Care homes · Suffolk

Care homes in Needham Market

CQC lists 3 care homes in Needham Market, with 133 beds between them, operated by 2 separate providers. Healthcare Homes Group Limited runs the most, with 2. 67% of the 3 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding (versus 80% across Suffolk and 83% across England). Expect to pay in Needham Market about £1,690 for nursing careestimated. 2 care homes were last rated more than four years ago. Most recently, Baylham Care Home was rated Requires improvement on 25 June 2026.

Get prices from homes with space → View on Map Send this list to my inbox

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

In short

  • Whatever your savings, Suffolk council will assess care needs for free.
  • Among the 3 rated care homes, 2 hold a Good or Outstanding rating; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • For dementia support, 1 have it on their CQC registration; 2 provide nursing care.
  • Rating changes in Suffolk are checked each day. See what changed recently.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Needham Market", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 3registered care homes
  • 67%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 2offer nursing care
  • 1inspected or rated in the last 2 years
Typical prices in Needham Market against East of England and England, Oct 2026
CareNeedham MarketEast of EnglandEngland
Nursing care, a week£1,690£1,690£1,640

Suffolk County Council pays: £26.60 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,064 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,051 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Needham Market figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Every registered care home in Needham Market

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

Narrow the list:
  1. Uvedale Hall Residential Home

    Ipswich · Older people

    What inspectors found: On the day of our inspection visit there were 25 people living at the service.

    Est. £1.31k–£1.6k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2020
    Full profile (Uvedale Hall Residential Home)
  2. Barking Hall Nursing Home

    Needham Market · Older people

    What inspectors found: : • People who live at Barking Hall have their needs met by sufficient numbers of suitably trained staff.

    Est. £1.52k–£1.85k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2019
    Full profile (Barking Hall Nursing Home)
  3. Baylham Care Home

    Ipswich · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: Since our last inspection, where the service was rated inadequate and in breach of multiple regulations, Baylham Care Home had undergone significant leadership and…

    Est. £1.52k–£1.85k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Jun 2026Inspected recently
    Full profile (Baylham Care Home)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Typical care home fees in Needham Market

Self-funder fees in East of England: 2026 averages
Residential care home£1,455 a week
Nursing home£1,685 a week

What the council pays (Suffolk County Council): £26.60 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,064 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,051 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Where a provider charges more, the extra is usually met by a top-up.

Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Next: work out a weekly cost, then get prices from local providers.

Your council

Suffolk

A care needs assessment from Suffolk council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Suffolk for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

What the numbers say about Needham Market

Oldest rating on the list: Barking Hall Nursing Home, March 2019. At 67% Good or Outstanding, Needham Market sits below the Suffolk figure of 79% (from 151 care homes). At 44 beds on average, homes here are larger than the typical Suffolk home (39 beds). Ratings are more recent than average here: 33% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 27% across Suffolk. Ranked against the 6 closest towns on our site by the share of every listed care home that is rated Good or Outstanding, Needham Market comes 4th of 7 (67%), with Hadleigh top at 100%. 2 of the 3 homes (67%) provide nursing care, against 32% across Suffolk. Most recent to register: Baylham Care Home (September 2019). None in Needham Market is rated Outstanding; Suffolk has 21. Registered specialisms here: 1 of 3 list physical disabilities, 1 of 3 list learning disabilities and 1 of 3 list mental health conditions.

Providers behind the care homes in Needham Market

Free download

Choosing a care home: the 40-point checklist

Take it on every visit and compare up to three homes side by side: CQC checks, staffing, daily life, the room, fees and the contract.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Most recent ratings

CQC's most recently published ratings for care homes in Needham Market.

Needham Market and the towns around it

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Needham Market–32
Stowmarket3.4 mi117
Ipswich8.2 mi3022
Hadleigh8.3 mi44
Kesgrave10.4 mi42
Woodbridge11.7 mi65

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Needham Market

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care homes in Needham Market

Which care homes can I choose from in Needham Market?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 lists 3 care homes in Needham Market. Of these, 2 provide nursing care and 1 supports people living with dementia. Well-rated choices include Uvedale Hall Residential Home and Barking Hall Nursing Home.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Needham Market have?

Of the 3 that have been rated, 2 (67%) are rated Good or Outstanding; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate.

What are typical care home prices in Needham Market?

Self-funder fees in East of England: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,455 a week; nursing home £1,685 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Will Suffolk council pay for a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Suffolk council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Suffolk council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Needham Market?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 1 of the 3 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years. Older reports: 2. A checklist to help.

How does Needham Market compare with nearby towns for care homes?

Nearest towns we cover: Stowmarket (3.4 miles): 11, 7 rated Good or Outstanding; Ipswich (8.2 miles): 30, 22 rated Good or Outstanding; Hadleigh (8.3 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding. Needham Market itself has 3, 2 of them Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Needham Market providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Needham Market.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.