Care homes · Rutland

Care homes in Oakham offering care for adults under 65

4 out of 6 care homes in Oakham are registered for care for adults under 65, holding 240 beds in total. Of the 4 CQC has rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding, next to 82% for care for adults under 65 across England. Our estimate of typical fees in Oakham: about £1,270 a week for residential care and £1,540 for nursing careestimated. On 1 June 2026, Oakham Grange was rated Good, the newest rating here.

Ask homes with space for their prices → Email this list to me

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • For dementia support, 3 have it on their CQC registration; nursing care is provided by 2.
  • A care needs assessment from Rutland council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • Rating changes in Rutland are checked each day. See what changed recently.

To cite: "Care homes in Oakham offering care for adults under 65", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 4CQC-registered care homes
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 3are registered for dementia
  • 1rated or inspected within two years

Who offers care for adults under 65 in Oakham

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#HomeRatingRatedBedsNursing care
1Oakham GrangeGoodJun 202668Yes
2Rutland Care VillageGoodJan 202382Yes
3Rutland House Community TrustGoodMay 202310No
4Aspen Manor Care HomeGoodSep 202480No

Every care home in Oakham registered with CQC for care for adults under 65, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Care for adults under 65 in Oakham by the numbers

67% of Oakham's care homes (4 of 6) hold a CQC registration for care for adults under 65. Of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding: in line with the 100% for every care home here, and above the England figure of 82% for care for adults under 65.

Oakham Grange, Rutland Care Village and Rutland House Community Trust lead the list for care for adults under 65. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from January 2023 and the newest from June 2026. Between them they have 240 registered beds, with nursing care at 2 of them.

For comparison, Rutland has 7 care homes registered for care for adults under 65; of those rated, 86% are Good or Outstanding. Here 67% of care homes list care for adults under 65, compared with 64% across Rutland.

Expect around £1,250 weekly for residential care in the East Midlands, or £1,480 with nursing; specialist care can be dearer, so get every home's price list. How these costs are worked out.

What care for adults under 65 involves

Care for adults under 65 supports younger adults with a disability, long-term condition or mental health need. Good services are built around work, study, family life and independence, not the routines of care for older people.

Questions to ask care homes about care for adults under 65

  1. How many people of a similar age do you support?
  2. How do you support direct payments or personal budgets?
  3. How do you match staff to the person?
  4. How do you support work, study and social life?
  5. How do you plan for more independence over time?

Support: Disability Rights UK, 0330 995 0400. Rutland: care needs assessment.

Care for adults under 65 in nearby towns

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Oakham–44
Melton Mowbray9.3 mi42
Stamford10.3 mi33
Corby12.7 mi75
Syston14.5 mi33
Thurmaston15.2 mi1513
Oadby15.2 mi128

Help from the council

Rutland

Rutland council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Rutland: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Oakham

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care for adults under 65 in Oakham

Where can I find care for adults under 65 in a care home in Oakham?

Of the 6 CQC-registered care homes in Oakham, 4 offer care for adults under 65 (Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Oakham Grange, Rutland Care Village and Rutland House Community Trust.

How are care homes in Oakham rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 4. Of those, 4 (100%) are Good or Outstanding.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Oakham?

Average fees paid by self-funders in East Midlands in 2026: residential care home £1,250 a week; nursing home £1,480 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). See our full cost guide.

Can Rutland council help pay for a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, Rutland council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach Rutland council.

How can I pick between care homes in Oakham?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 1 of the 4 on this page was inspected or rated in the past two years, and 3 have an older report. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? See the checklist.

What about care for adults under 65 in towns near Oakham?

Oakham has 4, with 4 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Melton Mowbray (9.3 miles): 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Stamford (10.3 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Corby (12.7 miles): 7, 5 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Oakham that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Oakham.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.