Care homes · Staffordshire

Care homes in Great Wyrley

CQC lists 4 care homes in Great Wyrley, with 178 beds between them. CQC has rated 3 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding (versus 78% across Staffordshire and 83% across England). We estimate typical fees in Great Wyrley at about £1,540 for nursing careestimated. 1 care home was last rated more than four years ago and 1 registered since October 2024. Most recently, Lisbeth Nursing Home was rated Good on 30 March 2026.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → View on Map Get this list by email

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • For dementia support, 2 have it on their CQC registration; 3 provide nursing care.
  • A care needs assessment from Staffordshire council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • CQC rates 3 of the 3 care homes with a rating as Good or Outstanding, with 1 not yet rated.
  • Rating changes in Staffordshire are checked each day. See what changed recently.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Great Wyrley", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 4registered care homes
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 3have nursing care
  • 2inspected or rated in the last 2 years
Typical prices in Great Wyrley against West Midlands and England, Oct 2026
CareGreat WyrleyWest MidlandsEngland
Nursing care, a week£1,540£1,520£1,640

Staffordshire County Council pays: £24.95 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £940.71 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,143.10 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Great Wyrley figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Every registered care home in Great Wyrley

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Show only:
  1. Conifers Nursing Home

    Walsall · Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: The inspection took place on Wednesday 24 and Tuesday 30 September 2025.

    Est. £1.37k–£1.67k/wk

    GoodRated Nov 2025Inspected recently
    View profile (Conifers Nursing Home)
  2. Lisbeth Nursing Home

    Walsall · Dementia, Physical disabilities, Sensory impairments

    What inspectors found: The provider had good systems in place to keep people safe, with a proactive safety culture built on openness, learning and clear communication.

    Est. £1.38k–£1.69k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2026Inspected recently
    View profile (Lisbeth Nursing Home)
  3. Hob Meadow

    Walsall · Older people, Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: The care service has been developed and designed in line with the values that underpin the Registering the Right Support and other best practice…

    Est. £1.17k–£1.42k/wk

    GoodRated Feb 2018
    View profile (Hob Meadow)
  4. Wyrley Rose Care Home

    Walsall · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.38k–£1.69k/wk

    Not yet ratedNot yet rated
    View profile (Wyrley Rose Care Home)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Typical care home fees in Great Wyrley

Average self-funder fees in West Midlands, 2026
Residential care home£1,295 a week
Nursing home£1,520 a week

Staffordshire County Council's own rates: £24.95 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £940.71 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,143.10 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Choosing a provider that charges more usually means paying the difference as a top-up.

An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Help from the council

Staffordshire

Staffordshire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Staffordshire

How Great Wyrley measures up

On their CQC registrations, 2 of 4 list physical disabilities and 1 of 4 list learning disabilities. No Outstanding ratings in Great Wyrley yet, against 8 across Staffordshire. Most recent to register: Wyrley Rose Care Home (May 2025). 3 of the 4 homes (75%) provide nursing care, against 31% across Staffordshire. Great Wyrley leads the 6 closest towns on our site on the share of every listed care home rated Good or Outstanding, at 75%, ahead of Burntwood (70%). Across Staffordshire, 12% of care homes have a rating under two years old; in Great Wyrley it is 50%. Oldest rating on the list: Hob Meadow, February 2018. The average home here has 45 beds; the typical home across Staffordshire has 28. Across Staffordshire we list 257 care homes, and 77% of those rated are Good or Outstanding; in Great Wyrley the figure is 100%.

Which groups run care homes in Great Wyrley

Free download

A 40-point checklist for comparing care homes

Use it to compare up to three homes on the same questions, from CQC reports and staffing to the room, fees and contract terms.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Great Wyrley.

Great Wyrley compared with nearby towns

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Great Wyrley–43
Cannock2.6 mi1510
Bloxwich3.2 mi1812
Brownhills3.9 mi105
Shelfield3.9 mi63
Burntwood4.1 mi107

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Great Wyrley

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about care homes in Great Wyrley

Which care homes can I choose from in Great Wyrley?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 lists 4 care homes in Great Wyrley. Of these, 3 provide nursing care and 2 support people living with dementia. Highly rated options include Conifers Nursing Home, Lisbeth Nursing Home and Hob Meadow.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Great Wyrley have?

Of the 3 that have been rated, 3 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding. 1 is awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

What are typical care home prices in Great Wyrley?

Average self-funder fees in West Midlands, 2026: residential care home £1,295 a week; nursing home £1,520 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Will Staffordshire council pay for a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Staffordshire council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Staffordshire council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Great Wyrley?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 2 of the 4 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, while 1 has older reports. Our checklist.

How does Great Wyrley compare with nearby towns for care homes?

Nearest towns we cover: Cannock (2.6 miles): 15, 10 rated Good or Outstanding; Bloxwich (3.2 miles): 18, 12 rated Good or Outstanding; Brownhills (3.9 miles): 10, 5 rated Good or Outstanding. Great Wyrley itself has 4, 3 of them Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Great Wyrley.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.