Care homes · Salford

Care homes in Eccles offering residential care

11 out of 14 care homes in Eccles are registered for residential care, holding 305 beds in total, run by 10 different providers. The largest is Heathcotes Care Limited, with 2. Among the 10 with a CQC rating, 80% are Good or Outstanding, next to 84% for residential care across England. Typical fees in Eccles come to about £1,260 a week for residential careestimated. 4 care homes have a rating more than four years old and 3 registered with CQC within the past two years. On 23 June 2026, Trafford Waters Care Home was rated Requires improvement, the newest rating here.

Ask homes with space for their prices → Get this list by email

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • You can ask Salford council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • CQC rates 8 of the 10 care homes with a rating as Good or Outstanding, while 2 are rated Inadequate or Requires improvement. 1 is not rated yet.
  • 7 list dementia as a specialism.
  • Rating changes in Salford are checked each day. See what changed recently.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Eccles offering residential care", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 11registered care homes
  • 80%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 7are registered for dementia
  • 1inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Ranked providers of residential care

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

RankCare homeCQC ratingDate ratedBedsNursing
1Wolsey HouseGoodFeb 20226No
2AmadeusGoodDec 202239No
3EcclesholmeGoodDec 202350No
4Beechfield LodgeGoodDec 202360No
5The HamletGoodJul 20189No
6The RookeryGoodJun 20197No
7GranvilleGoodJan 202414No
8Abbey Grove Residential HomeGoodDec 201919No
9Trafford Waters Care HomeRequires improvementJun 202685No
10Harmony HouseRequires improvementJun 202312No
11Worsley RoadNot yet rated–4No

This table lists each care home in Eccles registered for residential care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Residential care in Eccles by the numbers

Registered for residential care: 11 out of 14 care homes in Eccles (79%). Of those rated, 80% are Good or Outstanding: 3 points above the 77% for every care home here, and below the England figure of 84% for residential care.

Wolsey House, Amadeus and Ecclesholme lead the list for residential care. The newest rating is from June 2026 and the oldest from July 2018; 1 fall within the last two years. Between them they have 305 registered beds. 1 of them is not yet rated, which is usual for newly registered services.

Across Salford, 30 care homes are registered for residential care, and 78% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Residential care is on 79% of registrations here and 70% across Salford.

Expect around £1,205 weekly for residential care in the North West, or £1,515 with nursing; specialist care can be dearer, so get every home's price list. How we estimate costs.

About residential care

For someone who cannot manage at home any more, but whose health needs no regular nursing, a residential care home offers a room and meals, personal care and round-the-clock support. Nursing staff are not based there; the district nursing team visits as required.

Before you choose: questions on residential care

  1. How are fee increases worked out each year?
  2. How do district nurses and the GP visit?
  3. What happens if their needs increase and nursing care is needed?
  4. Can they bring their own furniture, and visit freely?
  5. What activities run during the week?

Where to get support: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. How to get assessed by Salford. What "Residential care home" means.

Residential care around Eccles

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Eccles–118
Urmston2.3 mi118
Pendlebury2.4 mi54
Salford3.2 mi63
Old Trafford3.9 mi86
Prestwich4.5 mi75
Sale4.5 mi1613

Council help

Salford

Salford council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Salford: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Eccles

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about residential care in Eccles

Which care homes in Eccles offer residential care?

11 of the 14 CQC-registered care homes in Eccles offer residential care (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Wolsey House, Amadeus and Ecclesholme.

How are care homes in Eccles rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 10. Of those, 8 (80%) are Good or Outstanding, while 2 are rated below Good. 1 is awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Eccles?

Average self-funder fees in North West, 2026: residential care home £1,205 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Can Salford council help pay for a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Salford council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Salford council.

How can I pick between care homes in Eccles?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 1 of the 11 on this page was inspected or rated in the past two years, while 9 have older reports. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? Our checklist.

What about residential care in towns near Eccles?

Eccles has 11, with 8 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Urmston (2.3 miles): 11, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Pendlebury (2.4 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Salford (3.2 miles): 6, 3 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Eccles that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Eccles.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.