Care homes · Walsall

Care homes in Aldridge

3 care homes in Aldridge are registered with CQC, holding 199 beds in total. 100% of the 3 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, next to 68% across Walsall and 83% across England. Expect to pay in Aldridge about £1,530 for nursing careestimated. 2 care homes have a rating more than four years old. On 9 July 2026, Richmond Hall Care Home was rated Good, the newest rating here.

Request prices from homes with a room free → Email me this list

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 19 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Key points

  • 1 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia, and 2 provide nursing.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Walsall daily: see the latest changes.
  • A care needs assessment from Walsall council is free, and your savings do not affect it.

Citation: "Care homes in Aldridge", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 3care homes registered with CQC
  • 100%of those rated are Good or Outstanding
  • 2are registered for nursing
  • 1with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Aldridge care homes, ranked

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

Filter:
  1. Richmond Hall Care Home

    Walsall · Older people, Physical disabilities, Sensory impairments

    Est. £1.37k–£1.67k/wk

    GoodRated Jul 2026Inspected recently
    More details (Richmond Hall Care Home)
  2. The Hawthorns Aldridge

    Walsall · Older people, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.17k–£1.42k/wk

    GoodRated Feb 2020
    More details (The Hawthorns Aldridge)
  3. Aldridge Court Nursing Home

    Walsall · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.38k–£1.69k/wk

    GoodRated Jul 2019
    More details (Aldridge Court Nursing Home)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Aldridge in figures

On their CQC registrations, 2 of 3 list physical disabilities and 1 of 3 list mental health conditions. Walsall has 2 Outstanding care homes, none of them in Aldridge. CQC registered The Hawthorns Aldridge in January 2016, the newest on this list. Nursing care is available in 2 of 3 homes (67%); across Walsall the share is 27%. Aldridge leads the 6 closest towns on our site on the share of every listed care home rated Good or Outstanding, at 100%, ahead of Burntwood (60%). Across Walsall, 41% of care homes have a rating under two years old; in Aldridge it is 33%. Typical size: 25 beds across Walsall, 66 on average in Aldridge. Across Walsall we list 86 care homes, and 74% of those rated are Good or Outstanding; in Aldridge the figure is 100%. One rating goes back to July 2019: Aldridge Court Nursing Home. Ask what has changed since.

Owners and groups: care homes in Aldridge

Free download

Free printable: 40 things to check in a care home

Print it before visiting: three columns, 40 questions on care, staffing, rooms, costs and the contract.

Recently inspected

CQC's latest published ratings for care homes in Aldridge, newest first.

Nearby towns against Aldridge

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Aldridge–33
Shelfield1.7 mi63
Streetly2.4 mi148
Brownhills2.6 mi105
Walsall3.1 mi187
Bloxwich3.5 mi1910

How much care homes charge in Aldridge

Average 2026 self-funder fees in West Midlands
Residential care home£1,206 a week
Nursing home£1,400 a week

Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). For a firm figure, request prices from providers here; for a rough one, use our weekly cost calculator.

Help from the council

Walsall

Savings under £23,250? Walsall council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Walsall

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Aldridge

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about care homes in Aldridge

How many registered care homes are in Aldridge?

As of Oct 2026, 3 care homes in Aldridge are registered with CQC. Of these, 2 provide nursing care and 1 supports people living with dementia. Among the highest rated are Richmond Hall Care Home, The Hawthorns Aldridge and Aldridge Court Nursing Home.

How are care homes in Aldridge rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 3. Of those, 3 (100%) are Good or Outstanding.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Aldridge?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in West Midlands: residential care home £1,206 a week; nursing home £1,400 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). More in our cost guide.

Can Walsall council help pay for a care home?

It may. Walsall council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Walsall council.

How can I pick between care homes in Aldridge?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 1 of the 3 on this page was inspected or rated in the past two years; 2 have older reports. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? Use our checklist.

What about care homes in towns near Aldridge?

Aldridge has 3, with 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Shelfield (1.7 miles): 6, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Streetly (2.4 miles): 14, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Brownhills (2.6 miles): 10, 5 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Aldridge area who work with us will email you directly.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Aldridge, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.