Abingdon-on-Thames

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about physical disability care in Abingdon-on-Thames

How many care homes in Abingdon-on-Thames offer physical disability care?

Physical disability care is offered by 4 of the 8 registered care homes in Abingdon-on-Thames (CQC register, Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include Leafield Residential Care Home, Bridge House and Stowford House Care Home.

Are care homes in Abingdon-on-Thames well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 3 (100%) of the 3 rated, with 1 Outstanding. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 1 here is still unrated.

How much does a care home cost in Abingdon-on-Thames?

Self-funder fees in South East: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,555 a week; nursing home £1,830 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Will I get help from Oxfordshire council with the cost of a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Oxfordshire council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Oxfordshire council.

How should I compare care homes in Abingdon-on-Thames?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: none of the 4 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years. Older reports: 3. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. A checklist to help.

How do nearby towns compare with Abingdon-on-Thames for physical disability care?

Counting physical disability care: Abingdon-on-Thames 4 (3 Good or Outstanding); Didcot (4.9 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Oxford (5.5 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Eynsham (8.3 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Abingdon-on-Thames providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Abingdon-on-Thames, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.