Care homes · Swindon

Care homes in Blunsdon St Andrew offering elderly care

5 of the 6 care homes in Blunsdon St Andrew offer elderly care and 287 registered beds. CQC has rated 5 of them, and 80% are Good or Outstanding, against 81% for elderly care across England. 1 is Outstanding. We estimate typical fees in Blunsdon St Andrew at about £1,690 for nursing careestimated. 2 care homes were last rated over four years ago. The most recent rating was Rose Cottage Nursing Home, rated Requires improvement on 10 September 2026.

Request prices from homes with a room free → Email me this list

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

In short

  • You can ask Swindon council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • For dementia support, 4 have it on their CQC registration; nursing care is provided by 4.
  • CQC rates 4 of the 5 care homes with a rating as Good or Outstanding, and 1 is rated below Good.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Swindon, checked daily.

To cite: "Care homes in Blunsdon St Andrew offering elderly care", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 5CQC-registered care homes
  • 80%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 4support people with dementia
  • 3rated or inspected within two years

Providers offering elderly care

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#HomeRatingRatedBedsNursing care
1Orchid Care HomeOutstandingDec 202484Yes
2Park View Nursing HomeGoodMar 202641Yes
3Ridgeway RiseGoodJan 202073Yes
4Fessey HouseGoodMay 201968No
5Rose Cottage Nursing HomeRequires improvementSep 202621Yes

This table lists each care home in Blunsdon St Andrew registered for elderly care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

How elderly care in Blunsdon St Andrew compares

83% of Blunsdon St Andrew's care homes (5 of 6) hold a CQC registration for elderly care. Their Good or Outstanding share is 80%, 3 points below the town-wide 83% and in line with the 81% for elderly care across England.

The highest rated care homes for elderly care are Orchid Care Home, Park View Nursing Home and Ridgeway Rise. The newest rating is from September 2026 and the oldest from May 2019; 3 fall within the last two years. They have 287 registered beds in total, with nursing care at 4 of them.

For comparison, Swindon has 33 care homes registered for elderly care; of those rated, 84% are Good or Outstanding. Elderly care is on 83% of registrations here and 70% across Swindon.

Typical weekly fees in the South West: about £1,445 residential, £1,690 nursing. Request the price list from every home, as specialist care can cost more. Where these figures come from.

Elderly care: what it means

Care for older people covers help with washing, dressing, meals, medication and getting about, plus company and keeping an eye on health. It is the most common registration with CQC, so most providers list it; the differences are in staffing, continuity and how well care is planned around the person.

Before you choose: questions on elderly care

  1. How much notice do you need to change or add care?
  2. How do you spot early signs of illness, falls or dehydration?
  3. What happens at weekends, at night and in an emergency?
  4. How do you keep the family updated week to week?
  5. How do you manage medication, and who checks it?

Support: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. Swindon: care needs assessment. What "Personal care" means.

Nearby towns: elderly care

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Blunsdon St Andrew–54
Stratton St Margaret2.5 mi75
Swindon2.9 mi1410
Wroughton5.6 mi77
Royal Wootton Bassett6.1 mi43
Cirencester10.3 mi65
Malmesbury13.1 mi32

Help from the council

Swindon

Savings under £23,250? Swindon council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Swindon

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Blunsdon St Andrew

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Elderly care in Blunsdon St Andrew: your questions answered

Where can I find elderly care in a care home in Blunsdon St Andrew?

Of the 6 CQC-registered care homes in Blunsdon St Andrew, 5 offer elderly care (Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are Orchid Care Home, Park View Nursing Home and Ridgeway Rise.

How does CQC rate care homes in Blunsdon St Andrew?

4 (80%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 5 with a rating, 1 of them Outstanding, and 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.

What does a care home cost in Blunsdon St Andrew?

Average fees paid by self-funders in South West in 2026: residential care home £1,445 a week; nursing home £1,690 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). See our full cost guide.

Does Swindon council fund a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, Swindon council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach Swindon council.

How do I choose between care homes in Blunsdon St Andrew?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 3 of 5 were inspected or rated within the last two years, and 2 have an older report. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. See the checklist.

Are there more elderly care in towns near Blunsdon St Andrew?

In Blunsdon St Andrew there are 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Stratton St Margaret (2.5 miles): 7, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Swindon (2.9 miles): 14, 10 rated Good or Outstanding; Wroughton (5.6 miles): 7, 7 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Blunsdon St Andrew area who work with us will email you directly.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Blunsdon St Andrew.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.