Care homes · Southampton

Care homes in Marchwood offering dementia care

Of the 3 care homes in Marchwood, 3 offer dementia care, 115 beds in all. Expect to pay in Marchwood about £1,620 a week for residential careestimated. 1 care home has not been rated for more than four years and 1 joined the CQC register during the past two years.

Ask homes with space for their prices → Send this list to my inbox

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 26 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • Whatever your savings, Southampton council will assess care needs for free.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Southampton daily: see the latest changes.
  • CQC rates 2 of the 2 care homes with a rating as Good or Outstanding; 1 is still waiting for a first rating.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Marchwood offering dementia care", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 3CQC-registered care homes
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 0rated or inspected within two years

Dementia care in Marchwood: providers ranked

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#HomeRatingRatedBedsNursing care
1Oaklands Rest HomeGoodMar 202335No
2Avondale Lodge Care HomeGoodFeb 202014No
3Merceode LodgeNot yet rated–66No

Every care home in Marchwood registered with CQC for dementia care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Dementia care in Marchwood: ratings, size and cost

3 of the 3 care homes in Marchwood are registered with CQC for dementia care (100%). England-wide, 80% of care homes registered for dementia care are Good or Outstanding and here it is 100% (above England, in line with the 100% for all care homes in the town).

For dementia care, the top rated care homes are Oaklands Rest Home and Avondale Lodge Care Home. 0 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from February 2020 and the newest from March 2023. Between them they have 115 registered beds. 1 still awaits a first CQC rating.

For comparison, Southampton has 28 care homes registered for dementia care; of those rated, 73% are Good or Outstanding. Here 100% of care homes list dementia care, compared with 55% across Southampton.

Typical weekly fees in the South East: £1,555 standard residential, £1,620 residential dementia care, £1,845 nursing dementia care. Our cost method.

What to expect from dementia care

Providers that support people living with dementia register it as a specialism with CQC. Good dementia care keeps routines familiar, helps with eating and drinking, and handles distress without leaning on medication. Staff are trained to keep people safe while leaving them as much independence as possible.

Questions to ask care homes about dementia care

  1. How do you help with eating and drinking when appetite drops?
  2. What do you do when someone is distressed, or wants to leave?
  3. How do you avoid using medication to manage behaviour?
  4. What happens if dementia becomes more advanced?
  5. Who would we call if we were worried at night or at a weekend?

Support: Alzheimer's Society Dementia Support Line, 0333 150 3456. Dementia care across Southampton. Jargon explained: Dementia care.

Where else nearby offers dementia care

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Marchwood–32
Totton3.0 mi109
Hythe3.1 mi32
Southampton3.1 mi2115
Rownhams4.0 mi43
Netley4.7 mi117
Hedge End6.7 mi52

Council help

Southampton

Southampton council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Southampton: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Marchwood

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about dementia care in Marchwood

How many care homes in Marchwood offer dementia care?

Dementia care is offered by 3 of the 3 registered care homes in Marchwood (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Oaklands Rest Home and Avondale Lodge Care Home.

Are care homes in Marchwood well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 2 (100%) of the 2 rated. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 1 here is still unrated.

How much does a care home cost in Marchwood?

Self-funder fees in South East: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,450 a week; nursing home £1,695 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Read the full cost guide.

Will I get help from Southampton council with the cost of a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Southampton council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Southampton council.

How should I compare care homes in Marchwood?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: none of the 3 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years. Older reports: 2. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. A checklist to help.

How do nearby towns compare with Marchwood for dementia care?

Counting dementia care: Marchwood 3 (2 Good or Outstanding); Dibden Purlieu (3.0 miles): 2, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Totton (3.0 miles): 10, 9 rated Good or Outstanding; Hythe (3.1 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Marchwood that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Marchwood, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.