Care homes · Oxfordshire

Care homes in Eynsham

5 care homes in Eynsham are registered with CQC, holding 274 beds in total, run by 4 different providers. The largest is Care UK Care Services Limited, with 2. 100% of the 3 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, next to 87% across Oxfordshire and 83% across England; 1 is Outstanding. Expect to pay in Eynsham about £1,850 for nursing careestimated. 2 care homes have a rating more than four years old and 2 registered with CQC within the past two years.

Request prices from homes with a room free → View on Map Email me this list

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Key points

  • Oxfordshire council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • 3 of the 3 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding and 2 are not yet rated.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Oxfordshire, checked daily.
  • 5 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia; 5 provide nursing care.

Citation: "Care homes in Eynsham", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 5registered care homes
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 5are registered for nursing
  • 0inspected or rated in the last 2 years
Typical prices in Eynsham against South East and England, Oct 2026
CareEynshamSouth EastEngland
Nursing care, a week£1,850£1,830£1,640

Oxfordshire County Council pays: £30.26 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,184.25 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,231.43 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Eynsham figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Eynsham, ranked

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

Care home vacancies in Eynsham → Respite and short stays →

Filter:
  1. Freeland House Nursing Home

    Witney · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: We completed this assessment in response to concerns we had received.

    Est. £1.66k–£2.03k/wk

    GoodRated May 2024
    More details (Freeland House Nursing Home)
  2. Beech Court Nursing Home

    Witney · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: On the day of our inspection there were seven people living there.

    Est. £1.66k–£2.03k/wk

    GoodRated Sep 2018
    More details (Beech Court Nursing Home)
  3. Churchfields Care Home

    Cassington · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: Churchfields had a strong and visible person-centred culture which ensured that staff in all roles were highly motivated and offered care and support that…

    Est. £1.66k–£2.03k/wk

    OutstandingRated Mar 2020
    More details (Churchfields Care Home)
  4. Oaken Holt Nursing and Residential Home

    Oxford · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.99k–£2.44k/wk

    Not yet ratedNot yet rated
    More details (Oaken Holt Nursing and Residential Home)
  5. Wytham House

    Oxford · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.99k–£2.44k/wk

    Not yet ratedNot yet rated
    More details (Wytham House)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Dementia care homes in Eynsham

5 of the 5 care homes in Eynsham are registered with CQC to support people living with dementia, and 3 of those are rated Good or Outstanding. Compare the 5 registered for dementia.

Care home fees in Eynsham

Average 2026 self-funder fees in South East
Residential care home£1,555 a week
Nursing home£1,830 a week

Council rates in Oxfordshire County Council: £30.26 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,184.25 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,231.43 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). A top-up usually covers the gap if your chosen provider costs more.

Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Council help

Oxfordshire

Savings under £23,250? Oxfordshire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Oxfordshire

A closer look at the data for Eynsham

By specialism, 3 of 5 list physical disabilities and 1 of 5 list mental health conditions. Oxfordshire has 13 Outstanding care homes in total; in Eynsham the figure is 1. CQC registered Oaken Holt Nursing and Residential Home in January 2026, the newest on this list. Nursing care is available in 5 of 5 homes (100%); across Oxfordshire the share is 60%. Counting all listed care homes, not only rated ones, Eynsham (60% Good or Outstanding) is 6th out of 7 local towns, led by Witney (89%). 0% of care homes in Eynsham have a CQC rating from the last two years, against 18% across Oxfordshire. The average home here has 55 beds; the typical home across Oxfordshire has 48. Compare Eynsham's 100% Good or Outstanding with 88% for the rated care homes among the 108 we list in Oxfordshire. One rating goes back to September 2018: Beech Court Nursing Home. Ask what has changed since.

Care groups with care homes in Eynsham

Free download

Visiting care homes? Take this 40-point checklist

Forty questions on staffing, daily life, rooms, fees and the contract, laid out so you can compare three homes.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Recently inspected

CQC's latest published ratings for care homes in Eynsham, newest first.

How Eynsham compares with towns nearby

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Eynsham–53
Kidlington4.7 mi54
Witney4.9 mi98
Oxford6.6 mi2017
Abingdon-on-Thames8.3 mi87
Carterton9.3 mi53

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Eynsham

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Care homes in Eynsham: your questions answered

How many registered care homes are in Eynsham?

As of Oct 2026, 5 care homes in Eynsham are registered with CQC. Of these, 5 provide nursing care and 5 support people living with dementia. Among the highest rated are Freeland House Nursing Home, Beech Court Nursing Home and Churchfields Care Home.

How are care homes in Eynsham rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 3. Of those, 3 (100%) are Good or Outstanding (1 Outstanding). Not yet rated: 2. That is common for services registered recently.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Eynsham?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in South East: residential care home £1,555 a week; nursing home £1,830 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). More in our cost guide.

Can Oxfordshire council help pay for a care home?

It may. Oxfordshire council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Oxfordshire council.

How can I pick between care homes in Eynsham?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: none of the 5 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years; 3 have older reports. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? Use our checklist.

What about care homes in towns near Eynsham?

Eynsham has 5, with 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Kidlington (4.7 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Witney (4.9 miles): 9, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Oxford (6.6 miles): 20, 17 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Eynsham area who work with us will email you directly.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Eynsham.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Data: CQC register, Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We are an independent directory and do not provide care.