Care homes · South Gloucestershire

Care homes in Yate offering dementia care

Dementia care is offered by 6 of the 8 care homes in Yate, with 289 beds between them. Among the 6 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding (versus 80% for dementia care across England). 1 holds an Outstanding rating. Typical fees in Yate come to about £1,530 a week for residential care and £1,690 for nursing careestimated. 1 care home was last rated more than four years ago and 1 registered since October 2024. Most recently, Ladden View was rated Good on 29 September 2026.

Request prices from homes with a room free → Email this list to me

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

The short version

To cite: "Care homes in Yate offering dementia care", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 6care homes registered with CQC
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 4with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Who offers dementia care in Yate

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#Care homeCQC ratingLast ratedBedsNursing
1The MeadowsGoodMar 202654No
2Susan Hampshire HouseGoodNov 202514No
3Oaktree Care HomeGoodNov 202478Yes
4Ladden ViewGoodSep 202675No
5Stanshawes Care HomeGoodSep 202348Yes
6Firgrove HouseOutstandingJan 201920No

This table lists each care home in Yate registered for dementia care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Dementia care in Yate: what the data shows

75% of Yate's care homes (6 of 8) hold a CQC registration for dementia care. England-wide, 80% of care homes registered for dementia care are Good or Outstanding and here it is 100% (above England, in line with the 100% for all care homes in the town).

For dementia care, the top rated care homes are The Meadows, Susan Hampshire House and Oaktree Care Home. The newest rating is from September 2026 and the oldest from January 2019; 4 fall within the last two years. They have 289 registered beds in total; 2 also provide nursing care.

Council-wide, 42 care homes in South Gloucestershire list dementia care, and 95% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Dementia care is on 75% of registrations here and 53% across South Gloucestershire.

Standard residential care in the South West averages about £1,445 a week. Dementia care costs more: about £1,525 residential, or £1,690 with nursing. How these costs are worked out.

What dementia care involves

Dementia care is support from staff trained to help people living with dementia: keeping routines familiar, helping with eating and drinking, managing distress without relying on medication, and keeping people safe without taking away their independence. Providers register "dementia" as a specialism with CQC when they support people with it.

Before you choose: questions on dementia care

  1. Who would we call if we were worried at night or at a weekend?
  2. How do you get to know the person (life story, routines, likes and dislikes)?
  3. What dementia training do staff have, and how often is it refreshed?
  4. How will you keep the family involved as needs change?
  5. How do you help with eating and drinking when appetite drops?

Free advice: Alzheimer's Society Dementia Support Line, 0333 150 3456. All dementia care in South Gloucestershire. What "Dementia care" means.

Dementia care in nearby towns

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Yate–66
Winterbourne3.9 mi44
Mangotsfield4.9 mi66
Thornbury6.2 mi32
Fishponds6.6 mi1411
Filton7.0 mi97
Patchway7.0 mi64

Council support

South Gloucestershire

Savings under £23,250? South Gloucestershire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in South Gloucestershire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Yate

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about dementia care in Yate

Where can I find dementia care in a care home in Yate?

Of the 8 CQC-registered care homes in Yate, 6 offer dementia care (Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are The Meadows, Susan Hampshire House and Oaktree Care Home.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Yate have?

Of the 6 that have been rated, 6 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, 1 of them Outstanding.

What are typical care home prices in Yate?

Average fees paid by self-funders in South West in 2026: residential care home £1,445 a week; nursing home £1,690 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). See our full cost guide.

Will South Gloucestershire council pay for a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, South Gloucestershire council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach South Gloucestershire council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Yate?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 4 of the 6 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, and 2 have an older report. See the checklist.

How does Yate compare with nearby towns for dementia care?

Nearest towns we cover: Winterbourne (3.9 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Mangotsfield (4.9 miles): 6, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Thornbury (6.2 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding. Yate itself has 6, 6 of them Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Yate area who work with us will email you directly.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Yate.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.